Ministry of Science & Technology
DG, ICMR and Director CSIR-NIScPR release Health Special issues of Vigyan Pragati & Science Reporter magazines
12 APR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Most of the people are concerned to their health and recent COVID pandemic has motivated laymen to know about the nitty-gritty of health and scientific research. Science communication brings behavioural changes and the popular science magazines like Vigyan Pragati and Science Reporter play a very effective role in this direction. Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) and Director General, Indian Council of Medical research (ICMR) was sharing his thoughts on 10 April 2023 at ICMR Headquarter during the release function of Health Special issues of CSIR popular science magazines called ‘Vigyan Pragati’ & ‘Science Reporter’.
Release of the Health special issue of Vigyan Pragati magazine
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said on the occasion that these two magazines of CSIR carry a legacy of seven decades and serve the great responsibility to inculcate scientific temper in the society through the dissemination of authentic S&T knowledge.
The special issues comprise of several health-related articles such as mental health, epidemiology, lifestyle diseases, maternal & oral health, health consequences of child marriage. The authors of the issues are the working scientists of ICMR labs who came together in a workshop at CSIR-NIScPR on 16 Nov. 2022 and this is a tangible outcome of that workshop.
Release of the Health issue of Science Reporter magazine
Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Editor of Science Reporter and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Editor, Vigyan Pragati also shared their views during the program. Dr. Rajeev, Sr. Financial Advisor, DHR; Dr. Rajni Kant, Director, RMRC, Gorakhpur; Head of Departments at ICMR; Dr. Enna Dogra, Scientist, ICMR, Ms. Sonali Nagar, Sr. Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR & Ms. Shubhada Kapil, Assistant Editor, Vigyan Pragati; Shri Pallav Bagla, Science Journalist also joined the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر اور ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے وگیان پرگتی اور سائنس رپورٹر میگزین کے صحت سے متعلق خصوصی شمارے جاری کیے
12 APR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
زیادہ تر لوگ اپنی صحت کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں اور حالیہ کووڈ وبائی مرض نے عام لوگوں کو صحت اور سائنسی تحقیق کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے ترغیب دی ہے۔ سائنس مواصلات سے رویے میں تبدیلی آتی ہے اور مشہور سائنس میگزین جیسے وگیان پرگتی اور سائنس رپورٹر اس سمت میں بہت موثر کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (10 اپریل آئی سی ایم آر 2023 کو آئی سی ایم آر ہیڈ کوارٹر میں سی ایس آئی آر کے مشہور سائنس میگزین کے صحت سے متعلق خصوصی شماروں کی ریلیز تقریب کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کر رہے تھے۔ جنہیں ‘ وگیان پرگتی’ اور ’سائنس رپورٹر’ کہا جاتا ہے۔
وگیان پرگتی میگزین کے صحت سے متعلق خصوصی شمارے کا اجرا
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے یہ دونوں میگزین سات دہائیوں کی میراث رکھتے ہیں اور مستند سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے علم کو پھیلانے کے ذریعے معاشرے میں سائنسی مزاج کو اُبھارنے کی عظیم ذمہ داری نبھا رہے ہیں۔
خصوصی شماروں میں صحت سے متعلق کئی مضامین شامل ہیں جیسے دماغی صحت، وبائی امراض سے متعلق علم ، طرز زندگی سے جنم لینے والی بیماریاں، زچگی اور جذباتی نشوونما کی صحت کے معاملات ، بچپن کی شادی کے طبی نتائج۔ شماروں کے مصنفین آئی سی ایم آر لیبز کے کام کرنے والے سائنسدان ہیں جو 16 نومبر 2022 کو سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں ایک ورکشاپ میں اکٹھے ہوئے تھے اور یہ اس ورکشاپ کا ٹھوس نتیجہ ہے۔
سائنس رپورٹر میگزین کے صحت سے متعلق شمارے کی ریلیز
پروگرام کے دوران سائنس رپورٹر کے ایڈیٹر جناب حسن جاوید خان اور ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور ایڈیٹر وگیان پرگتی نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو، سینئر فنانشل ایڈوائزر، ڈی ایچ آر؛ ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت، ڈائریکٹر، آر ایم آر سی ، گورکھپور؛ آئی سی ایم آر میں شعبہ جات کے سربراہ؛ ڈاکٹر اینا ڈوگرا، سائنسدان، آئی سی ایم آر، محترمہ سونالی ناگر، سینئر سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور محترمہ شوبھدا کپل، اسسٹنٹ ایڈیٹر، وگیان پرگتی؛ سائنس جرنلسٹ جناب پلّو باگلا بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔