Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 exceed the Union Budget Estimates by Rs 2.41 lakh crore i.e. by 16.97%
Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 exceed Revised Estimates by 0.69%
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 19.68 lakh crore registering a growth of 20.33%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2022-23 stand at Rs. 16.61 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.63%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3,07,352 crore issued in FY 2022-23
03 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 show that Net collections are at Rs. 16.61 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 14.12 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2021-22, representing an increase of 17.63%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2022-23 were fixed at Rs.14.20 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs.16.50 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 16.97% and RE by 0.69 %.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 19.68 lakh crore showing a growth of 20.33 % over the gross collection of Rs.16.36 lakh crore in FY 2021-22.
The gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2022-23 is at Rs.10,04,118 crore and has shown a growth of 16.91% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs.8,58,849 crore of the preceding year.
The gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2022-23 is at Rs.9,60,764 crore and has shown a growth of 24.23% over the gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs.7,73,389 crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs.3,07,352 crore have been issued in the FY 2022-23 showing an increase of 37.42 % over the refunds of Rs.2,23,658 crore issued in FY 2021-22.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான (தற்காலிக) நேரடி வரி வசூலிப்பு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் மதிப்பீடு செய்ததை விட ரூ.2.41 லட்சம் கோடி அதிகரிப்பு (16.97%)
03 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான (தற்காலிக) நிகர நேரடி வரி வசூல் ரூ.16.61 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.14.12 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், வரிவசூலிப்பு 2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில் 17.63 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான நேரடி வரி வருவாய் ரூ.14.20 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருக்கும் என மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டு இருந்தது. பின்னர் அந்த தொகை ரூ.16.50 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிலையில், மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டின் மதிப்பீட்டை விட கூடுதலாக அதாவது, 16.97 சதவீதம் (தற்காலிக) நிகர வரிவருவாய் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான நேரடி வரிகள் வாயிலான மொத்த வரி வருவாய் (தற்காலிக) ரூ.19.68 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது. இது முந்தைய 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த வரி வருவாயான ரூ.16.36 லட்சம் கோடியோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது, 20.33 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது.
அதே நேரத்தில் 2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில் பிடித்தம் செய்யப்பட்ட ரூ.3,07,352 கோடி வரி வசூல் தொகை வரி செலுத்தியவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் திருப்பி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. முன்னதாக 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.2,23,658 கோடி வரி வசூல் திருப்பி வழங்கப்பட்டது.