Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation pays homage to Baba Saheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 133th Birth Anniversary
14 APR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President Smt. Droupadi Murmu led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 133th birth anniversary here today. The President offered floral tributes at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex at this morning.
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla also offered floral tributes to the Father of the Indian Constitution Dr. Ambedkar.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virender Kumar and other Union Ministers, leaders dignitaries also offered tributes.
The function was organised by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र ने बाबा साहेब डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर को उनकी 133वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
14 APR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्र की तरफ से भारत रत्न बाबा साहेब डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर को उनकी 133वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। राष्ट्रपति ने आज सुबह दिल्ली में संसद भवन परिसर के संसद भवन लॉन में बाबा साहेब की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
Description: IMG_256
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने भी भारतीय संविधान के जनक डॉ. अंबेडकर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
Description: IMG_256
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार सहित अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और गणमान्य नेताओं ने भी डॉ. अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
Description: IMG_256
इस समारोह का आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने किया था।