Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 exceed the Union Budget Estimates by Rs 2.41 lakh crore i.e. by 16.97%
Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 exceed Revised Estimates by 0.69%
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 19.68 lakh crore registering a growth of 20.33%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 16.61 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.63%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3,07,352 crore issued in FY 2022-23
03 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 show that Net collections are at Rs. 16.61 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 14.12 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 17.63%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2022-23 were fixed at Rs.14.20 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs.16.50 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 16.97% and RE by 0.69 %.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 19.68 lakh crore showing a growth of 20.33 % over the gross collection of Rs.16.36 lakh crore in FY 2021-22.
The gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2022-23 is at Rs.10,04,118 crore and has shown a growth of 16.91% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs.8,58,849 crore of the preceding year.
The gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2022-23 is at Rs.9,60,764 crore and has shown a growth of 24.23% over the gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs.7,73,389 crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs.3,07,352 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 showing an increase of 37.42 % over the refunds of Rs.2,23,658 crore issued in FY 2021-22.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का संग्रह (अनंतिम) केंद्रीय बजट के अनुमानों से 2.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानी 16.97 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का संग्रह (अनंतिम) संशोधित अनुमानों से 0.69% अधिक रहा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (अनंतिम) 20.33% की वृद्धि के साथ 19.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का शुद्ध संग्रह (अनंतिम) 17.63% की वृद्धि के साथ 16.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल 3,07,352 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया
03 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों से यह पता चला है कि इस दौरान शुद्ध संग्रह 16.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रहा है, जो कि पिछले वित्त वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में हुए 14.12 लाख करोड़ रुपये के संग्रह से 17.63 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के केंद्रीय बजट में प्रत्यक्ष कर राजस्व के लिए बजट अनुमान (बीई) 14.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये तय किया गया था जिसे संशोधित किया गया था और संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) 16.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये तय किया गया था। प्रत्यक्ष करों का अनंतिम संग्रह (रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद) बीई से 16.97 प्रतिशत और संशोधित अनुमान से 0.69 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (अनंतिम) (रिफंड का समायोजन करने से पहले) 19.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रहा है, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में हुए 16.36 लाख करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह से 20.33 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में कॉरपोरेट कर का सकल संग्रह (अनंतिम) 10,04,118 करोड़ रुपये का रहा जो कि पिछले वर्ष हुए 8,58,849 करोड़ रुपये के सकल कॉरपोरेट कर संग्रह से 16.91 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में व्यक्तिगत आयकर का सकल संग्रह (एसटीटी सहित) (अनंतिम) 9,60,764 करोड़ रुपये का रहा जो कि पिछले वर्ष हुए 7,73,389 करोड़ रुपये के सकल व्यक्तिगत आयकर संग्रह (एसटीटी सहित) से 24.23 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 3,07,352 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में जारी किए गए 2,23,658 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड से 37.42 प्रतिशत अधिक है।