பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை செயல்பாடுகள் பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அதுல் ஆனந்த் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை செயல்பாடுகள் பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அதுல் ஆனந்த், இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
அவர் 01 ஜனவரி 1988 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையின் நிர்வாகக் கிளையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அவர் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி (71வது பாடநெறி, டெல்டா படை) பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் கட்டளை மற்றும் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, மிர்பூர் (வங்க தேசம்) மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி, புது தில்லி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். அமெரிக்காவின் ஹவாயில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுகளுக்கான ஆசிய பசிபிக் மையத்தில் உள்ள மதிப்புமிக்க அட்வான்ஸ் செக்யூரிட்டி ஒத்துழைப்பு பாடத்திலும் அவர் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றார். இவரின் கல்வித் தகுதிகளில் எம்ஃபில் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்சி டிஃபென்ஸ் மற்றும் ஸ்ட்ராடஜிக் ஸ்டடீஸ், முதுகலை மற்றும் பிஎஸ்சி பட்டம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்களை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார். அவர் தனது கடற்படை பணியில் பல முக்கிய பொறுப்புக்களை வகித்துள்ளார். அவர் கடற்படையின் முதன்மை இயக்குநராகவும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் (கடற்படை) ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமையகத்தில் வியூகம், கருத்துகள் மற்றும் மாற்றப்பிரிவின் முதன்மை இயக்குநராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். கடற்படை உதவித் தலைவர் (வெளிநாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் உளவுத்துறை), தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் துணை கமாண்டன்ட் மற்றும் தலைமை பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர், கடக்வாஸ்லா, மகாராஷ்டிரா கடற்படைக் கட்டளையின் கொடி அதிகாரி மற்றும் கர்நாடக கடற்படைப் பகுதியின் கொடி அதிகாரியாக அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADM ATUL ANAND TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL NAVAL OPERATIONS (DGNO)
01 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Atul Anand, AVSM, VSM assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations on 01 Apr 23.
He was commissioned on 01 January 1988 into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy (71st Course, Delta Squadron) the Defence Services Command and Staff College, Mirpur (Bangladesh) and the National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended the prestigious Advance Security Cooperation Course at the Asia Pacific Centre for Security Studies, Hawaii, USA. His educational qualifications include an MPhil and MSc in Defence and Strategic Studies, Masters in Defence Studies and a BSc Degree.
A recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, he has held several key appointments in his naval career including the command of torpedo recovery vessel IN TRV A72, missile boat INS Chatak, corvette INS Khukri and the destroyer INS Mumbai. He also served as the Navigating Officer of IN ships Sharda, Ranvijay and Jyoti, and was the Direction Officer of the Sea Harrier squadron INAS 300 and the Executive Officer of the destroyer INS Delhi. His important staff appointments include Joint Director Staff Requirements, Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Director Naval Operations, and Director Naval Intelligence (Ops). He has also served as the Principal Director Naval Operations and the Principal Director Strategy, Concepts and Transformation at Integrated Headquarters of the Ministry of Defence (Navy). As a Flag Officer, he has served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Foreign Cooperation and Intelligence), Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor at the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area and the Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area.
He is married to Goolrukh and they have two children Rashmi who is a digital marketing entrepreneur working at Mumbai and Rohan who is a software engineer in Dublin, Ireland.