Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation pays homage to Baba Saheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 133th Birth Anniversary
14 APR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President Smt. Droupadi Murmu led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 133th birth anniversary here today. The President offered floral tributes at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex at this morning.
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla also offered floral tributes to the Father of the Indian Constitution Dr. Ambedkar.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virender Kumar and other Union Ministers, leaders dignitaries also offered tributes.
The function was organised by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی 133ویں یوم پیدائش پر ملک نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
14 APR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یہاں بھارت رتن بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو ان کی 133ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے میں ملک کے لوگوں کی قیادت کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے آج صبح پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے احاطے میں سنسد بھون لان میں بابا صاحب کے مجسمہ پر پھول چڑھائے۔
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے بھی ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے بھی دیگر مرکزی وزرا اور نامور لیڈروں کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیارات کی وزارت نے کیا تھا۔