Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft ‘Sagarmala Innovation and Start-up Policy’ issued for Stakeholder Consultation
Draft Policy aims to harness new technology developed by Indian Start-ups and entrepreneurs
PM Narendra Modi termed startups as "backbone" of new India, continuing the same spirit through this policy, MoPSW is taking initiatives to promote start-ups through creativity and innovation: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
10 APR 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A nation's growth is augmented by start-ups and entrepreneurs. In order to build a strong innovation ecosystem, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) issued draft on ‘Sagarmala Innovation and Start-up Policy’. This draft policy aims at nurturing start-ups and other entities to co-create the future of India’s growing maritime sector. This entails intensive collaboration of the organizations to build a strong eco-system facilitating innovation and Startups in the country that will drive sustainable growth and generate large scale employment opportunities. This enhances the cooperation and coordination between academic institutions, public sector, private sector and convergence of different schemes and programs to groom fresh ideas and approaches to resolve the issues and challenges to boost up the efficiency in the areas of operation, maintenance, and infrastructure development.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW stated: “the start-up India policy is the brainchild of PM Modi and this is the right step taken by MoPSW to create a strong ecosystem for fostering start-ups and innovation in the nation. This will surely promote innovation and entrepreneurship. Through this policy, MoPSW wants to enable start-ups to grow and prosper through innovations”
The designed framework enables the distribution of responsibilities and benefits among the various stakeholders. This is not only limited to the existing stakeholders but also includes upcoming young entrepreneurs with innovative ideas.
Draft policy has identified several key areas for the startup to flourish including decarbonization, optimizing processes through data, maritime education, multi-modal transportation, manufacturing, alternate/ advance materials, maritime cybersecurity, smart communication and marine electronics.
Details of draft ‘Sagarmala Innovation and Start-up Policy’:
• Digital Portal based selection of startups ensuring a transparent process
• Grants to create a minimum viable product/ services (MVP), commercialization of proprietary technology including market entry or scaling up
• Creation of ‘Launch pads’ at Ports for carrying out trials, facilitating pilot projects, establishing working space and adopting products and solutions
• Annual Start-up Awards in the maritime sector recognizing distinguished efforts of innovation
• Organizing Buyer-Seller Meetings and providing Technical Knowledge Support for VCs
• Guidance to Non Registered Start-ups and Individuals with promising ideas in Maritime Sector including registration of start-up and availing Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognition
• Regulatory support in Tenders and Sub-contracting
• Legal and accountancy back up to start-ups for IP-Patent filing, Company registration, annual filings and closures
The promotion of start-ups shall be through development of Maritime Innovation Hubs (MIH) which shall perform the following functions:
• Develop incubators and accelerators with state of the art facilities to cover all aspects of the startup journey from idea to scaled product.
• Develop centralized repository containing all pertinent information to assist emerging entrepreneurs
• Attract investment for eligible start-up businesses and innovative maritime technology
• Entrepreneur development through ‘know-how’ sessions about the various aspects of the maritime industry and launching of innovation focused programs
• Collaborate with national & international stakeholders for mentorship, knowledge sharing and facilitate access to global subject matter experts, serial entrepreneurs, business leaders, and investors with the potential to get their entry and scaling in the India
MoPSW feels proud to share that over the span of 8 successful years of Sagarmala, maritime sector has captured all the possible opportunities for the port-led development. Now, this policy will also create a field to establish a long-term action plans, network, infrastructure, and other resources to build a robust maritime innovation ecosystem.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
हितसंबंधितांच्या सल्लामसलतीसाठी 'सागरमाला नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्ट-अप धोरण' मसुदा प्रकाशित
भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि उद्योजकांनी विकसित केलेल्या नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणे हा धोरण मसुद्याचा उद्देश
10 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2023
स्टार्ट-अप आणि उद्योजकांमुळे देशाच्या विकासात भर पडते. हे लक्षात घेऊन एक बळकट नवोन्मेष व्यवस्था तयार करण्यासाठी, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने 'सागरमाला नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्ट-अप धोरण' संदर्भात मसुदा प्रकाशित केला आहे. भारताच्या वाढत्या सागरी क्षेत्राच्या भविष्याची सह-निर्मिती करण्यासाठी स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि इतर संस्थांचे संवर्धन करणे हा या धोरण मसुद्याचा उद्देश आहे. यामध्ये शाश्वत विकास आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशामध्ये नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्टअपची सुविधा देणारी एक बळकट व्यवस्था तयार करण्यासाठी संस्थांचे सखोल सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे. हे शैक्षणिक संस्था, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, खाजगी क्षेत्र यांच्यातील सहकार्य आणि समन्वय वाढणारे आहे तसेच परिचालन, देखभाल आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्याच्या अनुषंगाने समस्या आणि आव्हानांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी नवीन कल्पना आणि दृष्टिकोन निर्माण करण्यासाठी विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण करणारे आहे.
“स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया धोरण हे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या अभिनव विचारातून पुढे आलेले आहे. देशात स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक बळकट व्यवस्था तयार करण्यासाठी बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने उचललेले हे योग्य पाऊल आहे. यामुळे नवोन्मेष आणि उद्यमशीलतेला नक्कीच प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाला या धोरणाद्वारे, स्टार्ट-अप्सना नवोन्मेषाच्या माध्यमातून विकसित आणि समृद्ध करायचे आहे.'', असे या मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
या धोरण मसुद्यामध्ये संकल्पित केलेली रूपरेषा विविध हितसंबंधितांमध्ये जबाबदाऱ्या आणि फायद्यांचे वितरण निश्चित करते. हे केवळ विद्यमान हितसंबंधितांपुरतेच मर्यादित नाही तर नवनवीन कल्पना मांडणाऱ्या भविष्यातील तरुण उद्योजकांचाही यात समावेश आहे.
स्टार्टअपचा झपाट्याने प्रगती होण्यासाठी, या धोरण मसुद्याने अनेक प्रमुख क्षेत्रे निश्चित केली आहेत ज्यात कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे, डेटाद्वारे प्रक्रियेचे अनुकूलन, सागरी शिक्षण, बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्था, उत्पादन, पर्यायी/अत्याधुनिक सामग्री, सागरी सायबर सुरक्षा, अत्याधुनिक संपर्क सुविधा आणि सागरी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे.
सागरमाला नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्ट-अप धोरण मसुद्यातील तपशील :
• डिजिटल पोर्टलवर आधारित स्टार्टअपची निवड पारदर्शक प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करणे
• बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश किंवा व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासह मालकी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या व्यापारीकरणाच्या अनुषंगाने किमान व्यवहार्य उत्पादन/सेवा (एमव्हीपी) तयार करण्यासाठी अनुदान
• चाचण्या घेण्यासाठी , पथदर्शी प्रकल्प सुरु करणे, कार्यस्थळाची स्थापना करणे तसेच उत्पादने आणि उपाय अवलंबण्यासाठी बंदरांवर ‘लाँच पॅड’ तयार करणे
• नावीन्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांना मान्यता देणारे सागरी क्षेत्रातील वार्षिक स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार
• खरेदीदार-विक्रेत्याच्या बैठका आयोजित करणे आणि व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगसाठी तांत्रिक माहिती पाठबळ प्रदान करणे
• नोंदणीकृत नसलेले स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील आशादायी कल्पना मांडणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना मार्गदर्शनासह स्टार्ट-अपची नोंदणी तसेच उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचा लाभ घेणे
• निविदा आणि उप-करारामध्ये नियामक समर्थन
• आयपी -पेटंट फाइलिंग, कंपनी नोंदणी, वार्षिक फाइलिंग आणि समाप्तीसाठी स्टार्ट-अप्सना कायदेशीर आणि लेखा विधीसाठी सहाय्य
• सागरी नवोन्मेष केंद्राच्या विकासाच्या माध्यमातून स्टार्ट-अप्सना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
सागरमाला प्रकल्पाच्या 8 वर्षांच्या यशस्वी कालावधीत, सागरी क्षेत्राने बंदर आधारित विकासासाठी सर्व संभाव्य क्षमता प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत हे सांगताना बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाला अभिमान वाटतो.आता, हे धोरण दीर्घकालीन कृती योजना, नेटवर्क, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि बळकट सागरी नवोन्मेष तयार करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने इतर संसाधने स्थापन करण्यासाठी एक कार्यक्षेत्र देखील तयार करेल.