Ministry of Labour & Employment
Discussions take place on Draft Ministerial Declaration on three priority areas on the second Day of EWG Meeting from 3rd-5th April, 2023 at Guwahati, Assam
04 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Second three-day Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is underway at Guwahati, Assam. Secretary, Labour & Employment Ms. Arti Ahuja and G20 EWG Chair is steering the discussions on Draft Ministerial Declaration covering the three priority areas taken up by the EWG. The Draft Ministerial Declaration was earlier circulated to the G20 member countries and the comments and suggestions that were received have been incorporated in the Draft. This Draft is presently being discussed in the 2nd EWG meeting.
The EWG has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all. Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), Government of India is the nodal ministry for Employment Working Group under the Indian presidency of G20.
The EWG under the Indian Presidency has taken up three priority areas, namely, i). Addressing Global Skill Gaps ii). Gig and Platform Economy, and Social Protection iii). Sustainable Financing of Social Security.
EWG Chair thanked the participants for their contributions on these drafts during the discussions.
The Yoga Stretch break introduced in-between the sessions were not only invigorating, but was also appreciated by the members.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असम के गुवाहाटी में 3 से 5 अप्रैल, 2023 तक ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के दूसरे दिन तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर प्रारूप मंत्रालयी घोषणा पर चर्चाएं हुईं
04 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
असम के गुवाहाटी में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत द्वितीय तीन दिवसीय रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक चल रही है। श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव तथा जी20 ईडब्ल्यूजी अध्यक्ष सुश्री आरती आहुजा ईडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा उठाये गए तीन प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए प्रारूप मंत्रालयी घोषणा पर चर्चा का परिचालन कर रही है। प्रारूप मंत्रालयी घोषणा इससे पहले जी20 सदस्य देशों को परिचालित की गई थी और प्राप्त टिप्पणियों तथा सुझावों को प्रारूप में सम्मिलित किया गया है। वर्तमान में इस प्रारूप पर द्वितीय ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक में चर्चा की जा रही है।
ईडब्ल्यूजी के पास सभी के लिए मजबूत, टिकाऊ और रोजगार-समृद्ध विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले श्रम, रोजगार तथा सामाजिक मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने का अधिदेश है। भारत सरकार का श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय जी20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत रोजगार कार्य समूह के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है।
भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत रोजगार कार्य समूह ने तीन प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों का चयन किया है जिनके नाम हैं, i) वैश्विक कौशल गैप को संबोधित करना, ii) गिग एवं प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था तथा iii) सामाजिक सुरक्षा का टिकाऊ वित्तपोषण।
ईडब्ल्यूजी अध्यक्ष ने चर्चाओं के दौरान इन प्रारूपों पर उनके योगदान के लिए सहभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
सत्रों के बीच में प्रस्तुत किया गया योग स्ट्रेच अंतराल न केवल स्फूर्तिदायक था बल्कि सदस्यों द्वारा भी इसकी सराहना की गई।