Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation pays homage to Baba Saheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 133th Birth Anniversary
14 APR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President Smt. Droupadi Murmu led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 133th birth anniversary here today. The President offered floral tributes at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex at this morning.
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla also offered floral tributes to the Father of the Indian Constitution Dr. Ambedkar.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virender Kumar and other Union Ministers, leaders dignitaries also offered tributes.
The function was organised by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
डॉ.बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंती निमित्त देशभरातून अभिवादन
14 APR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतरत्न बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी. आर. आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीदिनी आज देशभरातून अभिवादन करण्यात येत आहे. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज सकाळी संसद भवनातल्या बाबासाहेबांच्या प्रतिमेला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी देखील भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या शिल्पकारांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार आणि इतर केंद्रीय मंत्री, मान्यवर नेते आदींनी देखील अभिवादन केले.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.