Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, under PM Shri Modi, India is emerging as the world's major Bioeconomy with fast growing Biotech StartUps
07 APR 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is emerging as the world's major bioeconomy with fast growing Biotech StartUps.
Delivering the inaugural address at the 20th Anniversary celebrations of Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE) today at India Habitat Centre here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has developed four indigenous Vaccines in just two years under “Mission COVID Suraksha” and augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, and created necessary infrastructure for smooth development of future vaccines, so that our country is pandemic ready.
The Minister said that in the Global Innovation Index 2022, India has moved to 40th rank from 81st position. We must now aspire to be in the top 25 in the near term and in the top five by India @ 100. Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi has provided a huge impetus to innovation by adding Jai Anusandhan to the country’s evergreen slogan of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has the third-largest StartUp ecosystem and is home to the fastest-growing unicorns. Startups are very important as they are a source of new ideas and technologies. India’s Startups and R&D outcomes are setting global benchmarks and are at par with the world. Today the young talent of India, including women via startups or otherwise, are scripting the story of success for a thriving innovation led economy.
The Minister said that an enabling atmosphere for innovation was missing in the earlier policy initiatives and political dispensation but now that atmosphere is being provided by the political dispensation led by our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is leapfrogging.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indian industry is the backbone of the fastest growing large economy of the world and has the potential to revolutionize and bring in a technology movement. Integration of Research, Startups, Academia and Industry is no longer an option but a dire necessity to attract young innovators in the country, he said.
The Minister said that ABLE in its 20th year of inception can make significant contribution to develop technologies, products, and providing solutions that help the global community at large.
He appreciated ABLE for bringing out a publication, “Enablers of Indian Biotech”, on the occasion of its 20th Anniversary.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the Industry to help India achieve the target of $300 billion BioEconomy by 2030 and $1 trillion BioEconomy in the centenary celebration of India – India@100.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत जलद गतीने वाढणाऱ्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअपसह जगातील प्रमुख जैव अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयास येत आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
07 APR 2023 1:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत जलद गतीने वाढणाऱ्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअपसह जगातील प्रमुख जैव अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयास येत आहे असे केंद्रीय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री; (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटरमध्ये असोसिएशन ऑफ बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी लेड एंटरप्रायझेस (एबीएलई) च्या 20 व्या वर्धापन दिन समारंभात ते आज उद्घाटनपर भाषणावेळी बोलत होते. भारताने “मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा” अंतर्गत अवघ्या दोन वर्षांत चार स्वदेशी लसी विकसित केल्या असून कोवॅक्सीनच्या उत्पादनात वाढ केली आहे तसेच भविष्यातील लसींच्या सुरळीत विकासासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण केल्या आहेत, जेणेकरून आपला देश महामारीसाठी सज्ज राहू शकेल.
जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांक 2022 मध्ये भारताने 40 व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतली आहे. आधी तो 81 व्या स्थानावर होता. आपण आता नजीकच्या काळात टॉप 25 मध्ये आणि भारत @ 100 द्वारे पहिल्या पाचमध्ये येण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगली पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जय जवान, जय किसान जय विज्ञान या देशाच्या सदाबहार ब्रीदवाक्याला जय संशोधनाशी जोडून नवोन्मेषाला मोठी चालना दिली आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
एबीएलई, स्थापनेच्या 20 व्या वर्षात तंत्रज्ञान, उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक समुदायाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदत करणारे उपाय प्रदान करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देऊ शकते असे सिंह म्हणाले. एबीएलईने 20 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त “अनेबलर्स ऑफ इंडीयन बायोटेक” प्रकाशित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले.
जैव उद्योगाने 2030 पर्यंत 300 बिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर्स जैव अर्थव्यवस्था आणि भारताच्या शताब्दी सोहळ्यावेळी - India@100 एक ट्रिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर्स जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याकरता मदत करण्याचे आवाहन डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले.