कृषी मंत्रालय
वाराणसी येथे उद्यापासून तीन दिवसीय G20 MACS बैठक सुरू होणार
जनरल (निवृत्त) व्ही. के सिंग उद्घाटन सत्राला करणार संबोधित
16 APR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय तसेच कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभाग (DARE) द्वारे वाराणसी येथे 17-19 एप्रिल 2023 दरम्यान कृषीक्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या शास्त्रज्ञांची जी - 20 बैठक (MACS) आयोजित केली जात आहे. या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीत जी- 20 सदस्य देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे सुमारे 80 विदेशी प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयासह कृषी मंत्रालय आणि इतर मंत्रालयांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण, हवामान स्मार्ट शेती, डिजिटल शेती, सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी इत्यादी विषयांसह कृषी संशोधन आणि विकासाच्या विविध मुद्द्यांचा चर्चेसाठी समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात जी-20 चा एक उपक्रम असलेल्या भरड धान्य आणि इतर प्राचीन धान्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधन उपक्रम" (MAHARISHI) यावर देखील चर्चा होणे प्रस्तावित आहे.
'निरोगी लोक आणि वसुंधरेसाठी शाश्वत शेती आणि अन्न प्रणाली' ही एमएसीएस 2023 ची मुख्य संकल्पना आहे. या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग तसेच नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल (निवृत्त) व्ही.के. सिंह उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. त्यानंतर होणाऱ्या तांत्रिक सत्रांमध्ये अनेक तज्ञ अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण, विपरीत परिस्थितीत टिकू शकेल अशी कृषी खाद्य प्रणाली, डिजिटल शेती, शाश्वत कृषी-अन्न मूल्य साखळी, कृषी संशोधन, विकासासाठी सार्वजनिक - खाजगी क्षेत्रांचा सहभाग या उप विषयांवर सादरीकरण करतील. त्यासोबतच या मुद्यांवर सहभागी प्रतिनिधी चर्चा देखील करतील. "भरड धान्य आणि इतर प्राचीन धान्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधन उपक्रम" (MAHARISHI) या विषयावर एक समर्पित सत्र नियोजित आहे. या सत्रात तज्ञांचे सादरीकरण आणि सर्व जी 20 सदस्य देश, अतिथी देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था यांच्या उपायात्मक सूचनांचा समावेश आहे.
जी 20 च्या भारतीय अध्यक्षतेखालील काळाची मुख्य संकल्पना 'एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब आणि एक भविष्य' आहे. ही संकल्पना जगासाठी उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आपल्यामधील एकता आणि सामंजस्याची भावना साजरी करते.
गंगा आरतीचे विलोभनीय दृश्य पाहण्यासाठी या प्रतिनिधींना 17 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी क्रूझ राईडवर नेण्यात येणार आहे. 18 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी या प्रतिनिधींना सारनाथची सहल घडवण्यात येणार आहे. सारनाथ येथे हे प्रतिनिधी, गाईडच्या सोबत, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या संग्रहालयाला आणि बुद्ध स्तुपाला भेट देतील तसेच प्रकाश आणि ध्वनी आयोजनाचे साक्षीदार होतील. त्यानंतर, बुद्ध थीम पार्कच्या शांत परिसरात प्रतिनिधींसाठी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आणि शाही मेजवानीची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
हे प्रतिनिधी 19 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी ट्रेड फॅसिलिटेशन सेंटरला भेट देतील आणि शहराच्या कापडाच्या इतिहासाची झलक अनुभवतील तसेच उत्पादने बनवणाऱ्या स्थानिक कारागिरांची प्रात्यक्षिके देखील पाहतील. हे प्रतिनिधी 20 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी आपापल्या देशांना रवाना होतील.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three day long G20 MACS Meeting begins in Varanasi tomorrow
General (Retd) V. K. Singh to address the Inaugural session
16 APR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) is being organized at Varanasi during 17-19th April 2023 by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. About 80 foreign delegates from G20 Member States i.e, Australia, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, China, France , Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, United Kingdom, USA and European Union; Invited Guest Countries, viz. Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, Spain UAE, Vietnam and International Organizations such as United Nations, International Monetary Fund, World Bank, World Health Organization, World Trade Organization, International Labor Organization, FSB, OECD, Chairs of Regional Organizations AU, AUDA-NEPAD, ASEAN and Special Invitees by India i.e, International Solar Alliance, CDR and Asian Development Bank will be participating in the three day meeting.
Senior Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and other Ministries including Ministry of External Affairs are also attending the meeting. The various issues of agriculture research and development including food security and nutrition, Climate Smart Agriculture, Digital Agriculture, Public Private Partnership etc. have been included for discussion. The “Millets And OtHer Ancient GRains International ReSearcH Initiative (MAHARISHI)’ is also proposed for deliberations as G20 initiative during India’s Presidency. MAHARISHI aims at advancing research collaborations and generating awareness about millets and other ancient grains during the International Year of Millets 2023 and after.
The Government has made arrangements to give a taste of the unique experience of India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage to the foreign delegates arriving at Varanasi. The traditional welcome has been arranged at the Airport. The District Administration has also made elaborate arrangements for the delegates to facilitate their convenient movement in the city. Adequate arrangements for their security and safety at the Meeting Venue and Hotels of their stay have also been made.
The theme of the MACS 2023 is Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems for Healthy People and Planet. The inaugural session will be graced by General (Retd) V. K. Singh, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, Government of India. The subsequent technical sessions include presentations by the experts on various sub-themes related to food security and nutrition, resilient agrifood systems, digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food value chain and public–private participation for agricultural R&D followed by discussion and intervention by the participants. A dedicated session is planned on MAHARISHI which includes presentations by experts and interventions by all G20 Member States, Guest Countries and International Organizations. On the Second day, the discussion on MACS Communique will start post-lunch session and the same would conclude on the third day.
The Theme of the G20 Indian Presidency is One Earth, One Family and One Future, which celebrates the spirit of togetherness and harmony amongst us to ensure a bright future for the world.
The delegates would be taken on a cruise ride to witness the scintillating view of Ganga Aarti on 17th April 2023. Thereafter, a Welcome dinner and cultural program is organized at Taj Ganges. The welcome dinner shall be attended by V K Singh (Retd) in the honor of visiting G20 Delegates.
The delegates will be taken to Sarnath on 18th April 2023. They will be given a guided tour of ASI Museum and Buddha Stupa and also witness the Light and Sound show. Subsequently, the Cultural Performance and Gala Dinner for Delegates is arranged at the serene surroundings of the Buddha Theme Park.
The Delegates will visit Trade Facilitation Centre on 19th April 2023 and have the glimpse of textile history of the city along with live demonstrations of the local artisans making their products. A small exhibition of leading institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and State Agriculture Department is organized at TFC. The delegates will be served with shown live prepared millets dishes at the venue. Thereafter, Farewell Dinner and cultural performances is organized at the Hotel Taj Ganges.
The delegates would leave for their respective countries on 20th April 2023.