Ministry of Defence
ONLINE COMMON ENTRANCE EXAM FOR ARMY RECRUITMENT AS AGNIVEER AND OTHER CATEGORIES COMMENCES
17 APR 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has transformed the procedure for recruitment of Agniveers, Junior Commissioned Officers and other categories with the introduction of a Computer Based Online Common Entrance Exam as the first step. The online CEE for eligible registered candidates has commenced at 375 Examination Centers in 176 pan-India locations today and will continue till 26 April 2023.
The online exam is being conducted with assistance from Education Consultancy Services India Limited, a Mini Ratna Company under the Ministry of Education.
The technological threshold of youth in the nation has improved significantly and with enhanced network connectivity and the proliferation of smartphones, the youth is now empowered to undertake an online exam instead of traveling long distances to appear for physical exams. The changed methodology will ensure an increased focus on the cognitive aspect during selection and prevent chances of malpractice. It will have wider outreach across the country and also reduce the large crowds seen during recruitment rallies to make them more manageable & easier to conduct.
The new recruitment procedure will be carried out in three stages. In stage one, all candidates who have registered and applied online on www.joinindianarmy.nic.in will undergo Online Common Entrance Exam. In stage two, the shortlisted candidates will be called for recruitment rallies from June 2023 onwards in phases at locations decided by respective Army Recruitment Office where they will undergo Physical Fitness Test and Physical Measurement Test. Finally, in Stage three the selected candidates will undergo Medical Test. Thereafter, the final merit list of the successful candidates will be declared.
The modified recruitment system will make the recruitment process more streamlined, transparent and is designed to optimally exploit the latest IT infrastructure available in the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अग्निवीर और अन्य श्रेणियों की सेना में भर्ती के लिए ऑनलाइन कॉमन प्रवेश परीक्षा शुरू
17 APR 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने अग्निवीर, जूनियर कमीशन अधिकारी तथा अन्य श्रेणियों की भर्ती प्रक्रिया में बदलाव किया है। जिसके तहत अभ्यर्थी अब कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन कॉमन एंट्रेंस एग्जाम देंगे। कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन कॉमन एंट्रेंस के लिए देशभर में 176 स्थानों में 375 परीक्षा केंद्र बनाए गए है। परीक्षा 17 अप्रैल से 26 अप्रैल 2023 तक जारी रहेगी।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन मिनी रत्न कंपनी एजुकेशन कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायता से ऑनलाइन परीक्षा आयोजित की जा रही है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने बताया कि भारत तेजी से डिजिटल हो रहा है। भारत में डिजिटलाइजेशन की बढ़ती गति, स्मार्टफोन और इंटरनेट के उपयोग से युवाओं को अब शारीरिक रुप से परीक्षा देने के लिए लंबी दूरी तय करने के बजाय ऑनलाइन परीक्षा देने का अधिकार मिला है। रक्षा मंत्रालय के अनुसार बदली हुई कार्यप्रणाली एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया है। यह चयन के दौरान संज्ञानात्मक पहलू पर अधिक ध्यान सुनिश्चित करेगी।
नई भर्ती प्रक्रिया तीन चरणों में पूरी की जाएगी। पहले चरण में, सभी उम्मीदवार जिन्होंने www.joinindianarmy.nic.in पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और आवेदन किया है, वे ऑनलाइन सामान्य प्रवेश परीक्षा से गुजरेंगे। दूसरे चरण में चयनित अभ्यार्थियो का शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण और शारीरिक माप परीक्षण होगा। जिसकी शुरूआत जून 2023 में होगी। अंत में तीसरे चरण में चयनित उम्मीदवारों का मेडिकल टेस्ट होगा। इसके बाद, सफल उम्मीदवारों की अंतिम योग्यता सूची घोषित की जाएगी।