गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के 'चिंतन शिविर' की अध्यक्षता की
चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य गृह मंत्रालय के कार्यों की समीक्षा करना और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के "विजन 2047" को लागू करने के लिए एक्शन प्लान तैयार करना
चिंतन शिविर की शुरुआत गृह मंत्री द्वारा पूर्व में की गयी चर्चा के दौरान दिए गए निर्देशों की अनुपालन स्थिति (Status of Compliance) की गहन समीक्षा के साथ हुई
श्री अमित शाह ने MHA Dashboard, Government Land Information System (GLIS), Budget Utilization, E-Office और Special Recruitment Drive आदि कार्यों की भी समीक्षा की
गृह मंत्री ने अपराधों के क्रिटिकल एनालिसिस के लिए CCTNS डेटाबेस का विस्तृत उपयोग करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के इस्तेमाल पर बल दिया, जिससे महिलाओं, बच्चों और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए सुरक्षित वातावरण तैयार किया जा सके
भर्ती प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर, रिक्ति उत्पन्न होने से पहले ही भर्ती प्रक्रिया शुरू हो;कहा- डीपीसी का नियमित आयोजन हो जिससे कर्मचारियों को समय पर पदोन्नति मिले
गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को विकास योजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए नियमित दौरे करने चाहिए, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बाड़ लगाने और सड़कों के निर्माण में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया
गृह मंत्री ने मंत्रालय और अधिकारियों की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए मूल्यवान सुझाव दिए और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि चिंतन शिविर में हुई चर्चाओं से इन क्षेत्रों में बेहतर योजना और समन्वय में मदद मिलेगी
18 APR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के 'चिंतन शिविर' की अध्यक्षता की। चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य गृह मंत्रालय के कार्यों की समीक्षा करना तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के "विजन 2047" को लागू करने के लिए एक्शन प्लान तैयार करना था। चिंतन शिविर में दो सत्रों में चर्चा हुई।
श्री अमित शाह द्वारा चिंतन शिविर की शुरुआत मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ पूर्व में की गयी चर्चा के दौरान दिए गए निर्देशों की अनुपालन स्थिति (Status of Compliance) के बारे में गहन समीक्षा के साथ की गयी। श्री शाह ने MHA Dashboard, Government Land Information System (GLIS), Budget Utilization, E-Office और Special Recruitment Drive आदि कार्यों की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा आने वाले वर्षों में अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और डिलिवरेबल्स पर किए गये कार्यों और आत्मनिर्भर भारत, विभिन्न बजट घोषणाओं तथा महत्वपूर्ण लंबित मुद्दों पर उनकी स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने साइबर अपराध प्रबंधन, पुलिसबलों के आधुनिकीकरण, क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में IT के बढ़ते उपयोग, लैंड बॉर्डर मैनेजमेंट और तटीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों आदि हेतु एक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने पर जोर दिया। श्री शाह ने अपराधों के क्रिटिकल एनालिसिस के लिए CCTNS डेटाबेस का विस्तृत उपयोग करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के इस्तेमाल पर बल दिया, जिससे महिलाओं, बच्चों और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए सुरक्षित वातावरण तैयार किया जा सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने भर्ती प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि रिक्ति उत्पन्न होने से पहले ही भर्ती प्रक्रिया शुरू हो जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि डीपीसी का नियमित आयोजन हो जिससे कर्मचारियों को समय पर पदोन्नति मिल सके। श्री शाह ने CAPF कर्मियों के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी कदमों जैसे उनके लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का निर्माण और हाऊसिंग सेटिस्पेक्शन रेश्यों में सुधार उठाने पर भी जोर दिया। गृह मंत्री ने प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय के सभी विभागों को नियमित रूप से अपने कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को विकास योजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए नियमित दौरे करने चाहिए। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बाड़ लगाने और सड़कों के निर्माण में तेजी लाने का भी निर्देश दिया।
गृह मंत्री ने संवेदनशीलता के महत्व और सभी वरिष्ठ कर्मियों द्वारा एक पर्सनल टच विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय को भविष्य के लिए वैल्यूएबल इनसाइट्स दिए और आशा व्यक्त की कि चिंतन शिविर में आयोजित चर्चाओं के माध्यम से इन क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय नीति निर्माण करने और बेहतर योजना व समन्वय में मदद मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे सब मिलकर पूरी लगन के साथ कार्य करें। श्री अमित शाह ने गृह मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और एक सुरक्षित भारत बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presided over a ‘Chintan Shivir’ of senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi today
Objective of the Chintan Shivir was to review the work of the Ministry and evolve an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”
Chintan Shivir commenced with an in-depth review of the status of compliance of the instructions given by the Union Home Minister during an earlier discussion with the officers of the Ministry
Union Home Minister also reviewed the functioning of MHA dashboard, Government Land Information System (GLIS), Budget Utilization, E-Office and Special Recruitment Drive etc.
Advocated enhanced use of Artificial Intelligence to utilise the CCTNS database for critical analysis of crimes, thus, making cities safer for women, children and vulnerable sections
Stressed on the need to fast-track the recruitment process, anticipating the future vacancies recruitment should be initiated well in advance; Said, DPC should be held regularly so that employees get timely promotions
MHA officials should make field visits to monitor development schemes, directed fast-tracking of construction of fencing and roads in border areas
Home Minister offered valuable insights on the way forward for the Ministry and exuded confidence that the discussions held at the Chintan Shivir will help in better planning and coordination in these areas
18 APR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over a ‘Chintan Shivir’ of senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi today. The objective of the Chintan Shivir was to review the work of the Ministry and to evolve action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”. The discussions were held in two sessions.
The Chintan Shivir commenced with an in-depth review of the status of compliance of the instructions given by the Home Minister during an earlier discussion held with the officers of the Ministry. Home Minister also reviewed the functioning of MHA dashboard, Government Land Information System (GLIS), Budget Utilization, E-Office and Special Recruitment Drive etc. He also reviewed the work of various Divisions on their priorities and deliverables in the coming years, position on AatmaNirbhar Bharat, various Budget announcements and important pending issues.
In his remarks, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah emphasised on developing ecosystem for cybercrime management, modernization of police forces, increased use of IT in criminal justice system, land border management and coastal security issues etc. Shri Shah said that enhanced use of Artificial Intelligence should be made to utilise the CCTNS database for critical analysis of crimes, thus, making cities safer for women, children and vulnerable sections.
Shri Amit Shah stressed on the need to fast-track the recruitment process and said that anticipating the future vacancies recruitment should be initiated well in advance. He said that meetings of Departmental Promotion Committees (DPC) should be held regularly so that employees get timely promotions. He also emphasised on taking various welfare measures for CAPF personnel like creating healthcare facilities, improving housing satisfaction ratio amongst others. Home Minister also emphasised on importance of training and said that regular training should be conducted by all wings of the MHA.
Union Home Minister suggested that MHA officials should make field visits to monitor development schemes. He also directed to fast-track construction of fencing and roads in border areas.
Home Minister emphasised the importance of sensitivity and the need to develop a personal touch by all senior officials. He offered valuable insights on the way forward for the Ministry and exuded confidence that the discussions held at the Chintan Shivir will help in better planning and coordination in these areas. He asked all senior officers that they should collectively work with full dedication. Shri Amit Shah lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Home Affairs and stressed the need to make constant endeavour to achieve the goal of making a safe and secure India.