President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
08 APR 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I convey my greetings to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially the Christian community.
Celebrated as Jesus Christ’s resurrection, this festival of happiness is a symbol of love and compassion. Jesus Christ gave us the message of love and forgiveness by sacrificing his life for truth and justice. His life is an ideal example of compassion and sacrifice.
Let us spread love and harmony in our society by adopting the values ​​of Lord Jesus Christ and take a pledge for contributing the development of nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ईस्टर की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी
08 APR 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ईस्टर की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने एक संदेश में कहा है, 'ईस्टर के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से ईसाई समुदाय के लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
ईसा मसीह के पुनर्जीवन के रूप में मनाया जाने वाला यह खुशी का त्योहार, प्रेम और करुणा का प्रतीक है। ईसा मसीह ने सत्य और न्याय के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान देकर हमें प्रेम और क्षमा का संदेश दिया। उनका जीवन करुणा और त्याग का अनुपम उदाहरण है।
आइए हम प्रभु ईसा मसीह के मूल्यों को अपनाकर अपने समाज में प्रेम और सद्भाव बढ़ाएं तथा राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देने का संकल्प लें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -