Ministry of Education
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi inaugurates Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Young Authors’ Conference in New Delhi today
12 APR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurated the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Young Authors’ Conference today, in the presence of Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma Chairman, National Book Trust India, Smt. Saumya Gupta IAS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, and Shri Yuvraj Malik Director, National Book Trust India. The Conference has been organised by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India on 12-13 April 2023 at The Leela Palace, New Delhi, with National Book Trust India as the Implementing Agency.
Inaugurating the Conference, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that there are numerous commonalities in our cultures and these ties need to be strengthened further. It is also imperative to seed ideas of finding linkages of common heritage and continue to learn from experiences of civilizational ethos and social value systems in the youth, she added.
Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma welcomed the delegates and highlighted that mutual development requires dialogue and collaborations. He added that the youth should strive to understand the diverse culture, traditions and perspectives of each other’s society, in order to enable better and deeper understanding of our shared culture.
Smt Saumya Gupta, JS, Ministry of Education in her address said that civilizational dialogues are the essence of human progress and the presence of youth is central to this exchange of ideas.
Shri Janesh Kain, Deputy Secretary General, SCO, addressed the conference through a video message and said that the Shanghai Cooperation Organization since its inception has served to develop cooperation between world civilizations. The ongoing Young Authors’ Conference will establish a tradition of cooperation between our countries in the field of literature, culture and art.
Shri Yuvraj Malik in his address said that the youth as the next generation of leaders have the potential to bring new perspectives, drive innovation, foster entrepreneurship and promote cross-cultural understanding. The SCO Young Authors’ Conference is a testament to the organization’s commitment to empowering young people by providing a platform for young writers and scholars to engage in a meaningful dialogue.
The theme of the Conference is Civilizational Dialogue amongst the SCO member nations – Perspectives from Young Scholars, with the sub-themes of History & Philosophy, Economy, Religion, Culture, Literature and Science & Medicine.
The two-day SCO Young Authors’ Conference will provide a dynamic platform to explore the avenues of modern education, training and advanced training of youth, wider involvement in entrepreneurial activities and innovative projects.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organisation founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan).

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) युवा लेखक परिषदेचे संस्कृती आण‍ि परराष्‍ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी नवी दिल्लीत आज केले उद्‌घाटन
12 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2023
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) युवा लेखक परिषदेचे संस्कृती आण‍ि परराष्‍ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट इंडियाचे अध्‍यक्ष प्राध्‍यापक गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा, शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या संयु‍क्त सचिव सौम्या गुप्ता, नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्टचे संचालक युवराज मलिक उपस्थित होते. या परिषदेचे आयोजन सरकारच्या शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.12-13 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीमधील लीला पॅलेस येथे होत असलेल्या परिषदेच्या कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट इंडिया करीत आहे.
परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करताना मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या संस्कृतींमध्ये अनेक समानता आहेत आणि या संबंधांना आणखी दृढ करणे आवश्यक आहे. समान वारशाचे दुवे शोधण्याच्या कल्पनांची बीजे तयार करणे आणि तरुणांमधील सभ्यता आणि सामाजिक मूल्य प्रणालीच्या अनुभवांमधून शिकणे देखील आवश्यक आहे.
यावेळी प्रा. गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा यांनी सर्व प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत केले आणि परस्पर विकासासाठी संवाद आणि सहकार्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. आपली सामायिक संस्कृती अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे आणि सखोलतेने समजून घेण्यासाठी तरुणांनी एकमेकांच्या समाजातील वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि दृष्टीकोन समजून घेण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव सौम्या गुप्ता म्हणाल्या की, सभ्यता संवाद हे मानवी प्रगतीचे सार आहे आणि विचारांच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी तरुणांची उपस्थिती केंद्रस्थानी आहे.
एससीओचे उपसरचिटणीस जनेश केन यांनी एका दूरदृश्‍य संदेशाद्वारे परिषदेला मार्गदर्शन केले. ते म्हणाले, शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेने स्थापनेपासूनच जागतिक सभ्यतांमधील सहकार्य विकसित करण्याचे काम केले आहे. सध्या सुरू असलेली युवा लेखक परिषद आपल्या देशांदरम्यान साहित्य, संस्कृती आणि कला क्षेत्रात सहकार्याची परंपरा प्रस्थापित करेल.
युवराज मलिक यावेळी म्हणाले कीपुढच्या पिढीतील नेते म्हणून तरुणांमध्ये नवीन दृष्टीकोन आणण्याची, नवकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्‍याची, उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्याची आणि सांस्कृतिक समज वाढवण्याची क्षमता आहे. एससीओ युवा लेखक परिषद ही तरुण लेखक आणि विद्वानांना अर्थपूर्ण संवाद साधण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. हे तरुणांना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या संघटनेच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रमाण आहे.
या परिषदेची संकल्पना एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांमधील सभ्यता संवाद अशी निश्चित केली आहे - इतिहास आणि तत्त्वज्ञान, अर्थव्यवस्था, धर्म, संस्कृती, साहित्य आणि विज्ञान आणि औषध या उप-संकल्पनांसह तरुण विद्वानांचे दृष्टीकोन यामध्‍ये मांडले जाणार आहेत.
दोन दिवस चालणारी ही परिषद तरुण लेखकांना आधुनिक शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रगत प्रशिक्षण, उद्योजकीय उपक्रमांमध्ये त्यांचा व्यापक सहभाग आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रकल्पांचे मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी एक गतिशील व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेची (एससीओ ) 15 जून, 2001 रोजी शांघाय येथे स्थापन झाली. ही एक आंतरशासकीय संघटना आहे. एससीओमध्ये सध्या आठ सदस्य राष्ट्रे आहेत. यामध्‍ये चीन, भारत, कझाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रशिया, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तान या देशांचा समावेश आहे.