Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presented "Maharashtra Bhushan" award for the year 2022 to Dr. Appasaheb Dharmadhikari in Raigarh, Maharashtra today
The Government of Maharashtra has not only honored Appasaheb ji by conferring the 'Maharashtra Bhushan' award to him but has also inspired crores of people to live life like him
Like Appasaheb, respect and devotion can be awakened in the minds of people only by sacrifice, dedication and service
Instead of following the crowd, you should work like Appasaheb so that the crowd follows you
The land of Raigarh is the holy land of the great Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, this land has continued the tradition of valor and sacrifice for the nation, the tradition of devotion and the tradition of social consciousness
The lessons given through speech are short-lived and forgotten with time but the lessons given through one’s action are eternal. Appasaheb has taught millions of people to work for the society and others
With the slogan "Let's March On" Appasaheb guided the society by his actions and set examples in many fields
On the basis of the mantra of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah”, Appasaheb did the work of taking along millions of people who live for others when the country was in need, due to these works the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Appasaheb with the Padma Award
16 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the "Maharashtra Bhushan" award for the year 2022 to Dr. Appasaheb Dharmadhikari at Raigarh, Maharashtra today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that people have immense respect and devotion for Appasaheb, a social worker who did social service in public life without aspiring for any fame. He said that such respect and devotion can be achieved only through sacrifice, dedication and service done by Appasaheb. People's love, trust and respect for Appasaheb is a tribute to his work and value, and the teachings of Nanasaheb. Shri Shah said that like Appasaheb, instead of following the people, one should act in such a way that people follow him.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is rarely seen in history that the culture of social service remain in the same family for three generations. First Nanasaheb, then Appasaheb and now Sachin Bhau and his brothers are carrying forward this tradition of social service. He said that by giving him the Maharashtra Bhushan Award the Maharashtra government has not only honored Appasaheb, but has also inspired crores of people to live life like him.
Shri Amit Shah said that this land of Raigad in Maharashtra is the holy land of the great Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This land has continued three traditions in the country. First- the tradition of valor and sacrifice for the nation, which was started by the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Rising from the land of Maharashtra across the country, great freedom fighters like Veer Savarkar, Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Chapekar brothers and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak laid down their lives for Swaraj and respect. Second - in the field of ‘Bhakti’ great people from Saint Samarth Ramdas and Saint Tukaram to Saint Namdev have always shown the way to this country. Third- The tradition of social consciousness, which started from Maharashtra itself. Social reformers like Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitri Bai Phule, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar and forerunners of many social movements are the gift of the great land of Maharashtra. In this tradition, Nanasaheb and Appasaheb have done a huge work of awakening this social consciousness and taking it forward.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is very difficult to implement the spirit of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramaya” mentioned in our Upanishads. He said that under this spirit, a person has to live a large part of his social life by his actions not for himself, but for society and others. The lessons given through speech are short-lived and forgotten with time but the lessons given through one’s action are eternal. Shri Shah said that Appasaheb has taught lakhs and crores of people to work for the society and others besides themselves. When the country was in great need, Appasaheb brought together lakhs of people who lived for other people on the basis of the mantra of Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah. It is because of these works that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Appasaheb with the Padma Award.
Shri Amit Shah said that ‘Maharashtra Bhushan Award’ was instituted in 1995 and since then many people who has contributed to the social life of Maharashtra and the country have been awarded. He said that starting from Purushottam Laxman Deshpande, Swar Kokila Lata Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle, Scientist Vijay Bhatkar, Raghunath Mashelkar, Jayant Narlikar, Anil Kakodkar, Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare, well-known artists Sulochana ji and Nanasaheb have been awarded with Maharashtra Bhushan. He said now Appasaheb from Nanasaheb’s family has got the award. This is the first time that the Maharashtra Bhushan award has been given in the same family for the second time. Shri Shah said that Appasaheb guided the society through his actions with the slogan “Let's March On''. He worked for the improvement of children, distribution of free educational material, tree plantation, cleanliness, blood donation, unique process of collecting waste during festivals, cleaning of wells, women empowerment, welfare of tribals, drug free society, eradication of superstition and illiteracy and has set many examples in these areas. Shri Amit Shah prayed for Appasaheb's long life and wished lakhs of his followers to continue working in the society for many years as per Appasaheb's directions. He thanked the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis for conferring Maharashtra Bhushan on a deserving personality like Appasaheb.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے رائے گڑھ میں ڈاکٹر اپّا صاحب دھرمادھیکاری جو کو سال 2022 کا ’’مہاراشٹر بھوشن‘‘ایوارڈ پیش کیا
مہاراشٹر سرکا رنے اپّا صاحب جی کو ’مہاراشٹر بھوشن‘ایوارڈ دے کر نہ صرف ان کا اعزاز کیا ہے ، بلکہ کروڑوں لوگوں کو انہی کی طرح زندگی جینے کی تحریک دینے کا کام بھی کیا ہے
اپّا صاحب کی طرح صرف قربانی ، وقف وخدمت سے ہی لوگوں کے دلوں میں عزت و احترام اور عقیدت کا جذبہ پیدا کیا جاسکتا ہے
اپّا صاحب ہی کی طرح بھیڑ کی پیروی نہ کرکے ایسے کام کرنے چاہئے کہ بھیڑ آپ کی پیروی کرے
رائے گڑ ھ کی سرزمین عظیم چھتر پتی شواجی مہاراج کی مقدس سرزمین ہے، اس سرزمین نے ملک کے لئے مرمٹنے کی بہادری کی لہر ، بھکتی کی لہر اور سماجی بیداری کی لہر کو بلا رُکاوٹ جاری رکھا ہے
تقریر یا وچن کے ذریعے دی ہوئی سیکھ جزوقتی ہوتی ہے، جو وقت کے ساتھ بھلادی جاتی ہے، مگر اپنے کاموں کے ذریعے دی گئی سیکھ زندہ رہتی ہے، اپّا صاحب نے لاکھوں کروڑوں لوگوں کو سماج و دوسروں کے لئے کام کرنے کی سیکھ دی ہے
اپّا صاحب نے ’’لیٹس مارچ آن‘‘کے نعرے کے ساتھ اپنے کاموں سے سماج کی رہنمائی کی اور متعدد شعبوں میں مثال قائم کی
’’ اپّا صاحب نے ملک میں ضرورت کے وقت سروے بھونتو سکھینہہ’’کے منتر کی بنیاد پر دوسرے کے لئے جینے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کو ساتھ لینے کا کام کیا، انہی کاموں کے چلتے مودی سرکار نے اپّا صاحب کو پدم ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا
16 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے رائے گڑھ میں ڈاکٹر اپّا صاحب دھرمادھیکاری جی کو سال 2022 کا ’’مہاراشٹر بھوشن‘‘ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شہرت کی کسی خواہش کے بغیر عوامی زندگی میں سماجی خدمت کرنے والے سماجی کارکن اپّا صاحب کے لئے عوام کے دلوں میں وسیع عزت و احترام اور عقیدت کا جذبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا عزت و احترام اور عزت کا جذبہ اپّا صاحب کی طرح صرف قربانی ، وقف اور خدمت سے ہی حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔اپّا صاحب کے لئے لوگو ں کا پیار ، بھروسہ اور احترام ان کے ذریعے کئے گئے کاموں، ان کے سنسکاروں اور نانا صاحب کی سیکھ کا احترام ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپّا صاحب ہی کی طرح بھیڑ کی پیروی نہ کرکے ایسے کام کرنے چاہئےکہ بھیڑ آپ کی پیروی کرے۔
داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ تاریخ میں کم ہی دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے کہ ایک ہی خاندان میں تین نسلوں میں سماجی خدمت کا جذبہ پایا جائے۔پہلے نانا صاحب ، پھر اپّا صاحب اور اب سچن بھاؤ اور ان کے بھائی سماجی خدمت کے اس رویے کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر سرکار نے اپّا صاحب کو مہاراشٹر بھوشن ایوارڈ دے کر نہ صرف ان کا اعزاز کیا ہے، بلکہ کروڑوں لوگوں کو ان کی طرح جینے کی تحریک دینے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے رائے گڑھ کی یہ سرزمین عظیم چھترپتی شواجی مہاراج کی مقدس سرزمین ہے۔اس سرزمین نے ملک میں تین لہروں کے بہاؤ کو مسلسل جاری رکھا ہے۔ پہلی –ملک کے لئے مرمٹنے کی بہادری کی لہر، جس کی شروعات ویر چھتر پتی شواجی مہاراج نے کی۔ ملک بھر میں مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین سے اٹھ کر عظیم مجاہد آزادی ویر ساورکر، وسودیو بلونت پھڑکے، چاپیکر بندھوؤں اور لوک مانیہ بال گنگا دھر تلک جیسی عظیم شخصیتوں نے سوراج اور وقار کے لئے اپنی زندگی نچھاور کردی۔دوسری-بھکتی کی دھارا، جس میں بھکتی کے میدان میں سنت سمرتھ رام داس اور سنت تُکارام سے لے کر سنت نام دیو تک مہان سنتوں نے ہمیشہ اس ملک کو راستہ دکھانے کا کام کیا ہے۔تیسری-سماجی بیداری کی لہر، جو کہ مہاراشٹر سے ہی شروع ہوئی۔سماجی مصلح مہاتما جیوتی با پھولے، ساوِتری بائی پھولے، بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر جیسے متعدد سماجی تحریک کے بانی مہاراشٹر کی عظیم سرزمین کی دین ہے۔اسی تسلسل میں نانا صاحب اور اپّا صاحب نے اس سماجی بیداری کو جگانے اور آگے بڑھانے کا عظیم کام کیا ہے۔
داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ہمارے اُپنشدوں میں کہی گئی –’’سروے بھونتو سکھی نہہ ، سروے سنتو نرامیا‘‘کے جذبے کو سچ کر دکھانا بہت مشکل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جذبے کے تحت آدمی کو اپنے کاموں سے سماجی زندگی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو خود کے لئے نہ جی کر سماج و دوسروں کے لئے جینے کی سیکھ دی گئی ہے۔تقریر یا وچن کے ذریعے دی ہوئی سیکھ جزوقتی ہوتی ہے، جو وقت کے ساتھ بھلا دی جاتی ہے، مگر اپنے کاموں کے ذریعے دی گئی سیکھ زندہ رہتی ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپّا صاحب نے لاکھوں کروڑوں لوگوں کو سماج و دوسروں کے لئے کام کرنے کی سیکھ دی ہے۔اپّاصاحب نے جب ملک بہت زیادہ ضرورت تھی، تب سروے بھونتو سکھی نہہ کے منتر کی بنیاد پر دوسرے لوگوں کے لئے جینے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کو ساتھ لینے کا کام کیا ہے۔انہی کاموں کی وجہ سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سرکار نے اپّا صاحب کو پدم ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سال 1995 سے مہاراشٹر بھوشن ایوارڈ کی شروعات کی گئی اور مہاراشٹر وہ ملک کی سماجی زندگی میں تعاون کرنے والے متعدد لوگوں کو یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پرشوتم لکشمن دیش پانڈے سے شروع ہوکر آواز کی جادو گرنی لتا منگیشکر ، آشا بھونسلے، سائنداں وجے بھٹکر، رگھوناتھ ماشیلکر، جینت نارلیکر ، انیل کاکوڈکر، شو شاہیر بابا صاحب پورندرے، مشہور فنکارہ سولوچنا جی اور نانا صاحب کے بعد انہیں کے خاندان میں دوسری بار مہاراشٹر بھوشن کا ایوارڈ اپّاصاحب کو ملا ہے۔ یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ جب ایک ہی خاندان میں دوسری بار مہاراشٹر بھوشن کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپّا صاحب نے ’’لیٹس مارچ آن‘‘کے نعرے کے ساتھ اپنے کاموں سے سماج کو نئی راہ دی۔ انہوں نے بچوں میں اصلاح، مفت تعلیمی اشیاء کی تقسیم، شجر کاری، صاف صفائی، خون کا عطیہ، تہواروں کے دوران کوڑا کرکٹ جمع کرنے کا انوکھا عمل ، پانی کا تحفظ، کنوؤں کی صفائی، خواتین کو باختیار بنانا، قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود، نشے سے آزاد معاشرہ،بد عقیدگی اور جہالت کا خاتمہ کرنے جیسے ڈھیر سارے شعبوں میں کئی مثالیں قائم کی ہیں۔جناب امت شاہ نے اپّاصاحب کے لئے طویل العمری کی دعا کرتے ہوئے ان کے لاکھوں ماننے والوں کے سماج میں متعدد برسوں تک کام کرتے رہنے کی دعا کی۔ انہوں نے اپّا صاحب کو مہاراشٹر بھوشن سے نوازنے کے لئے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔