Ministry of Science & Technology
NM-ICPS Mission can accelerate technology translation and commercialization through TIHs spanning all over the country: Experts
08 APR 2023 12:12AM by PIB Delhi
Experts deliberated on ways to strengthen the National Mission in Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) with the help of disruptive technologies, effective translation, and commercialization of technologies so that it can become a major driver of economic growth of the country at the National Workshop on Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS).
“Cyber Physical Systems (CPS) will play a major role in areas like health and medicine, intelligent transportation, as well as smart manufacturing in the future. Such a role needs a change in the trajectory of CPS through the introduction of new technologies like Artificial Intelligence, IoT, and Robotics, which will be the future drivers of CPS,” said Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI Aayog at the 2nd TIPS workshop.
He also insisted on identifying the windows that have been created by the NM-ICPS mission that was launched in 2018 and on quantification of the value addition that has already been done to make India ready to participate in the globally growing CPS market.
MD4A4510
The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber
Physical System (NM-ICPS) in December, 2018 at a total outlay of Rs.3660 Crores for a period of five years to be implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST). As part of the Mission implementation, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in advanced technologies in reputed institutes across the country. These TIHs focus on technology development and translation, human resource and skill development, entrepreneurship and start-ups development, and international collaborative research. For effective implementation of the Mission and to carry out the mandated activities by the TIHs, a series of workshops are being conducted for direct interaction between the Mission Office and its Expert Committee members and the TIHs.
Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Axilor Ventures, Bengaluru, and Chairman Governing Body, NM-ICPS, stressed in the need for growth in research and technology translation and for developing capacity in the system to utilize increased funding from the industry and from other sources at the 2nd National Workshop on Technology Innovation in Cyber Physical Systems (TIPS) during 6-8 April, 2023 at IIT, Delhi.
He highlighted the need for different types of collaborations through which the Technology Innovation Hubs can help in elevating technologies to higher TRL levels.
Prof. Ashok Jhunjhunwala, IIT Madras, elaborated on the steps the hubs can take in nurturing innovation and entrepreneurship and making innovators successful, while Prof. V Ramgopal Rao, Former Director, IIT Delhi, focused on how the hubs could bridge academic R&D with product innovation.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary SERB and Sr. Adviser, DST, explained how the hubs would work with the Governing Body and the Scientific Advisory Committee in synergy with the industry for translation and commercialization of technology while Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, outlined some of the achievements of the hub at IIT Delhi.
Each hub is a Section-8 Company, an independent entity within the host institute, and has been assigned a technology vertical in the areas of advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence and machine learning; technologies for the Internet of Things & Internet of Everything; Data Banks & Data Services, Data Analysis; Robotics & Autonomous Systems; Cyber Security and Cyber Security for Physical Infrastructure; Quantum technologies, etc. The NMICPS Mission aims to develop technology platforms to carry out R&D, translational research, product development, incubating & supporting start-ups, and commercialization.
NM-ICPS is a comprehensive Mission that brings together academia, industry,
government and international organizations and has created an ecosystem that fosters entrepreneurship, develops next-generation skilled manpower, catalyses translational research, and promotes the commercialization of CPS technologies.
The Mission is being implemented with all the TIHs undertaking activities under technology development, entrepreneurship development, human resource development, and international collaborations. It aims at technology development, translational research and commercialization in Cyber Physical Systems (CPS) and associated technologies, adoption of CPS technologies to address India specific National and regional issues, production of next-generation skilled manpower, catalyzing translational research, accelerating entrepreneurship and start-up ecosystem development in CPS technologies, giving impetus to advanced research in CPS technologies and higher education in Science, Technology and Engineering disciplines and bringing India at par with other advanced countries. It can transform key sectors of the Indian economy like healthcare, transportation, education, infrastructure, etc. and make them more efficient, safe, and sustainable to place India at par with other advanced countries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ایم۔ آئی سی پی ایس مشن، پورے ملک میں پھیلے ٹی آئی ایچ ایس (ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے مراکز )کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور کمرشلائزیشن کو تیز کر سکتا ہے: ماہرین
08 APR 2023 12:12AM by PIB Delhi
ماہرین نے سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (ٹی آئی پی ایس) میں ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن پر ورکشاپ کے دوران بین شعبہ جاتی ،سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز(ایم ایم۔ آئی سی پی ایس) کے قومی مشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا تاکہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز، موثر منتقلی اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارتی کاری کی مدد سے یہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک بڑا محرک بن سکے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت ، رکن (ایس اینڈ ٹی)، نیتی آیوگ نے دوسری ٹی آئی پی ایس ورکشاپ میں کہا ‘‘سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز(سی پی ایس) مستقبل میں صحت اور ادویات، ذہین نقل و حمل کے ساتھ ساتھ سمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس طرح کے کردار کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت، آئی او ٹی ، اور روبوٹکس جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز متعارف کرانے کے ذریعے سی پی ایس کی رفتار میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے، جو سی پی ایس کے مستقبل کے محرک ہوں گے،’’۔
انہوں نے ان وسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے پر بھی اصرار کیا جو ایم ایم۔ آئی سی پی ایس مشن کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ہیں جو کہ 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور قیمت میں اضافے کی مقدار کا تعین کرنے پر بھی زور دیا جو ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر بڑھتے ہوئے سی پی ایس مارکیٹ میں حصہ لینے کے لئے تیار کرنے کے لئے پہلے ہی کیا جا چکا ہے۔
MD4A4510
مرکزی کابینہ نے دسمبر 2018 میں ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے لاگو کیے جانے والے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 3660 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات پر بین شعبہ جاتی سائبر فزیکل سسٹم کے قومی مشن(ایم ایم۔ آئی سی پی ایس ) کو منظوری دے دی ۔ مشن کے نفاذ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر کے معروف اداروں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب(ٹی آئی ایچ) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ٹی آئی ایچ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور منتقلی، انسانی وسائل اور مہارت کی ترقی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ مشن کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے اور ٹی آئی ایچ کے ذریعے لازمی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے، مشن آفس اور اس کی ماہرین کمیٹی کے اراکین اور ٹی آئی ایچ کے درمیان براہ راست بات چیت کے لیے ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کرس گوپال کرشنن، چیئرمین، ایکسیلور وینچرز، بنگلورو، اور چیئرمین گورننگ باڈی، این ایم۔ آئی سی پی ایس ، نے ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں 6-8 اپریل، 2023 کے دوران سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع (ٹی آئی پی ایس) کی دوسری قومی ورکشاپ میں تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ صنعت اور دیگر ذرائع سے بڑھے ہوئے فنڈز کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے نظام میں صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پربھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مختلف قسم کے تعاون کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جس کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب ،ٹیکنالوجیز کو اعلیٰ ٹی آر ایل کی سطح تک پہنچانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر اشوک جھنجھن والا، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا جو یہ مراکز،اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور اختراع کاروں کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے اٹھا سکتے ہیں، جبکہ پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ، سابق ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، نے اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی کہ کس طرح مرکز تعلیمی تحقیق و ترقی کو پیداوار کی جدت طرازی کے ساتھ ملا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا، سکریٹری ایس ای آر بی اور سینئر ایڈوائزر،محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں بتایا کہ کس طرح مرکز گورننگ باڈی اور سائنسی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور تجارتی کاری کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں کام کریں گے جبکہ پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی حب کی کچھ کامیابیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
ہر مرکز ایک سیکشن-8 کمپنی ہے، جو میزبان ادارے کے اندر ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اور اسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبوں میں عمودی ٹیکنالوجی ۔ اشیاء کے انٹرنیٹ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز اور تمام اشیاء کا انٹرنیٹ؛ ڈیٹا بینک اور ڈیٹا سروسز، ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ؛ روبوٹکس اور خود مختار نظام؛ جسمانی انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی؛ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، وغیرہ کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی گئی ہے ۔ این ایم آئی سی پی ایس مشن کا مقصد تحقیق و ترقی ، منتقلی سے متعلق تحقیق، مصنوعات کی ترقی، انکیوبٹنگ اور سپورٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپس، اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے۔
این ایم۔ آئی سی پی ایس ایک جامع مشن ہے جو اکیڈمی، صنعت،حکومت اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم جمع کرتا ہے اور اس نے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام مرتب کیا ہے جو انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اگلی نسل کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو تیار کرتا ہے، منتقلی سے متعلق تحقیق کو متحرک کرتا ہے، اور سی پی ایس ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارتی کاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس مشن کا نفاذ ٹیکنالوجی میں جدید کاری کے تمام مراکز( ٹی آئی ایچ) کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، کاروباری ترقی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تحت سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز(سی پی ایس) اور اس سے منسلک ٹیکنالوجیز میں قابل منتقلی تحقیق اور کمرشلائزیشن، ہندوستان کے مخصوص قومی اور علاقائی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سی پی ایس ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، اگلی نسل کے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی پیداوار، ترجمے کی تحقیق کو متحرک کرنا، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو تیز کرنا اور شروع کرنا ،سی پی ایس ٹیکنالوجیز میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی، سی پی ایس ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدید تحقیق اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو تحریک دینا اور ہندوستان کو دوسرے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر لاناہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی معیشت کے کلیدی شعبوں جیسے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، نقل و حمل، تعلیم، بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ کو یکسر تبدیل کر سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو دوسرے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر رکھنے کے لیے انہیں زیادہ موثر، محفوظ اور پائیدار بنا سکتا ہے۔