आयुष मंत्रालय
एकात्मिक समग्र आरोग्यासंदर्भात सी-20 च्या कार्यकारी मंडळासाठी एआयआयए ने केले एका वॉकथ्रूचे आयोजन
आयुर्वेदातील संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी एआयआयए आणि अमृत विश्व विद्यापीठम् यांच्यात झाला सामंजस्य करार
09 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने (AIIA) 8 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी एकात्मिक समग्र आरोग्यासंदर्भात सी-20 च्या कार्यकारी मंडळासाठी वॉकथ्रूचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यक्रमात 400 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींचा मोठा गट सहभागी झाला होता. आरोग्य क्षेत्रात एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी कशी केली जाऊ शकते हे संस्थेने या गटाला दाखवले
सी-20 हा जी-20 मंचाच्या आठ अधिकृत प्रतिबद्धता गटांपैकी एक आहे. सी-20 भारत 2023 हा जी-20 च्या अधिकृत प्रतिबद्धता गटांपैकी एक असून हा गट लोकांच्या आशा-आकांक्षांचा आवाज जी-20 मधील जागतिक नेत्यांपर्यंत पोहचवण्यासाठी जगभरातील नागरी संस्था संघटनांना (CSO) व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतो.
एआयआयए ला भेट देणाऱ्या या प्रतिनिधी मंडळात संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सहाय्यक सरचिटणीस तसेच संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला गटाच्या उप कार्यकारी संचालक (संसाधन व्यवस्थापन, शाश्वतता आणि भागीदारी आणि लैंगिक समानता क्षेत्रात काम करणारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विभाग, महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी) डॉ. अनिता भाटिया; माता अमृतानंदमयी मठाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि अमृत विश्व विद्यापीठम (अमृत विद्यापीठ) चे अध्यक्ष स्वामी अमृतस्वरूपानंद पुरई; आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सल्लागार डॉ. मनोज नेसारी; अर्जेंटिनाचे माजी आरोग्य मंत्री तसेच सेंटर फॉर इम्प्लीमेंटेशन अँड इनोव्हेशन इन हेल्थ पॉलिसीचे संचालक डॉ. ॲडॉल्फो रुबिनस्टाईन यांच्यासह इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्लिनिकल इफेक्टिवनेस अँड हेल्थ पॉलिसी (IECS) चे संस्थापक आणि महासंचालक आणि इतर प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश होता. संस्थेने एक वॉकथ्रू आयोजित केला होता. या उपक्रमात प्रतिनिधींना रुग्णालय भेटीसाठी नेण्यात आले आणि मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी आरोग्य सेवेतील एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन प्रभावीपणे कसा लागू केला जाऊ शकतो यावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला.
एआयआयए ने आयुर्वेदातील संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात सहकार्य आणि सहयोगासाठी अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठमसोबत सामंजस्य करारही केला आहे. अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठ हे एक बहु-कॅम्पस, बहु-अनुशासनात्मक संशोधन अकादमी विद्यापीठ आहे ज्याला यापुढे अमृता म्हणून संबोधले जाणार आहे. या सामंजस्य करारावर आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या एआयआयए च्या संचालक प्रा. तनुजा नेसारी आणि अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठमच्या कोची कॅम्पसमधील वैद्यकीय विज्ञानाचे प्रोव्होस्ट प्रेम कुमार वासुदेवन नायर यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली.

AYUSH
AIIA hosts walkthrough for Working Group of C20 on Integrated Holistic Health
MoU signed between AIIA and University of Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham for collaboration in the field of Research and Academics in Ayurveda
09 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under the Ministry of AYUSH hosted a walkthrough for the “Working Group of C20 on Integrated Holistic Health on 8th April 2023. A large group of over 400 delegates participated in the event and the institute showcased how an integrated approach in health care can be effectively implemented.
The C-20 is one of the eight official engagement groups of the G-20 forum. The 19 countries are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, the Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the UK, and the US that forms the C20 group. C20 India 2023 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20 that provides a platform for Civil Society Organizations (CSO) around the world to voice the people’s aspirations to the world leaders in G20.
Dr. Anita Bhatia, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations and Deputy Executive Director of UN Women (for Resource Management, Sustainability and Partnerships & United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women); Swami Amritaswaroopananda Puri, Vice-Chairman of the Mata Amritanandamayi Math and President of Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham (Amrita University); Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (Ay.), Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Adolpho Rubinstein, Former Health Minister of Argentina, Director of the Center for Implementation and Innovation in Health Policy. Founder and Director General of the Institute of Clinical Effectiveness and Health Policy (IECS) and others were the delegates who visited AIIA. The institute organised a walkthrough, where the delegates were taken to the hospital and highlighted how an integrated approach in health care can be effectively implemented for the wellbeing of the humanity.
AIIA has also signed an MoU with the University of Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham for cooperation and collaboration in the field of Research and Academics in Ayurveda. Amrita vishwa vidyapeetham is a multi-campus, multi-disciplinary research academia university hereinafter referred to as Amrita. The MoU was signed by Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA, Ministry of Ayush and Prem Kumar Vasudevan Nair, the Provost, Medical Sciences at Kochi campus of Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham. AIIA already has MoUs with the European Academy of Ayurveda, Bernstein, Germany; Western Sydney University, Australia; Graz Medical University, Austria; College of Medical, UK; London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK an Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
On this occasion Prof. (Dr) Tanuja Neasri, said “We are happy to co-host C20 delegates at AIIA, a tertiary care set-up under the Ministry of Ayush. We are honoured to showcase the institute as a model of integration and holistic healthcare in Ayurveda. To help us realise the vision of health for all and holistic wellbeing, the strength of the Ayush system should be integrated into the mainstream healthcare.
“It is my pleasure to join you all at AIIA. The science of Ayurveda is India’s gift to the world - it is India’s knowledge, learning, tradition and culture. Through C20, the focus is again being driven towards holistic healing through an integration of Ayurveda with modern medicine. This is an innovative approach and will benefit everyone,” said Dr Ms. Anita Bhatia, Assistant Secretary General UN & Deputy Executive Director, UN Women.
AIIA launched millet calendar by the hands of Ms. Anita Bhatia, Assistant Secretary General UN & Deputy Executive Director UN women. On the occasion AIIA received the blessings of Swamiji, Shri Amritaswaroopanand Puri. A cultural programme followed by Patya Aahar was served to the guest on the occasion.