வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இத்தாலி நாட்டின் துணைப் பிரதமர் திரு அன்டோனியோ தஜானியுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் சந்திப்பு
13 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இத்தாலி நாட்டின் துணைப் பிரதமரும், வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புத்துறை அமைச்சருமான மேதகு திரு அன்டோனியோ தஜானியை நேற்று (12.04.2023) சந்தித்து, இரு தரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகள் குறித்துப் பேசினார். இத்தாலி நாட்டில் இரண்டு நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் திரு கோயல் நேற்று ரோம் சென்றடைந்தார்.
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா - இத்தாலி இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டுமுயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் இருவரும் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். இத்தாலி பிரதமர் திருமிகு ஜியோர்ஜியா மெலோனியின் சமீபத்திய இந்தியப் பயணத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, இரு நாடுகளின் உறவு, கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சி நிலைக்கு உயர்ந்திருப்பதற்கு தலைவர்கள் இருவரும் தங்களது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள். விண்வெளி, தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு, வேளாண்மை போன்ற துறைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை ஆய்வு செய்ய கூட்டு பணிக்குழுவை அமைப்பது பற்றி திரு தஜானி யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா - இத்தாலி இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவு அதிக வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து, கடந்த 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 16 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக பதிவானதற்கு அமைச்சர்கள் இருவரும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்ததோடு, இதனை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க உறுதி பூண்டனர். இந்தியா தலைமையிலான ஜி20 அமைப்பின் முன்னுரிமைகளை திரு தஜானிக்கு விளக்கிய திரு கோயல், வரும் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற உள்ள ஜி20 வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக இத்தாலி நாட்டின் துணைப் பிரதமர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1916078

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Italy's Deputy Prime Minister & Foreign Minister Mr. Antonio Tajani
Ministers exchange views on India-Italy trade & economic partnership
Ministers express happiness over elevation of bilateral relations to Strategic Partnership
13 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal met the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in Foreign Office, Government of Italy, H.E. Mr. Antonio Tajani yesterday to review the entire gamut of bilateral trade and economic relations. Shri Goyal arrived in Rome yesterday for his two-day visit to Italy.
The Ministers exchanged views on how the India-Italy trade & economic partnership can be leveraged for growth across diverse sectors. During the meeting, both Ministers expressed happiness over elevation of the bilateral relations to the level of Strategic Partnership following the recent state visit of the Prime Minister of Italy, Ms. Giorgia Meloni to India. Mr. Tajani suggested the formation of a Joint Working Group in the strategic areas such as space, technology, defence, agriculture, etc. to follow up on the important developments under these areas.
Both Ministers further expressed satisfaction at the high growth in bilateral trade between India and Italy, which has reached around US$ 16 Billion in 2022 and resolved to expand it further. Shri Goyal briefed Mr. Tajani on the progress made on India-EU FTA negotiation. The Ministers underlined the importance of achieving a free, balanced and fair Free Trade Agreement and hoped that it would be concluded soon. They also agreed to the convening of the next session of the Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation (JCEC) in Rome in the last week of September 2023.
Mr. Tajani suggested strengthening the Parliamentary friendship group diplomacy between the Parliaments of the two countries and exploring scope for having a cyber dialogue. Shri Goyal briefed Mr. Tajani about India’s G-20 priorities and extended an invitation to him for the G20 Trade Ministers Meeting in India in August 2023. Mr. Tajani assured of his full support to make India’s G20 Presidency successful.
Shri Goyal emphasized on enhancing the bilateral cooperation in the field of clean energy to achieve sustainability to mitigate the negative impact of climate change. He stated that developed countries make the low cost climate financing and technology available to the developing countries to deal with the climate change issue effectively.
Mr. Tajani gave the guided tour to Shri Goyal of the art gallery of Farnesina, the office of Foreign Ministry, Government of Italy.