Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Update
Two-day Nationwide COVID-19 Mock Drill Concludes today
Drills carried out across 33,685 Health Facilities in 724 Districts
11 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a massive country-wide exercise in India’s fight against COVID-19, a two-day COVID-19 mock drill was conducted successfully at 35 States/UTs across 724 districts.
Amidst a gradual spike in COVID-19 cases in several states, the Union Health Ministry had written to States and UTs on 28th March, 2023 to conduct mock drills on 10th and 11th April, 2023 across all health facilities, including COVID dedicated healthcare facilities to evaluate their level of preparedness, in terms of equipment, procedure and manpower.
On 7th April 2023, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya had chaired a meeting with State Health Ministers and urged them to conduct mock drills of all health facilities and requested them to review preparedness with District Administration and Public Health Officials.
The mock drills were subsequently undertaken on 10th and 11th April, 2023 in a total of 33,685 health facilities, including 28,050 govt. facilities and 5,635 private health facilities. The Govt facilities included Govt. Medical Colleges, Govt Hospitals, District/Civil Hospitals, CHCs as well as HWCs and PHCs while Private health facilities included Private Medical Colleges, Private Hospitals and other private health centres.
Critical medical infrastructure and resources including oxygen beds, isolation beds, ventilators, PSA plants, LMO, Oxygen concentrators, Oxygen cylinders as well as medicines and PPE kits were assessed and medical staff were oriented on management of COVID-19 during the drills.
In preparation of the nationwide mock drill, online training with State and District Surveillance Units were also conducted on 4th, 5th and 6th April 2023. These trainings focused on the role to be played by State and District Surveillance Units, data fields to be updated, type of facilities to be covered and details of helpline for States/UTs facing any difficulty on feeding data on COVID-19 India Portal. A total of 1544 participants took part in the preparatory training.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 अपडेट
दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 मॉक ड्रिल का आज समापन हुआ
724 जिलों में 33,685 स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में मॉक ड्रिल किया गया
11 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में बड़े पैमाने पर देशव्यापी मॉक ड्रिल में, 724 जिलों में 35 राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में दो-दिवसीय कोविड-19 मॉक ड्रिल सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कई राज्यों में कोविड-19 के मामलों में वृद्धि के बीच, 28 मार्च, 2023 को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उपकरण, प्रक्रिया और कामगार के संदर्भ में कोविड समर्पित स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों सहित सभी स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों को उनकी तैयारियों के स्तर का मूल्यांकन करने के उद्देश्य से 10 और 11 अप्रैल, 2023 को मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित करने के लिए लिखा था।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 7 अप्रैल, 2023 को, राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की थी और उनसे सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का मॉक ड्रिल करने का आग्रह किया था और उनसे जिला प्रशासन और जन स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया था।
इसके बाद, 10 और 11 अप्रैल, 2023 को कुल 33,685 स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों में मॉक ड्रिल की गई, जिसमें 28,050 सरकारी स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों और 5,635 निजी स्वास्थ्य इकाइयां शामिल हैं। सरकारी स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों में मेडिकल कॉलेज, सरकारी अस्पताल, जिला/ सिविल अस्पताल, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) के साथ-साथ एचडब्ल्यूसी और पीएचसी शामिल हैं, जबकि निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में निजी मेडिकल कॉलेज, निजी अस्पताल और अन्य निजी स्वास्थ्य केंद्र शामिल हैं।
ऑक्सीजन बेड, आइसोलेशन बेड, वेंटिलेटर, पीएसए प्लांट, एलएमओ, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के साथ-साथ दवाओं और पीपीई किट सहित महत्वपूर्ण हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और संसाधनों का मूल्यांकन किया गया और चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को मॉक ड्रिल के दौरान कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन को लेकर जागरूक किया गया।
राष्ट्रव्यापी मॉक ड्रिल की तैयारी के क्रम में, राज्य और जिला निगरानी इकाइयों के साथ ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण भी 4, 5 और 6 अप्रैल 2023 को आयोजित किया गया था। इन प्रशिक्षणों में राज्य और जिला निगरानी इकाइयों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली भूमिका, अद्यतन किए जाने वाले डेटा फील्ड, कवर की जाने वाली स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों की श्रेणी और कोविड-19 इंडिया पोर्टल पर डेटा फीड करने में किसी भी कठिनाई का सामना कर रहे राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए हेल्पलाइन के विवरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण में कुल 1544 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।