Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, under PM Shri Modi, India is emerging as the world's major Bioeconomy with fast growing Biotech StartUps
07 APR 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is emerging as the world's major bioeconomy with fast growing Biotech StartUps.
Delivering the inaugural address at the 20th Anniversary celebrations of Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE) today at India Habitat Centre here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has developed four indigenous Vaccines in just two years under “Mission COVID Suraksha” and augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, and created necessary infrastructure for smooth development of future vaccines, so that our country is pandemic ready.
The Minister said that in the Global Innovation Index 2022, India has moved to 40th rank from 81st position. We must now aspire to be in the top 25 in the near term and in the top five by India @ 100. Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi has provided a huge impetus to innovation by adding Jai Anusandhan to the country’s evergreen slogan of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has the third-largest StartUp ecosystem and is home to the fastest-growing unicorns. Startups are very important as they are a source of new ideas and technologies. India’s Startups and R&D outcomes are setting global benchmarks and are at par with the world. Today the young talent of India, including women via startups or otherwise, are scripting the story of success for a thriving innovation led economy.
The Minister said that an enabling atmosphere for innovation was missing in the earlier policy initiatives and political dispensation but now that atmosphere is being provided by the political dispensation led by our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is leapfrogging.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indian industry is the backbone of the fastest growing large economy of the world and has the potential to revolutionize and bring in a technology movement. Integration of Research, Startups, Academia and Industry is no longer an option but a dire necessity to attract young innovators in the country, he said.
The Minister said that ABLE in its 20th year of inception can make significant contribution to develop technologies, products, and providing solutions that help the global community at large.
He appreciated ABLE for bringing out a publication, “Enablers of Indian Biotech”, on the occasion of its 20th Anniversary.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the Industry to help India achieve the target of $300 billion BioEconomy by 2030 and $1 trillion BioEconomy in the centenary celebration of India – India@100.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा-प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत तेजी से बढ़ते बायोटेक स्टार्टअप के साथ दुनिया की प्रमुख बायोइकोनॉमी के रूप में उभर रहा है
07 APR 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत तेजी से बढ़ते बायोटेक स्टार्टअप के साथ दुनिया की प्रमुख जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभर रहा है।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी लेड एंटरप्राइजेज (एबीएलई) की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह के अवसर पर इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने "मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा" के अंतर्गत केवल दो वर्षों में चार स्वदेशी टीके विकसित किए हैं और कोवैक्सीनको विकसित करने के क्षेत्र में वृद्धि करते हुए भविष्य के टीकों के सुचारू विकास के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचे का भी निर्माण किया है, ताकि हमारा देश किसी भी महामारी से लड़ने के लिए तत्पर रहे।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक2022 में भारत 81वें स्थान से 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अब निकट भविष्य में शीर्ष 25 में और इंडिया@ 100 के शीर्ष पांच में आने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान के सर्वव्यापीस्लोगन में जय अनुसंधान को जोड़कर नवाचार को एक बड़ी प्रेरणा प्रदान की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है और यह सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले यूनिकॉर्न का भी देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि वे नए विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्रोत हैं। भारत के स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के परिणाम दुनिया के समान ही वैश्विक मानदंड स्थापित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत की युवा प्रतिभाएं, जिनमें महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं, स्टार्टअप्स या अन्य माध्यमों से, एक संपन्न नवोन्मेष आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सफलता की गाथा लिख रही हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पहले की नीतिगत पहलों और राजनीतिक व्यवस्था में नवोन्मेष के लिए एक सक्षम माहौल न के बराबर था, लेकिन हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली राजनीतिक व्यवस्था द्वारा अब वह माहौल प्रदान किया जा रहा है और भारत निरंतर रूप से उन्नति कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किभारतीय उद्योग दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार है और इनमें क्रांति और प्रौद्योगिकी आंदोलन लाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए अनुसंधान, स्टार्टअप, शिक्षा और उद्योग का एकीकरण अब एक विकल्प नहीं बल्कि एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एबीएलई अपनी स्थापना के 20वें वर्ष में प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों को विकसित करने और व्यापक स्तर पर वैश्विक समुदाय की सहायता करने वाले समाधान प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है।
उन्होंने एबीएलई की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर एक पुस्तिका, "एनेबलर्स ऑफ इंडियन बायोटेक" प्रकाशित करने के लिए उसकी सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर की बायोइकोनॉमी और भारत के शताब्दी समारोह इंडिया@100 में 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की बायोइकोनॉमी के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सहायता करने का आह्वान किया।