Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Revises CGHS Package Rates for the benefit of CGHS Beneficiaries
Referral Process under CGHS simplified; beneficiaries can now be referred through video call
12 APR 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to revised the CGHS package rates for all CGHS beneficiaries. The Union Govt has also simplified the referral process under CGHS for the benefit of its employees.
After due examination of demands from stakeholders and taking into consideration the increase in costs of various components of health care, the Union Health Ministry has proposed to initially revise the CGHS package rates of consultation fees, ICU charges and room rent, as per details given under:
Revised CGHS rates:
Item
Existing
Revised
Consultation Fee –
OPD Consultation
IPD Consultation
Rs 150
Rs.300
Rs 350
Rs 350
ICU charges
includes Rs 750 for non-NABH hospitals and Rs 862* for NABH hospitals includes – monitoring, RMO charges, nursing care and in addition Room rent is as per ward entitlement of beneficiary –general ward / semi-private ward / private ward is permitted.
*15% more for NABH accredited
Rs 862 for NABH + Room rent as per ward entitlement
Rs 5,400/- (Rs 862 + Rs 4,500/- for Private ward = 5,362- rounded to Rs 5,400) including accommodation for all ward entitlements.
Room Rent –
General ward
Semi-Private ward
Private ward
Rs 1000/-
Rs 2,000/-
Rs.3,000/-
Rs 1,500/-
Rs. 3,000/-
Rs.4,500/-
The referral process under CGHS has also been simplified. Earlier the CGHS beneficiary had to visit the CGHS Wellness Center himself and take referral to the hospital. But now, if the CGHS beneficiary is unable to go, he can send someone on his behalf with his documents to the wellness center. The medical officer can refer the beneficiary to go to the hospital after checking the documents. Apart from this, CGHS beneficiary can also take referral through video call.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने, केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी,सीजीएचएसच्या पॅकेज दरात केली सुधारणा
सीजीएचएस अंतर्गत संदर्भ प्रक्रियेचे सुलभीकरण, लाभार्थ्यांना आता व्हिडिओ कॉलद्वारे संदर्भ मिळवता येणार
12 APR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने सर्व सीजीएचएस (CGHS), अर्थात केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांसाठी सीजीएचएस पॅकेज दरात सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. केंद्र सरकारने आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी सीजीएचएस अंतर्गत संदर्भ प्रक्रियाही सुलभ केली आहे.
भागधारकांच्या मागण्यांची योग्य तपासणी केल्यावर, आणि आरोग्य सेवेच्या विविध घटकांच्या खर्चात झालेली वाढ विचारात घेऊन, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सुरुवातीला, सल्लामसलत शुल्क, आयसीयू शुल्क आणि खोलीचे भाडे यांच्या सीजीएचएस पॅकेज दरांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला असून, तो पुढील प्रमाणे आहे:
Item
Existing
Revised
Consultation Fee –
OPD Consultation
IPD Consultation
Rs 150
Rs.300
Rs 350
Rs 350
ICU charges –
includes Rs 750 for non-NABH hospitals and Rs 862* for NABH hospitals includes – monitoring, RMO charges, nursing care and in addition Room rent is as per ward entitlement of beneficiary –general ward / semi-private ward / private ward is permitted.
*15% more for NABH accredited
Rs 862 for NABH + Room rent as per ward entitlement
Rs 5,400/- (Rs 862 + Rs 4,500/- for Private ward = 5,362- rounded to Rs 5,400) including accommodation for all ward entitlements.
Room Rent –
General ward
Semi-Private ward
Private ward
Rs 1000/-
Rs 2,000/-
Rs.3,000/-
Rs 1,500/-
Rs. 3,000/-
Rs.4,500/-
सुधारित सीजीएचएस दर:
सीजीएचएस अंतर्गत संदर्भ प्रक्रिया देखील सुलभ करण्यात आली आहे.यापूर्वी सीजीएचएस लाभार्थ्याला सीजीएचएस आरोग्य केंद्राला स्वतः भेट द्यावी लागत होती, आणि रुग्णालयात रेफरल (संदर्भ) द्यावा लागत होता. पण आता, सीजीएचएस लाभार्थी स्वतः जाण्यासाठी असमर्थ असेल,तर तो आपल्या वतीने एखाद्या व्यक्तीला आपल्या कागदपत्रांसह आरोग्य केंद्रात पाठवू शकतो. रुग्णाची कागदपत्रे तपासल्यावर, वैद्यकीय अधिकारी लाभार्थीला रुग्णालयात जाण्यासाठी संदर्भ देऊ शकेल.याशिवाय सीजीएचएस लाभार्थी व्हिडिओ कॉलद्वारे देखील रेफरल (संदर्भ)मिळवू शकेल.