राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भूटान नरेश ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
04 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान नरेश महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांग्चुक ने आज (04 अप्रैल 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
भारत में महामहिम का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और भूटान के बीच सभी स्तरों पर पारस्परिक विश्वास, सद्भावना और समझदारी पर आधारित घनिष्ठ साझेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत भूटान के साथ बहुआयामी और विशिष्ट साझेदारी को बहुत महत्व देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूटान के विकास की प्रक्रिया में सबसे बड़े भागीदार के रूप में, भारत को भूटान में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, अवसंरचना, डिजिटलीकरण और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने पर गर्व है। उन्होंने विश्वास दिलाया कि भूटान की प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकास की प्रक्रिया में भारत की साझेदारी जारी रहेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस साल भूटान सबसे कम विकसित देश (एलडीसी) की श्रेणी से आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है और एक उच्च आय वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस यात्रा में भूटान का विश्वसनीय भागीदारी बना रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और भूटान फिनटेक, स्टार्टअप और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में परस्पर सहयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों को हमारे युवाओं की ऊर्जा और क्षमता का उचित उपयोग करने के लिए परस्पर सहयोग के इस दायरे का विस्तार करना चाहिए।

President's Secretariat
KING OF BHUTAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
04 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 4, 2023).
Welcoming His Majesty to India, the President said that India and Bhutan enjoy a close partnership at all levels, based on mutual trust, goodwill and understanding. She added that India deeply values multi-faceted and unique partnership with Bhutan. She said that as Bhutan’s largest development partner, India is proud to support projects in Bhutan in sectors like health, education, agriculture, infrastructure, digitization and skill development. She assured that India’s development partnership would continue to be guided by the priorities and aspirations of Bhutan.
The President noted that this year Bhutan is set to graduate from the Least Developed Country (LDC) category and embark on the path towards becoming a high income economy. She said that India would remain a reliable partner of Bhutan on this journey.
The President noted that India and Bhutan have been also collaborating on the fin-tech, start-up and emerging technology fronts. She said that two countries should expand the ambit of this collaboration to properly utilize the energy and potential of our youth.