वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अवसरों की अधिकता भारत को विश्व के सर्वाधिक विश्वसनीय व्यवसाय तथा निवेश स्थान बनाती है : रोम में सीईओ के बिजनेस इंटरएक्टिव सत्र में श्री पीयूष गोयल
नई संभावनाओं को देखते हुए भारत-इटली साझेदारी में ऊंचे लक्ष्य तय किए जाने चाहिएः श्री गोयल
भारत-इटली एक साथ बढ़ेंगे, एक साथ उपलब्धि प्राप्त करेंगे और विजयी होंगेः गोयल
भारत और इटली परम्परा, संस्कृति, साझा मूल्यों, विधि के शासन और अधिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने के लिए एक साथ काम करने की आकांक्षा से जुड़े हुए हैं : श्री गोयल
14 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल रोम, इटली में सीईओ बिजनेस इंटरएक्टिव सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि किस तरह अवसरों की अधिकता भारत को विश्व के सर्वाधिक विश्वसनीय व्यवसाय और निवेश स्थानों में एक बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत यूरोपीय संघ तथा ईएफटीए के साथ चल रही व्यापार वार्ताओं के साथ वैश्विक संबंधों वाला एक मुक्त देश है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत-इटली साझेदारी में नए उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जाने चाहिए, क्योंकि इसमें बहुत संभावनाएं हैं, विशेष रूप से हाल में बढ़ी हुई रणनीतिक साझेदारी के परिप्रेक्षय में। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले दो वर्षों में भारत ने समग्र निर्यात में 55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में इटली की लगभग 700 कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं और यह भारत में रहने का सबसे उपर्युक्त समय है। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि भारत पूर्वव्यापी परिवर्तनों के साथ एक मजबूत और प्रगतिशील नीतिगत ढांचा प्रदान करेगा।
इटली के उप-प्रधानमंत्री तथा विदेश मंत्री श्री एंटोनियो तजानी ने इंटरएक्टिव सत्र में भाग लिया और उद्योगजगत की हस्तियों को संबोधित किया। श्री तजानी ने कहा कि एमएसएमई और उद्योग का समर्थन करके दोनों देशों में अगली पीढ़ी की बेहतर लाइन बनाने के लिए एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री गोयल ने गहरे सहयोग के लिए श्री तजानी की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि भारत-इटली साझेदारी में वृद्धि की संभावना अपार है तथा इस यात्रा के माध्यम से नए विचार उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश परंपरा, संस्कृति, साझा मूल्यों, विधि के शासन तथा अधिक उपलब्धि प्राप्ति के लिए एक साथ काम करने की आकांक्षा से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया भारत-इटली एक साथ बढ़ेंगे, एक साथ उपलब्धि हासिल करेंगे और एक साथ विजयी होंगे।
सीईओ का बिजनेस इंटरएक्टिव सत्र रोम, इटली में भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) तथा कनफिंडस्ट्रिया के सहयोग से किया गया था। इस सत्र में भारत और इटली की कंपनियों के 70 से अधिक सीईओ ने भाग लिया।
इटली के व्यवसाय का प्रतिनिधित्व स्पार्कल, एलेट्रोनिका, पियाजिओ, लैम्बोर्गिनी, आईटीए जैसी नामी कंपनियों द्वारा किया गया। सीईओ ने कहा कि भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक खिलाड़ी है और यह सरकार और उद्योग दोनों स्तरों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि इटली की कंपनियां भारत में मौजूद विभिन्न निवेश अवसरों की तलाश कर रही हैं।
सीआईआई के उपाध्यक्ष और आईटीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष तथा प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय पूरी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर भारत-इटली संबंधों को और अधिक बढ़ाने में उत्प्रेरक हो सकता है। सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने सहयोग के लिए कॉन्फिंडस्ट्रिया को धन्यवाद दिया और सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बारे में सुझाव दिए। एफआईईओ (फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्गनाइजेशन्स) के अध्यक्ष डा. ए. सक्तिवेल ने कहा कि भारत ने मजबूत नीति के कारण 2022-23 में 770 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात हासिल किया तथा इटली के व्यवसाय को भारत को अपने निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में देखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एफआईईओ भारत में अपने प्रतिष्ठानों को समर्थन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
कॉन्फिंडस्ट्रिया के एम्बेस्डर राफेल लेंगेला ने कहा कि भारत अभी महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक चरण में है और यह समय सहयोग बढ़ाने का है। पियाजिओ के सीईओ श्री माटेओ कोलानिन्नो ने कहा कि दोनों देशों की सरकारें दोनों देशों में उद्यम के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए तेज गति से काम कर रही हैं। यूपीएल के श्री जय श्रॉफ ने खाद्य स्थिरता तथा उस पर सहयोग के महत्व पर मजबूत संपर्कों की जानकारी दी।
श्री गोयल ने अपनी इटली यात्रा के दौरान एओएल, एसपीए, पियाजिओ, सीआईबीजेओ, नायरा एनर्जी तथा इनेल ग्रीन पावर जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियों के इतालवी सीईओ के साथ उपयोगी बैठकें कीं। उन्होंने सीईओ को भारत में निवेश और विस्तार की संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया। सीईओ ने मंत्री महोदय से कहा कि वे भारत के बाजारों के साथ-साथ निर्यात के लिए भारत में व्यवसाय संचालन के विस्तार पर विचार कर रहे हैं। इससे न केवल उत्पादन विस्तार और रोजगार सृजन होगा, बल्कि भारत से निर्यात भी बढ़ेगा।
श्री गोयल ने डेनिएली सी. एसपीए के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री एनड्रिया डायसपैरो से मुलाकात की, जिनकी कंपनी इस्पात स्क्रैप तथा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में काम करती है। मंत्री महोदय ने कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को सुझाव दिया कि भारत के बाजार अनेक अवसरों के साथ बढ़े है और भारत धीरे-धीरे ग्रीन स्टील मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग की ओर बढ़ना चाहता है, जहां उनके विस्तार की संभावनाएं अपार होंगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Plethora of opportunities make India one of the world's most trusted business and investment destinations: Shri Piyush Goyal at CEOs Business Interactive Session in Rome
High targets must be set in the India-Italy partnership in light of new potential: Sh. Goyal
India-Italy to grow together, achieve together, and conquer together: Sh. Goyal
India and Italy are connected by tradition, culture, shared values, rule of law and aspiration to achieve more and to work as one: Sh. Goyal
14 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal elaborated on how a plethora of opportunities in India make it one of the world's most trusted business and investment destinations during his address at the CEOs Business Interactive session yesterday in Rome, Italy. He said that India is an open country with global linkages with the trade negotiations underway with EU and EFTA.
The Minister said that high targets must be set in the India-Italy partnership as there is a lot of new potential especially in light of the recently elevated Strategic Partnership. He said that India has witnessed 55% growth in the overall exports in the last 2 years. He said that there are about 700 Italian companies operating in India and this is the most opportune time to be in India. The Minister also mentioned that India will provide a very robust and forward-looking policy framework with retrospective changes.
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Italy, Mr. Antonio Tajani also participated in the interactive session and addressed the industry captains. Mr. Tajani expressed that there is a need to work together to create a better line of next generation in both the countries by backing MSMEs and industry.
Shri Goyal deeply appreciated Mr. Tajani for the deep engagement and said that there is a tremendous potential for growth in the India-Italy partnership and through this visit new ideas have emerged. He said that the countries are connected by tradition, culture, shared values, rule of law and aspiration to achieve more and to work as one. He also expressed that India-Italy will grow together, achieve together, and conquer together.
The CEOs Business Interactive session was organised in Rome, Italy by the Embassy of India in Rome, Italy in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Confindustria. The session had participation from more than 70 CEOs from Indian and Italian companies.
The Italian business was represented by giants like Sparkle, Elettronica, Piaggio, Lamborghini, ITA, etc. The CEOs mentioned that India is an important economic player and it is time to step up the cooperation at both the government and industry level. They also mentioned that Italian companies are exploring various investment opportunities present in India.
Vice President CII and Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, Mr. Sanjiv Puri, emphasised that signing of India – EU FTA could be a catalyst for further enhancing India Italy relationship. Further, Director General CII, Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee thanked Confindustria for their cooperation and suggested different areas of cooperation. President FIEO (Federation of Indian Export Organisations), Dr. A Saktivel mentioned that India has achieved US$ 770 billion export in 2022-23 due to the robust policy and Italian businesses should look at India as their export hub. He said that FIEO will ensure support to their establishments in India.
Ambassador Raffaele Langella from Confindustria said that India is in a very important economic phase, and it is time to step up the cooperation. Piaggio CEO Mr. Matteo Colaninno mentioned that both Governments are working fast to make Enterprises in both countries to explore opportunities. Mr. Jai Shroff, UPL expressed the strong linkages on Food Sustainability and the importance of collaboration on the same.
Shri Goyal during his visit to Italy had very productive one-on-one meetings with Italian CEOs of some prominent companies like SOL, SpA, Piaggio, CIBJO, Nayara Energy and Enel Green Power. He explained to them the investment climate in India, the policy reforms and the potential of investing and expanding in India. The CEOs informed the Minister that they were looking at expanding operations in India for catering to the Indian markets as well as exports. This will not only lead to production expansion and employment generation but also increase exports from India.
Shri Goyal met Executive Vice President, Danieli C SpA, Mr. Andrea Diasparro, whose company operates in the steel scrap and energy sector. The Minister also suggested to them that the Indian market is big with many opportunities and India wants to gradually move to Green Steel manufacturing where there will be a great potential for them to expand.