गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत गृहमंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचे ‘चिंतन शिबिर’
18 APR 2023 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत गृह मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचे चिंतन शिबिर झाले. या चिंतन शिबिराचा उद्देश, गृहमंत्रालयाच्या कामांचा आढावा घेणे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘व्हीजन 2047’ ची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करणे हा होता.चिंतन शिबिरात,दोन चर्चासत्रे झाली.
चिंतन शिबिराच्या सुरुवातीला मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आधीच्या चर्चासत्रात दिलेल्या निर्देशांची किती अंमलबजावणी झाली आहे, याचा आढावा घेतला. त्यासाठी त्यांनी गृहमंत्रालयाचा डैशबोर्ड, केंद्र सरकारची भूमी माहिती व्यवस्था, अर्थसंकल्पातील निधीचा विनियोग, ई-ऑफिस आणि विशेष भरती मोहीम अशा सर्व बाबींचा आढावा घेतला. तसेच,येत्या काही वर्षात, मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील विविध विभागांनी ठरवलेले प्राधान्यक्रम आणि आधीच्या योजनांची फलश्रुती तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि अर्थसंकल्पातील विविध घोषणा आणि महत्वाच्या प्रलंबित मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
यावेळी, अमित शाह यांनी सायबर गुन्हे व्यवस्थापन, पोलिस दलांचे आधुनिकीकरण,गुन्हेगारी सिद्धता व्यवस्थेत माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वाढता वापर, सीमा सुरक्षा व्यवस्थापन आणि किनारपट्टी सुरक्षा, अशा सर्व गोष्टींबाबत एक समग्र व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यावर भर दिला. शाह यांनी गुन्हेगारांचे महत्वाचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी सीसीटीएनएस च्या डेटाबेसचा व्यापक वापर करण्यासाठी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा उपयोग करण्यावर भर दिला. जेणेकरून, महिला, मुले आणि दुर्बल घटकांसाठी सुरक्षित वातावरण तयार केले जाऊ शकेल,असे ते म्हणाले.
त्याशिवाय, भरती प्रक्रिया अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. रिक्त जागा तयार होण्यापूर्वीच, भरती प्रक्रिया सुरु केली पाहिजे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. डीपीसीचे नियमित आयोजन व्हावे, ज्यामुळे कर्मचाऱ्यांना वेळेवर पदोन्नती मिळू शकेल, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
शाह यांनी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या (सीएपीएफ) कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी विविध कल्याणकारी उपायांवरही भर दिला.त्यांच्यासाठी आरोग्य सुविधा व्यवस्था उभारणे आणि घरांच्या उपलब्धतेचे प्रमाण सुधारणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. प्रशिक्षणाच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, गृह मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व विभागांनी त्यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना नियमित प्रशिक्षण दिले पाहिजे.
गृहमंत्रालयाशी संबंधित विकास योजनांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी नियमित दौरे करावेत अशी सूचना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केली.तसेच सीमाभागात कुंपण आणि रस्ते बांधणीची कामे तातडीने करण्याचे त्यांनी निर्देश दिले.
गृहमंत्र्यांनी संवेदनशीलतेच्या महत्त्वावर आणि सर्व वरिष्ठ कर्मचार्‍यांनी वैयक्तिक संबंध विकसित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. विभागाच्या भविष्यासाठी त्यांनी विशेष सूचनाही दिल्या. चिंतन शिबिरात झालेल्या चर्चेमुळे राष्ट्रीय धोरण तयार करण्यास आणि या क्षेत्रांमध्ये चांगले नियोजन आणि समन्वय साधण्यास मदत होईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांनी पूर्ण समर्पित भावनेने काम करण्याचे आवाहन शाह यांनी केले. अमित शाह यांनी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करत सुरक्षित भारताच्या उभारणीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presided over a ‘Chintan Shivir’ of senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi today
Objective of the Chintan Shivir was to review the work of the Ministry and evolve an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”
Chintan Shivir commenced with an in-depth review of the status of compliance of the instructions given by the Union Home Minister during an earlier discussion with the officers of the Ministry
Union Home Minister also reviewed the functioning of MHA dashboard, Government Land Information System (GLIS), Budget Utilization, E-Office and Special Recruitment Drive etc.
Advocated enhanced use of Artificial Intelligence to utilise the CCTNS database for critical analysis of crimes, thus, making cities safer for women, children and vulnerable sections
Stressed on the need to fast-track the recruitment process, anticipating the future vacancies recruitment should be initiated well in advance; Said, DPC should be held regularly so that employees get timely promotions
MHA officials should make field visits to monitor development schemes, directed fast-tracking of construction of fencing and roads in border areas
Home Minister offered valuable insights on the way forward for the Ministry and exuded confidence that the discussions held at the Chintan Shivir will help in better planning and coordination in these areas
18 APR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over a ‘Chintan Shivir’ of senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi today. The objective of the Chintan Shivir was to review the work of the Ministry and to evolve action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”. The discussions were held in two sessions.
The Chintan Shivir commenced with an in-depth review of the status of compliance of the instructions given by the Home Minister during an earlier discussion held with the officers of the Ministry. Home Minister also reviewed the functioning of MHA dashboard, Government Land Information System (GLIS), Budget Utilization, E-Office and Special Recruitment Drive etc. He also reviewed the work of various Divisions on their priorities and deliverables in the coming years, position on AatmaNirbhar Bharat, various Budget announcements and important pending issues.
In his remarks, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah emphasised on developing ecosystem for cybercrime management, modernization of police forces, increased use of IT in criminal justice system, land border management and coastal security issues etc. Shri Shah said that enhanced use of Artificial Intelligence should be made to utilise the CCTNS database for critical analysis of crimes, thus, making cities safer for women, children and vulnerable sections.
Shri Amit Shah stressed on the need to fast-track the recruitment process and said that anticipating the future vacancies recruitment should be initiated well in advance. He said that meetings of Departmental Promotion Committees (DPC) should be held regularly so that employees get timely promotions. He also emphasised on taking various welfare measures for CAPF personnel like creating healthcare facilities, improving housing satisfaction ratio amongst others. Home Minister also emphasised on importance of training and said that regular training should be conducted by all wings of the MHA.
Union Home Minister suggested that MHA officials should make field visits to monitor development schemes. He also directed to fast-track construction of fencing and roads in border areas.
Home Minister emphasised the importance of sensitivity and the need to develop a personal touch by all senior officials. He offered valuable insights on the way forward for the Ministry and exuded confidence that the discussions held at the Chintan Shivir will help in better planning and coordination in these areas. He asked all senior officers that they should collectively work with full dedication. Shri Amit Shah lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Home Affairs and stressed the need to make constant endeavour to achieve the goal of making a safe and secure India.