ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता निर्देशांक 2021-22 मध्ये, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ, राजस्थान आणि तेलंगणा ही राज्ये आघाडीवर
10 APR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, आर के सिंह यांनी आज राज्य ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता निर्देशांक (एसईईआय) 2021-22 चा अहवाल जारी केला. राज्ये आणि राज्य उपयोगितेच्या नवी दिल्ली इथे झालेल्या आरपीएम (आढावा, नियोजन आणि देखरेख) बैठकीत, राज्य ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता निर्देशांक (SEEI) अहवाल प्रकाशित करण्यात आला.ऊर्जा मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेली वैधानिक संस्था, ब्युरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएन्सीने, ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठीची संघटना (AEEE) यांच्या सहयोगाने विकसित केलेला हा निर्देशांक, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 साठी, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वार्षिक प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन करतो. राज्य ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता निर्देशांक (SEEI) 2021-22 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमांशी सुसंगत 50 निर्देशकांची अद्ययावत चौकट आहे. राज्यस्तरीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता उपक्रमांचे परिणाम आणि प्रभावाचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी, या वर्षी कार्यक्रम-संबंधित निर्देशकांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता निर्देशांक 2021-22 मध्ये, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ, राजस्थान आणि तेलंगणा ही पाच राज्ये फ्रंट रनर श्रेणीमध्ये, अर्थात आघाडीवर आहेत (>60 गुण), तर आसाम, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र आणि पंजाब ही चार राज्ये अचिव्हर श्रेणीमध्ये, अर्थात यशस्वी श्रेणीमध्ये आहेत (50-60 गुण).
निर्देशांक जाहीर करताना आर. के. सिंह म्हणाले, “कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे वाटचाल करताना, ऊर्जा संक्रमणासह कोणालाही न वगळणारा शाश्वत विकास सुनिश्चित करणे महत्वाचे आहे. देशाच्या हवामान वचनबद्धतेमध्ये प्रभावीपणे योगदान देण्यासाठी, राज्यांच्या ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या प्रगतीचा आणि परिणामांचा कालबद्ध मागोवा घेणे आवश्यक आहे.”
ब्युरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएन्सी चे महासंचालक म्हणाले, “भारत राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषदेची (NDC) उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ-शून्य अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे जाण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यातील सहकार्य, साधन-संपत्तीचे न्याय्य वाटप, सुयोग्य धोरण निर्मिती आणि प्रगतीचा नियमीत मागोवा आवश्यक आहे.
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता निर्देशांक, डेटा संकलन सुधारतो, राज्यांमधील सहयोग वाढवतो आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम कार्यक्रमांच्या कल्पना विकसित करतो. तो राज्यांना सुधारणेसाठीची क्षेत्रे ओळखायला, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींपासून शिकायला आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी अर्थव्यवस्थेला व्यापणारा दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारायला मदत करतो. कार्बन मुक्तीच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देणे आणि अधिक शाश्वत भविष्य सुनिश्चित करणे, हे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेला प्राधान्य देण्यामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
उर्जेची बचत आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता कमी करण्यासाठीच्या राज्यांच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या प्रगतीचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी निर्देशांक तयार करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये राज्यांना ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता निर्देशांका मध्ये सुधारणा करायला मदत करण्यासाठी पुढील शिफारशी करण्यात आल्या आहेत, ज्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे आणि राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषदेच्या उद्दिष्ट पूर्ततेसाठी योगदान देईल:
• लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेसाठी वित्तीय सहाय्य सक्षम करणे.
• ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये उद्भवणाऱ्या गरजा आणि आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये संस्थात्मक क्षमता विकसित करणे.
• राज्यांमध्ये ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेची मोठ्या प्रमाणात अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी वित्तीय संस्था, ऊर्जा सेवा कंपन्या आणि ऊर्जा व्यावसायिकांमधील परस्पर सहयोग वाढवणे.
• ऊर्जा डेटा सूचना आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांचे निरीक्षण याला मुख्य प्रवाहात आणणे.
ब्युरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएन्सी (BEE)
भारत सरकारने, 1 मार्च 2002 रोजी ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायदा, 2001 च्या तरतुदी अंतर्गत, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता संस्थेची (BEE) स्थापना केली आहे. उर्जा संवर्धन कायदा 2001 च्या चौकटी मध्ये स्वयं-नियमन आणि बाजार तत्त्वांवर भर देत, कार्यपद्धती आणि धोरणे विकसित करायला सहाय्य करणे, हे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता संस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Power
Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan and Telangana, front-runners in State Energy Efficiency Index 2021-22
Outcomes of periodic tracking of states’ energy efficiency progress essential to nation's climate commitments: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE
10 APR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh today released the report of State Energy Efficiency Index (SEEI) 2021-22. The SEEI was released during the RPM (Review, Planning and Monitoring) meeting of States and State Utilities in New Delhi.The index developed by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), a statutory body under the Ministry of Power, in association with Alliance for an Energy-Efficient Economy (AEEE), assesses, the annual progress of states and UTs in energy efficiency implementation, for FY 2020-21 and 2021-22. SEEI 2021-22 has an updated framework of 50 indicators aligned with national priorities. Programme-specific indicators have been included this year to track outcomes and impacts of state-level energy efficiency initiatives.
In SEEI 2021-22, 5 states - Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan and Telangana - are in the Front Runner category (>60 points) while 4 states - Assam, Haryana, Maharashtra, and Punjab - are in the Achiever category (50-60 points). Further, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Assam and Chandigarh are the top-performing states in their respective state groups. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh showed the most improvement since the last index.
Launching the index, Shri R. K. Singh said, “As we transition to a low-carbon economy, it is crucial to ensure sustainable development with Energy Transition that ensures no one is left behind. Periodic tracking of states’ energy efficiency progress and outcomes is essential to contribute effectively to the nation's climate commitments.”
Director General, BEE said, “India is committed to achieving NDC goals and transitioning to a net-zero economy by 2070. This requires collaboration between central and state governments, judicious resource allocation, policy alignment, and regular progress tracking. The SEEI tracks progress in managing states’ and India's energy footprint, driving energy efficiency policies and programmes at the state and local level.”
The SEEI improves data collection, enables cross-state collaboration, and develops energy efficiency program ideas. It helps states identify areas for improvement, learn from best practices, and adopt an economy-wide approach to energy efficiency implementation. By prioritizing energy efficiency, it aims at driving decarbonisation efforts and achieve a more sustainable future.
The index is designed to help track progress on state goals for energy savings and reduction in emission intensity and outlines the following recommendations to help states drive change in EE which will contribute towards the fulfillment of SDGs and NDC:
• Enabling fiscal assistance for energy efficiency in the focus sectors
• Developing institutional capacity in states and UTs to address emerging needs and challenges in energy efficiency implementation
• Enhancing cross-functional collaborations across financial institutions, energy service companies, and energy professionals in large-scale energy efficiency implementation in states
• Mainstreaming energy data reporting and monitoring across sectors
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE). on 1st March 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognise, identifies and utilise the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.