Ministry of Defence
ONLINE COMMON ENTRANCE EXAM FOR ARMY RECRUITMENT AS AGNIVEER AND OTHER CATEGORIES COMMENCES
17 APR 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has transformed the procedure for recruitment of Agniveers, Junior Commissioned Officers and other categories with the introduction of a Computer Based Online Common Entrance Exam as the first step. The online CEE for eligible registered candidates has commenced at 375 Examination Centers in 176 pan-India locations today and will continue till 26 April 2023.
The online exam is being conducted with assistance from Education Consultancy Services India Limited, a Mini Ratna Company under the Ministry of Education.
The technological threshold of youth in the nation has improved significantly and with enhanced network connectivity and the proliferation of smartphones, the youth is now empowered to undertake an online exam instead of traveling long distances to appear for physical exams. The changed methodology will ensure an increased focus on the cognitive aspect during selection and prevent chances of malpractice. It will have wider outreach across the country and also reduce the large crowds seen during recruitment rallies to make them more manageable & easier to conduct.
The new recruitment procedure will be carried out in three stages. In stage one, all candidates who have registered and applied online on www.joinindianarmy.nic.in will undergo Online Common Entrance Exam. In stage two, the shortlisted candidates will be called for recruitment rallies from June 2023 onwards in phases at locations decided by respective Army Recruitment Office where they will undergo Physical Fitness Test and Physical Measurement Test. Finally, in Stage three the selected candidates will undergo Medical Test. Thereafter, the final merit list of the successful candidates will be declared.
The modified recruitment system will make the recruitment process more streamlined, transparent and is designed to optimally exploit the latest IT infrastructure available in the nation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அக்னிவீர் மற்றும் இதர வகையிலான ராணுவப் பணிநியமனத்திற்கு இணையதளம் மூலம் பொதுநுழைவுத் தேர்வு தொடங்கியது
17 APR 2023 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
அக்னி வீரர்கள், இளநிலை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இதர வகையினரின் பணிநியமனத்திற்கு முதல் கட்டமாக கணினி அடிப்படையிலான இணையதளம் மூலம் பொது நுழைவுத் தேர்வு நடைமுறையில் இந்திய ராணுவம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. தகுதிவாய்ந்த பதிவு செய்த விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு நாடு முழுவதும் 176 இடங்களில் 375 தேர்வு மையங்களில் இன்று (17.04.2023) தொடங்கியுள்ள இந்தத் தேர்வு ஏப்ரல் 26 வரை தொடரும்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மினி ரத்னா நிறுவனமான இந்திய கல்வி கலந்தாலோசனை சேவைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் உதவியுடன் இணையதளம் மூலமான இந்தத் தேர்வு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
புதிய பணிநியமன நடைமுறை 3 கட்டங்களாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும். முதல் கட்டத்தில் www.joinindianarmy.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்து விண்ணப்பித்த அனைவரும் இணையதளம் மூலம் பொது நுழைவுத்தேர்வை எழுதலாம். 2-வது கட்டத்தில் இதிலிருந்து தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் 2023 ஜூன் மாதத்திலிருந்து பணிநியமன தேர்வுகளுக்கு அழைக்கப்படுவார்கள். ராணுவ ஆள்சேர்ப்பு அலுவலகத்தின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட இடங்களிலிருந்து அழைக்கப்படுவோர் உடல் தகுதித் தேர்வு மற்றும் உடல் அளவுத் தேர்வுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள். இறுதி மற்றும் 3-வது கட்டத்திற்கு தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டவர்கள் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள். இதன் பின்னர், வெற்றிபெற்ற விண்ணப்பதாரர்களைக் கொண்ட இறுதி தகுதிப் பட்டியல் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பணிநியமன நடைமுறை கூடுதல் முறைப்படுத்துதலுடனும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையோடும் இருக்கும். நாட்டின் நவீன தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்த நடைமுறை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.