உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான "மகாராஷ்டிர பூஷன்" விருதை டாக்டர் அப்பாசாகேப் தர்மாதிகாரிக்கு மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் ராய்கரில் இன்று வழங்கினார்
16 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான "மகாராஷ்டிர பூஷன்" விருதை டாக்டர் அப்பாசாகேப் தர்மாதிகாரிக்கு மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் ராய்கரில் இன்று வழங்கினார்.இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னவிஸ் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
எந்தப் புகழுக்கும் ஆசைப்படாமல் பொது வாழ்வில் சமூக சேவை செய்த சமூக சேவகர் அப்பாசாகேப் மீது மக்கள் ஆழ்ந்த மரியாதையும் பக்தியும் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். அப்பாசாகேப் செய்த தியாகம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் சேவை மூலமாகவே இத்தகைய மரியாதை மற்றும் பக்தியை அடைய முடிந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அப்பாசாகேப் மீதான மக்களின் அன்பும், நம்பிக்கையும், மரியாதையும் அவரது பணி மற்றும் மாண்புக்கும் நானாசாகேபின் போதனைகளுக்குமான பரிசாகும். மக்களைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கு பதிலாக, அப்பாசாகேப் போன்று, மக்கள் பின்பற்றும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
சமூக சேவை எனும் கலாசாரம் ஒரே குடும்பத்தில் மூன்று தலைமுறைகளாக நீடிப்பது வரலாற்றில் அரிதாகக் காணப்படுவது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். முதலில் நானாசாகேப், பிறகு அப்பாசாகேப், இப்போது சச்சின் பாவ் மற்றும் அவரது சகோதரர்கள் சமூக சேவையின் பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கின்றனர். அவருக்கு மகாராஷ்டிர பூஷன் விருது வழங்கியதன் மூலம் மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு அப்பாசாகேபை கௌரவித்தது மட்டுமின்றி, அவரைப் போல் வாழ கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர பூஷன் விருது 1995ல் நிறுவப்பட்டது என்றும், அதன் பின்னர் மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் நாட்டின் சமூக வாழ்க்கைக்குப் பங்களித்த பலருக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இப்போது நானாசாகேபின் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அப்பாசாகேபுக்கு விருது கிடைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒரே குடும்பத்திற்கு இரண்டாவது முறையாக மகாராஷ்டிர பூஷன் விருது வழங்கப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். "நாம் முன்னேறுவோம்" என்ற முழக்கத்துடன் அப்பாசாகேப் தனது செயல்களின் மூலம் சமூகத்தை வழிநடத்தினார் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு, இலவசமாகக் கல்விப் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம், மரம் வளர்ப்பு, தூய்மை செய்தல், ரத்த தானம், திருவிழாக் காலங்களில் குப்பைகளைச் சேகரிக்கும் தனித்துவ நடைமுறை, கிணறுகளை சுத்தம் செய்தல், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், பழங்குடியினர் நலன், போதையில்லா சமுதாயம், மூடநம்பிக்கை ஒழிப்பு, எழுத்தறிவின்மை ஒழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்காகப் பாடுபட்டு இந்தப் பணிகளில் பல உதாரணங்களை ஏற்படுத்தினார்.
அப்பாசாகேபின் நீண்ட ஆயுளுக்காக பிரார்த்தனை செய்த திரு அமித் ஷா, அவரது லட்சக்கணக்கான தொண்டர்கள் அப்பாசாகேப் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி பல ஆண்டுகள் சமூகத்தில் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். அப்பாசாகேப் போன்ற தகுதியான ஆளுமைக்கு மகாராஷ்டிர பூஷண் விருது வழங்கியதற்காக மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னவிஸ் ஆகியோருக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presented "Maharashtra Bhushan" award for the year 2022 to Dr. Appasaheb Dharmadhikari in Raigarh, Maharashtra today
The Government of Maharashtra has not only honored Appasaheb ji by conferring the 'Maharashtra Bhushan' award to him but has also inspired crores of people to live life like him
Like Appasaheb, respect and devotion can be awakened in the minds of people only by sacrifice, dedication and service
Instead of following the crowd, you should work like Appasaheb so that the crowd follows you
The land of Raigarh is the holy land of the great Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, this land has continued the tradition of valor and sacrifice for the nation, the tradition of devotion and the tradition of social consciousness
The lessons given through speech are short-lived and forgotten with time but the lessons given through one’s action are eternal. Appasaheb has taught millions of people to work for the society and others
With the slogan "Let's March On" Appasaheb guided the society by his actions and set examples in many fields
On the basis of the mantra of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah”, Appasaheb did the work of taking along millions of people who live for others when the country was in need, due to these works the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Appasaheb with the Padma Award
16 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the "Maharashtra Bhushan" award for the year 2022 to Dr. Appasaheb Dharmadhikari at Raigarh, Maharashtra today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that people have immense respect and devotion for Appasaheb, a social worker who did social service in public life without aspiring for any fame. He said that such respect and devotion can be achieved only through sacrifice, dedication and service done by Appasaheb. People's love, trust and respect for Appasaheb is a tribute to his work and value, and the teachings of Nanasaheb. Shri Shah said that like Appasaheb, instead of following the people, one should act in such a way that people follow him.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is rarely seen in history that the culture of social service remain in the same family for three generations. First Nanasaheb, then Appasaheb and now Sachin Bhau and his brothers are carrying forward this tradition of social service. He said that by giving him the Maharashtra Bhushan Award the Maharashtra government has not only honored Appasaheb, but has also inspired crores of people to live life like him.
Shri Amit Shah said that this land of Raigad in Maharashtra is the holy land of the great Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This land has continued three traditions in the country. First- the tradition of valor and sacrifice for the nation, which was started by the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Rising from the land of Maharashtra across the country, great freedom fighters like Veer Savarkar, Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Chapekar brothers and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak laid down their lives for Swaraj and respect. Second - in the field of ‘Bhakti’ great people from Saint Samarth Ramdas and Saint Tukaram to Saint Namdev have always shown the way to this country. Third- The tradition of social consciousness, which started from Maharashtra itself. Social reformers like Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitri Bai Phule, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar and forerunners of many social movements are the gift of the great land of Maharashtra. In this tradition, Nanasaheb and Appasaheb have done a huge work of awakening this social consciousness and taking it forward.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is very difficult to implement the spirit of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramaya” mentioned in our Upanishads. He said that under this spirit, a person has to live a large part of his social life by his actions not for himself, but for society and others. The lessons given through speech are short-lived and forgotten with time but the lessons given through one’s action are eternal. Shri Shah said that Appasaheb has taught lakhs and crores of people to work for the society and others besides themselves. When the country was in great need, Appasaheb brought together lakhs of people who lived for other people on the basis of the mantra of Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah. It is because of these works that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Appasaheb with the Padma Award.
Shri Amit Shah said that ‘Maharashtra Bhushan Award’ was instituted in 1995 and since then many people who has contributed to the social life of Maharashtra and the country have been awarded. He said that starting from Purushottam Laxman Deshpande, Swar Kokila Lata Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle, Scientist Vijay Bhatkar, Raghunath Mashelkar, Jayant Narlikar, Anil Kakodkar, Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare, well-known artists Sulochana ji and Nanasaheb have been awarded with Maharashtra Bhushan. He said now Appasaheb from Nanasaheb’s family has got the award. This is the first time that the Maharashtra Bhushan award has been given in the same family for the second time. Shri Shah said that Appasaheb guided the society through his actions with the slogan “Let's March On''. He worked for the improvement of children, distribution of free educational material, tree plantation, cleanliness, blood donation, unique process of collecting waste during festivals, cleaning of wells, women empowerment, welfare of tribals, drug free society, eradication of superstition and illiteracy and has set many examples in these areas. Shri Amit Shah prayed for Appasaheb's long life and wished lakhs of his followers to continue working in the society for many years as per Appasaheb's directions. He thanked the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis for conferring Maharashtra Bhushan on a deserving personality like Appasaheb.