விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியில் மூன்று நாள் ஜி20 வேளாண் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானிகள் கூட்டம் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
16 APR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறை மூலம் நாளை முதல் வரும் 19ந்தேதி வரை வாரணாசியில் ஜி20 வேளாண் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானிகளின் கூட்டம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகளான ஆஸ்திரேலியா, அர்ஜென்டினா, பிரேசில், கனடா, சீனா, பிரான்ஸ், ஜெர்மனி, இந்தோனேசியா, இத்தாலி, ஜப்பான், மெக்சிகோ, கொரியா குடியரசு, ரஷ்யா, சவுதி அரேபியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, துருக்கி, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இருந்தும், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய நாடுகளில் இருந்தும் சுமார் 80 வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகள், வங்கதேசம், எகிப்து, மொரீஷியஸ், நெதர்லாந்து, நைஜீரியா, ஓமன், சிங்கப்பூர், ஸ்பெயின், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், வியட்நாம் ஆகிய அழைக்கப்பட்ட விருந்தினர் நாடுகள், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை, சர்வதேச நாணய நிதியம், உலக வங்கி, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு, சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பு, இந்தியாவின் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மூன்று நாள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம், வெளிவிவகார அமைச்சகம் உட்பட ஏனைய அமைச்சகங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து, பருவநிலை ஸ்மார்ட் விவசாயம், டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயம், பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டின் பல்வேறு சிக்கல்கள். விவாதத்திற்காக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டையொட்டி, "சிறுதானியங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பழங்கால தானியங்கள் சர்வதேச ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சி (மகரிஷி)" குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படுவதுடன், அதுபற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவது பற்றியும் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
வாரணாசிக்கு வரும் வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு இந்தியாவின் செழுமையான கலாச்சார மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தின் தனித்துவமான அனுபவத்தை வழங்க அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. விமான நிலையத்தில் பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்படும். நகரத்தில் அவர்கள் வசதியாக நடமாடுவதற்கு விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்துள்ள மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம், கூட்டம் நடைபெறும் இடம் மற்றும் அவர்கள் தங்கும் ஹோட்டல்களில் அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான போதுமான ஏற்பாடுகளையும் செய்துள்ளது.
தொடக்க அமர்வில், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி.கே.சிங் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். அடுத்தடுத்த தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளில், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தொடர்பான பல்வேறு துணைக் கருப்பொருள்கள், டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயம் மற்றும் நிலையான வேளாண் உணவு மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி மற்றும் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான பொது-தனியார் பங்கேற்பு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு துணைக் கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
கங்கா ஆரத்தியின் ஒளிரும் காட்சியைக் காண நாளை பிரதிநிதிகள் கப்பல் சவாரிக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லப்படுவார்கள். அதன்பிறகு, தாஜ் கங்கையில் வரவேற்பு விருந்து மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு செல்லும் பிரதிநிதிகள், வரும் 20 ந்தேதி தங்கள் நாடுகளுக்குச் செல்வார்கள்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three day long G20 MACS Meeting begins in Varanasi tomorrow
General (Retd) V. K. Singh to address the Inaugural session
16 APR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) is being organized at Varanasi during 17-19th April 2023 by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. About 80 foreign delegates from G20 Member States i.e, Australia, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, China, France , Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, United Kingdom, USA and European Union; Invited Guest Countries, viz. Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, Spain UAE, Vietnam and International Organizations such as United Nations, International Monetary Fund, World Bank, World Health Organization, World Trade Organization, International Labor Organization, FSB, OECD, Chairs of Regional Organizations AU, AUDA-NEPAD, ASEAN and Special Invitees by India i.e, International Solar Alliance, CDR and Asian Development Bank will be participating in the three day meeting.
Senior Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and other Ministries including Ministry of External Affairs are also attending the meeting. The various issues of agriculture research and development including food security and nutrition, Climate Smart Agriculture, Digital Agriculture, Public Private Partnership etc. have been included for discussion. The “Millets And OtHer Ancient GRains International ReSearcH Initiative (MAHARISHI)’ is also proposed for deliberations as G20 initiative during India’s Presidency. MAHARISHI aims at advancing research collaborations and generating awareness about millets and other ancient grains during the International Year of Millets 2023 and after.
The Government has made arrangements to give a taste of the unique experience of India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage to the foreign delegates arriving at Varanasi. The traditional welcome has been arranged at the Airport. The District Administration has also made elaborate arrangements for the delegates to facilitate their convenient movement in the city. Adequate arrangements for their security and safety at the Meeting Venue and Hotels of their stay have also been made.
The theme of the MACS 2023 is Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems for Healthy People and Planet. The inaugural session will be graced by General (Retd) V. K. Singh, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, Government of India. The subsequent technical sessions include presentations by the experts on various sub-themes related to food security and nutrition, resilient agrifood systems, digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food value chain and public–private participation for agricultural R&D followed by discussion and intervention by the participants. A dedicated session is planned on MAHARISHI which includes presentations by experts and interventions by all G20 Member States, Guest Countries and International Organizations. On the Second day, the discussion on MACS Communique will start post-lunch session and the same would conclude on the third day.
The Theme of the G20 Indian Presidency is One Earth, One Family and One Future, which celebrates the spirit of togetherness and harmony amongst us to ensure a bright future for the world.
The delegates would be taken on a cruise ride to witness the scintillating view of Ganga Aarti on 17th April 2023. Thereafter, a Welcome dinner and cultural program is organized at Taj Ganges. The welcome dinner shall be attended by V K Singh (Retd) in the honor of visiting G20 Delegates.
The delegates will be taken to Sarnath on 18th April 2023. They will be given a guided tour of ASI Museum and Buddha Stupa and also witness the Light and Sound show. Subsequently, the Cultural Performance and Gala Dinner for Delegates is arranged at the serene surroundings of the Buddha Theme Park.
The Delegates will visit Trade Facilitation Centre on 19th April 2023 and have the glimpse of textile history of the city along with live demonstrations of the local artisans making their products. A small exhibition of leading institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and State Agriculture Department is organized at TFC. The delegates will be served with shown live prepared millets dishes at the venue. Thereafter, Farewell Dinner and cultural performances is organized at the Hotel Taj Ganges.
The delegates would leave for their respective countries on 20th April 2023.