Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft ‘Sagarmala Innovation and Start-up Policy’ issued for Stakeholder Consultation
Draft Policy aims to harness new technology developed by Indian Start-ups and entrepreneurs
PM Narendra Modi termed startups as "backbone" of new India, continuing the same spirit through this policy, MoPSW is taking initiatives to promote start-ups through creativity and innovation: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
10 APR 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A nation's growth is augmented by start-ups and entrepreneurs. In order to build a strong innovation ecosystem, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) issued draft on ‘Sagarmala Innovation and Start-up Policy’. This draft policy aims at nurturing start-ups and other entities to co-create the future of India’s growing maritime sector. This entails intensive collaboration of the organizations to build a strong eco-system facilitating innovation and Startups in the country that will drive sustainable growth and generate large scale employment opportunities. This enhances the cooperation and coordination between academic institutions, public sector, private sector and convergence of different schemes and programs to groom fresh ideas and approaches to resolve the issues and challenges to boost up the efficiency in the areas of operation, maintenance, and infrastructure development.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW stated: “the start-up India policy is the brainchild of PM Modi and this is the right step taken by MoPSW to create a strong ecosystem for fostering start-ups and innovation in the nation. This will surely promote innovation and entrepreneurship. Through this policy, MoPSW wants to enable start-ups to grow and prosper through innovations”
The designed framework enables the distribution of responsibilities and benefits among the various stakeholders. This is not only limited to the existing stakeholders but also includes upcoming young entrepreneurs with innovative ideas.
Draft policy has identified several key areas for the startup to flourish including decarbonization, optimizing processes through data, maritime education, multi-modal transportation, manufacturing, alternate/ advance materials, maritime cybersecurity, smart communication and marine electronics.
Details of draft ‘Sagarmala Innovation and Start-up Policy’:
• Digital Portal based selection of startups ensuring a transparent process
• Grants to create a minimum viable product/ services (MVP), commercialization of proprietary technology including market entry or scaling up
• Creation of ‘Launch pads’ at Ports for carrying out trials, facilitating pilot projects, establishing working space and adopting products and solutions
• Annual Start-up Awards in the maritime sector recognizing distinguished efforts of innovation
• Organizing Buyer-Seller Meetings and providing Technical Knowledge Support for VCs
• Guidance to Non Registered Start-ups and Individuals with promising ideas in Maritime Sector including registration of start-up and availing Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognition
• Regulatory support in Tenders and Sub-contracting
• Legal and accountancy back up to start-ups for IP-Patent filing, Company registration, annual filings and closures
The promotion of start-ups shall be through development of Maritime Innovation Hubs (MIH) which shall perform the following functions:
• Develop incubators and accelerators with state of the art facilities to cover all aspects of the startup journey from idea to scaled product.
• Develop centralized repository containing all pertinent information to assist emerging entrepreneurs
• Attract investment for eligible start-up businesses and innovative maritime technology
• Entrepreneur development through ‘know-how’ sessions about the various aspects of the maritime industry and launching of innovation focused programs
• Collaborate with national & international stakeholders for mentorship, knowledge sharing and facilitate access to global subject matter experts, serial entrepreneurs, business leaders, and investors with the potential to get their entry and scaling in the India
MoPSW feels proud to share that over the span of 8 successful years of Sagarmala, maritime sector has captured all the possible opportunities for the port-led development. Now, this policy will also create a field to establish a long-term action plans, network, infrastructure, and other resources to build a robust maritime innovation ecosystem.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के लिए 'सागरमाला नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप नीति' का प्रारूप जारी किया गया
प्रारूप नीति का उद्देश्य भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमियों द्वारा विकसित नई तकनीक का उपयोग करना है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्टार्टअप्स को न्यू इंडिया की "रीढ़" कहा, इस नीति के माध्यम से उसी भावना को जारी रखते हुए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय रचनात्मकता तथा नवाचार के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहन देने की पहल कर रहा है: पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
10 APR 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमियों द्वारा एक राष्ट्र की प्रगति में वृद्धि होती है। एक मजबूत नवाचार इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडबल्यू) ने 'सागरमाला नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप नीति' के बारे में प्रारूप जारी किया है। इस प्रारूप नीति का उद्देश्य भारत के बढ़ते समुद्री क्षेत्र के भविष्य का सह-निर्माण करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य संस्थाओं का पोषण करना है। यह देश में नवाचार और स्टार्टअप की सुविधा के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए संगठनों के गहन सहयोग की आवश्यकता है जो स्थायी विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा। यह संचालन, रखरखाव और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के क्षेत्रों में दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समस्याओं और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए नए विचारों और दृष्टिकोणों को तैयार करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र और विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बीच आपस में सहयोग और समन्वय को प्रोत्साहन देता है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया नीति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मस्तिष्क की उपज है और यह पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्र में स्टार्ट-अप तथा नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए उठाया गया सही कदम है। यह निश्चित रूप से नवाचार और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देगा। इस नीति के माध्यम से, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय स्टार्ट-अप्स को नवाचारों के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने और समृद्ध होने में सक्षम बनाना चाहता है।
डिज़ाइन की गई रूपरेखा विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच दायित्वों और लाभों के वितरण को सक्षम बनाती है। यह केवल मौजूदा हितधारकों तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि इसमें नवीन विचारों वाले उभरते युवा उद्यमी भी शामिल हैं।
प्रारूप नीति ने स्टार्टअप के फलने-फूलने के लिए कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है, जिसमें डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, डेटा के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं का अनुकूलन, समुद्री शिक्षा, बहु-मॉडल परिवहन, विनिर्माण, वैकल्पिक/अग्रिम सामग्री, समुद्री साइबर सुरक्षा, स्मार्ट संचार और समुद्री इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स शामिल हैं।
'सागरमाला नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप नीति' के प्रारूप का विवरण निम्न प्रकार से है:
• पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स का डिजिटल पोर्टल आधारित चयन
• एक न्यूनतम व्‍यावहारिक उत्पाद/सेवाएं (एमवीपी) बनाने के लिए अनुदान, बाजार में प्रवेश या उसमें वृद्धि सहित मालिकाना प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यावसायीकरण
• परीक्षण करने, प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने, कार्य करने की जगह स्थापित करने और उत्पादों तथा समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए बंदरगाहों पर 'लॉन्च पैड' का निर्माण
• नवाचार के विशिष्ट प्रयासों को मान्यता देते हुए समुद्री क्षेत्र में वार्षिक स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार
• क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित करना और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के लिए तकनीकी ज्ञान की सहायता प्रदान करना
• स्टार्ट-अप के पंजीकरण और उद्योग तथा आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की मान्यता प्राप्त करने सहित समुद्री क्षेत्र में आशाजनक विचारों वाले गैर-पंजीकृत स्टार्ट-अप और व्यक्तियों के लिए मार्गदर्शन
• निविदाओं और उप-अनुबंध में विनियामक समर्थन
• आईपी-पेटेंट फाइलिंग, कंपनी पंजीकरण, वार्षिक फाइलिंग और क्लोजर के लिए स्टार्ट-अप के लिए कानूनी और अकाउंटेंसी बैक अप
स्टार्ट-अप्स का प्रोत्साहन समुद्री नवाचार केंद्र (एमआईएच) के विकास के माध्यम से होगा जो निम्नलिखित कार्य करेगा:
• विकसित किए गए उत्पाद के बारे में स्टार्टअप यात्रा के सभी पहलुओं को कवर करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सीलरेटर विकसित करना।
• उभरते उद्यमियों की सहायता के लिए सभी प्रासंगिक जानकारी युक्त केंद्रीकृत भंडार विकसित करना
• योग्य स्टार्ट-अप व्यवसायों और नवीन समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करना
• समुद्री उद्योग के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में 'जानकारी' सत्रों के माध्यम से उद्यमी विकास और नवाचार केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत
• मेंटरशिप, नॉलेज शेयरिंग के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करें और वैश्विक विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों, सीरियल एंटरप्रेन्योर्स, बिजनेस लीडर्स और निवेशकों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करें, जो भारत में अपना प्रवेश और स्केलिंग प्राप्त करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय यह साझा करते हुए गर्व महसूस कर रहा है कि सागरमाला परियोजना के 8 सफल वर्षों के दौरान, समुद्री क्षेत्र ने बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के सभी संभावित अवसरों पर कब्जा कर लिया है। अब, यह नीति एक मजबूत समुद्री नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक कार्य योजना, नेटवर्क, बुनियादी ढांचा और अन्य संसाधन स्थापित करने के लिए एक क्षेत्र भी तैयार करेगी।