Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 exceed the Union Budget Estimates by Rs 2.41 lakh crore i.e. by 16.97%
Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 exceed Revised Estimates by 0.69%
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 19.68 lakh crore registering a growth of 20.33%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 16.61 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.63%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3,07,352 crore issued in FY 2022-23
03 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 show that Net collections are at Rs. 16.61 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 14.12 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 17.63%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2022-23 were fixed at Rs.14.20 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs.16.50 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 16.97% and RE by 0.69 %.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 19.68 lakh crore showing a growth of 20.33 % over the gross collection of Rs.16.36 lakh crore in FY 2021-22.
The gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2022-23 is at Rs.10,04,118 crore and has shown a growth of 16.91% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs.8,58,849 crore of the preceding year.
The gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2022-23 is at Rs.9,60,764 crore and has shown a growth of 24.23% over the gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs.7,73,389 crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs.3,07,352 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 showing an increase of 37.42 % over the refunds of Rs.2,23,658 crore issued in FY 2021-22.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولیابی (عبوری ) ، مرکزی بجٹ کے تخمینے سے 2.41لاکھ کروڑ روپے یعنی 16.97فیصد سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولیابی (عبوری ) نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے سے 0.69فیصد سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولیابی (عبوری) 1968لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر ہے ، جوکہ 20.33فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔
مالی مالی سال 23-2022کے لئےبراہ راست ٹیکسوں کی خالص وصولیابی (عبوری ) ،17.63فیصد کااضافہ درج کرتے ہوئے ، 16.61لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدرہوگئی ہے
مالی سال 23-2022میں مجموعی طورپر 307352کروڑروپے کے بقدر ریفنڈس جاری کئے گئے
03 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولیابی سے متعلق عبوری اعدادوشمار سے ظاہرہوتاہے کہ گذشتہ مالی سال 22-2021میں 14.12کروڑروپے کی وصولیابی کے مقابلے اس سال خالص وصولیابیاں 16.61لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر رہی ہیں ، جن سے 17.63فیصد کے اضافے کااظہارہوتاہے ۔
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ میں براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیابی کے لئے بجٹ کے تخمینے (بی ای ) 14.20لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر مقررکئے گئے تھے ،جن پربعد میں نظرثانی کی گئی اورنظرثانی شدہ تخمینے (آرای) 16.50لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر مقررکئے گئے ۔ براہ رست ٹیکسوں کی عبوری وصولیابیاں (خالص ریفنڈس) بجٹ تخمینے سے 16.97فیصد سے اورنظرثانی شدہ تخمینے (آرای) سے 0.69فیصد سے تجاوز کرگئی ہیں ۔
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولیابی (عبوری ) ، (ریفنڈس کے لئے آہنگ کرنے سے پہلے )، 19.68لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر رہی ہیں ۔ اس طرح مالی سال 22-2021میں 16.36لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدرمجموعی وصولیابی کے مقابلے اس میں 20.33فیصد کااضافہ درج ہواہے ۔
مالی سال 23-2022میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی مجموعی وصولیابی (عبوری ) ، 1004118کروڑروپے کے بقدررہی ہے اوراس طرح گزشتہ مالی سال میں 858849کروڑروپے کے بقدر کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی مجموعی وصولیابی کے مقابلے ، اس میں 16.91فیصد کااضافہ ظاہرہوتاہے ۔
مالی سال 23-2022میں ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس سے متعلق مجموعی وصولیابی (ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت) ۔ (عبوری ) 960764کروڑروپے کے بقدر رہی ہے ۔ اس طرح گزشتہ مالی سال کی 773389کروڑروپے کے بقدر ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس سے متعلق مجموعی وصولیابی (ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت) سے یہ 24.23فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
مالی سال 23-2022میں 307352کروڑروپے کے بقدر ریفنڈس جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح مالی سال 22-2021میں جاری 223658کروڑروپے کے بقدر ریفنڈس کے مقابلے 37.42فیصد کااضافہ ظاہرہوتاہے ۔