பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தலைமை தகவல் ஆணையர் (சிஐசி) திரு.யஷ்வர்தன் குமார் சின்ஹா மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தார்
04 APR 2023 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தலைமை தகவல் ஆணையர் யஷ்வர்தன் குமார் சின்ஹா ​​இன்று மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கைச் சந்தித்து ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலுவையில் உள்ள விண்ணப்பங்களின் நிலை குறித்து விளக்கமளித்தார். கொரோனா தொற்றினால் இடையூறுகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களின் தீர்வு விகிதம் படிப்படியாக மேம்படுத்தப்படுவது குறித்து அமைச்சருடனான இந்த ஒரு மணி நேர சந்திப்பின் போது தலைமை தகவல் ஆணையர் சுருக்கமாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டத்தின் கீழ் (ஆர்டிஐ) அளிக்கப்படும் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு தீர்வளிப்பது அதிகரிப்பதுடன், நிலுவையில் உள்ள விண்ணப்பங்கள் குறைந்து வருவதற்கும் மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். கடந்த ஆண்டு 29,000 வழக்குகள் நிலுவையில் இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 19,000 வழக்குகளாக குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும், அதே நேரத்தில் 2021-22 இல் 28,793 விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு தீர்வு அளித்த நிலையில், இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2022-23-ல் 29,104 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2020-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதத்தில் கொரோனா தொற்று இருந்தபோதிலும், தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டத்தின் கீழ் அளிக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு பதிலளிப்பது அதற்கு முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட அதிகமாக இருந்ததாகவும், ஆன்லைன், மெய்நிகர் முறை மூலம் மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் கொரோனா காலத்திலும் இடையூறு இல்லாமல் தனது பணியை மேற்கொண்டதால் இது சாத்தியமானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2020-ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் கொரோனா தொற்றின் சவாலான நேரத்தில் புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட யூனியன் பிரதேசமான ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து ஆர்டிஐ விண்ணப்பங்களை மெய்நிகர் வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் பெறத் தொடங்கியதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீரில் சுமார் 300 ஆர்டிஐ விண்ணப்பங்கள் மட்டுமே நிலுவையில் உள்ளதாகவும், விரைவில் அவையும் தீர்வு காணப்படும் என்றும் சின்ஹா ​​உறுதியளித்தார். அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவுக்கும், பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறையின் (DoPT) ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கும் அவர் அமைச்சருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். அரசின் செயல்பாட்டில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் குடிமக்கள்-பங்கேற்பு குறித்த பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப வாழ மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் பங்கு முக்கியமானது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of India, Shri Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
CIC briefs the Minister about progressively improving disposal rate of the RTI applications including in Jammu & Kashmir where the Central Information Commission's jurisdiction was extended only three years ago after the State turned into Union Territory.
Overall pendency of RTI cases progressively reducing in spite of intervening period of Covid pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
Only around 300 RTI applications pending in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 APR 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner of India, Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh to brief him about the current status of the disposal and pendency of the RTI applications across the country, including in Jammu & Kashmir where the Central Information Commission's jurisdiction was extended only three years ago after the State turned into Union Territory.
During the hour long meeting with the Minister, the Chief Information Commissioner gave a brief about the progressively improving disposal rate of the RTI applications in spite of the pandemic induced disruptions in recent times.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the Right to Information (RTI) appeals. He said, he was pleased to note that the pendency reduced from about 29,000 cases last year to around 19,000 cases at present, while the disposal of cases increased from 28,793 in 2021-22 to 29,104 in 2022-23.
Sinha also informed that in the month of June 2020, in spite of COVID pandemic, the monthly disposal rate of RTI applications was higher than the rate in the corresponding month of June last year i.e. 2019. He said, this was possible because the Central Information Commission had carried on its work uninterrupted even during the COVID times by using modern technology of online, virtual and video conferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that it was during the challenging times of pandemic in May, 2020, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means. He said, applicants from J&K and Ladakh were allowed to file RTI applications from home and even for appeals to the CIC. It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. He also added that as far as J&K, the difference now is that non-Domicile or non-State subjects of Jammu & Kashmir are also entitled to file RTIs related to UT issues or agencies.
Sinha also briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the status of disposal of the RTI applications from Jammu & Kashmir ever since the Union Territory was brought under the purview of Central Information Commission earlier this year. After CIC started in J&K, In 2020-21, out of the 844 registered RTI applications, 301 were disposed. In 2021-22, 297 new RTI applications were registered and 114 were disposed. In 2022-23, 293 new RTI applications were registered and 697 were disposed including those from the backlog of the earlier years. CIC has been functioning in J&K for the last three years and as of now, only around 300 RTI applications are pending and very soon that will also be disposed, assured Sinha. He thanked the Minister for continuous support from the government and coordination by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT).
The Union Minister also noted that it was during the Modi government that a 24 hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications during any part of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live upto to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of transparency and citizen - participation in the functioning of the government.