Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Inviting Applications for the National Startup Awards 2023; deadline 31.05.2023
07 APR 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) launched the National Startup Awards (NSA) in 2020 to reward and recognise outstanding startups and enablers in the startup ecosystem that are building innovative products and demonstrating measurable social impact. So far, three editions have acknowledged startups and enablers who have been instrumental in revolutionising the development of Indian startup ecosystem. The applications for National Startup Awards 2023 have been made live from 1st April 2023 and the deadline for submissions is 31st May 2023.
To continue the legacy of recognising and rewarding diverse set of startups, DPIIT has launched the fourth edition of the National Startup Awards. National Startup Awards 2023 will celebrate innovations from across the country, in line with ‘Vision India @2047’, where India focusses on becoming a developed economy, fueled by the spirit of Amrit Kaal across key themes.
In this edition, the startups will be awarded across 20 categories, which have been decided upon thorough deliberations on current Indian and global economic focus points. These categories range from innovations in aerospace, retail and disruptive technologies to more impact-focused categories.
A cash prize of INR 10 lakhs will be awarded by DPIIT to one winning startup in each of the categories. The winners and finalists of the National Startup Awards 2023 will be provided with exclusive handholding support, including investor & government connect, mentorship, international market access, corporate and unicorn connect and much more.
The three editions of the National Startup Awards (NSA) witnessed overwhelming participation from startups and ecosystem enablers across the country. In three years, NSA has seen active participation from over 6,400 startups and has recognized over 450 startups as winners and finalists.
For more details, visit https://www.startupindia.gov.in/

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2023 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित; अंतिम तिथि, 31.05.2023
07 APR 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 2020 में राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार (एनएसए) का शुभारम्भ किया था, जो स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में उत्कृष्ट स्टार्टअप्स और सक्षम बनाने वालों (एनेबलर्स) को पुरस्कृत करने और उन्हें पहचान देने के लिए है, जो अभिनव उत्पादों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और जहां सामाज पर उनके प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया जा सकता है। अब तक, तीन वर्षों के लिए स्टार्टअप्स और सक्षम बनाने वालों (एनेबलर्स) को पुरस्कृत किया जा चुका है, जिन्होंने भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2023 के लिए आवेदन 1 अप्रैल 2023 से ‘लाइव’ कर दिए गए हैं और जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मई 2023 है।
विविध क्षेत्रों से जुड़े स्टार्टअप्स को पहचान देने और पुरस्कृत करने की विरासत को जारी रखते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी ने चौथे राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की है। राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2023, 'विज़न इंडिया @ 2047' के अनुरूप देश भर के नवाचारों का उत्सव मनाएगा, जहां भारत, अमृत काल की भावना से प्रेरित होकर प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
इस संस्करण में स्टार्टअप्स को 20 श्रेणियों में सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जिन्हें वर्तमान भारतीय और वैश्विक आर्थिक केंद्र-बिंदुओं पर गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद तय किया गया है। ये श्रेणियां एयरोस्पेस, खुदरा और बदलाव लाने वाले तकनीकों में नवाचारों से लेकर उच्च प्रभाव केंद्रित वाली श्रेणियों तक हैं।
डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा प्रत्येक श्रेणी के एक विजेता स्टार्टअप को 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2023 के विजेताओं और फाइनल में पहुँचने वालों को विशिष्ट वित्तीय व मार्गदर्शन सहायता (हैंडहोल्डिंग) प्रदान की जायेगी, जिसमें निवेशक और सरकार से जुडाव, मार्गदर्शन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंच, कॉर्पोरेट और यूनिकॉर्न कनेक्ट तथा अन्य शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार (एनएसए) के तीन संस्करणों में देश भर के स्टार्टअप्स और इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाने वालों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया। तीन वर्षों में, एनएसए ने 6,400 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी है और 450 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स को विजेताओं और फाइनल में पहुँचने वाले प्रतिभागियों के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://www.startupindia.gov.in देखें।