Ministry of Defence
VICE ADM ATUL ANAND TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL NAVAL OPERATIONS (DGNO)
01 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Atul Anand, AVSM, VSM assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations on 01 Apr 23.
He was commissioned on 01 January 1988 into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy (71st Course, Delta Squadron) the Defence Services Command and Staff College, Mirpur (Bangladesh) and the National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended the prestigious Advance Security Cooperation Course at the Asia Pacific Centre for Security Studies, Hawaii, USA. His educational qualifications include an MPhil and MSc in Defence and Strategic Studies, Masters in Defence Studies and a BSc Degree.
A recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, he has held several key appointments in his naval career including the command of torpedo recovery vessel IN TRV A72, missile boat INS Chatak, corvette INS Khukri and the destroyer INS Mumbai. He also served as the Navigating Officer of IN ships Sharda, Ranvijay and Jyoti, and was the Direction Officer of the Sea Harrier squadron INAS 300 and the Executive Officer of the destroyer INS Delhi. His important staff appointments include Joint Director Staff Requirements, Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Director Naval Operations, and Director Naval Intelligence (Ops). He has also served as the Principal Director Naval Operations and the Principal Director Strategy, Concepts and Transformation at Integrated Headquarters of the Ministry of Defence (Navy). As a Flag Officer, he has served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Foreign Cooperation and Intelligence), Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor at the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area and the Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area.
He is married to Goolrukh and they have two children Rashmi who is a digital marketing entrepreneur working at Mumbai and Rohan who is a software engineer in Dublin, Ireland.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل اتل آنند نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول آپریشنز (ڈی جی این او) کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل اتل آنند، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے یکم اپریل 23 کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول آپریشنز کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
انہیں یکم جنوری 1988 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹو برانچ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (71 ویں کورس، ڈیلٹا اسکواڈرن) ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، میرپور (بنگلہ دیش) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی میں تعلیم حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے ایشیا پیسفک سینٹر فار سیکیورٹی اسٹڈیز، ہوائی، امریکہ میں باوقار ایڈوانس سیکیورٹی کوآپریشن کورس میں بھی شرکت کی ہے۔ ان کی تعلیمی لیاقت میں ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم ایس سی ایم اور فل ، ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹرز اور بی ایس سی کی ڈگری شامل ہے۔
اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل حاصل کرنے والے اتل آنند نے بحریہ کے اپنے کیریئر میں کئی اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں جن میں آئی این ،ٹی آر وی اے 72 ٹارپیڈو ری کوری ویسل ، میزائل بوٹ آئی این ایس چیتک، کارویٹ آئی این ایس کھکری اور ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس ممبئی کی کمانڈ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی این بحری جہازوں شاردا، رن وجے اور جیوتی کے نیویگیٹنگ فسر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں، اور سی ہیریئر اسکواڈرن آئی این اے ایس 300 کے ڈائریکشن آفیسر اور ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس دہلی کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر بھی رہے ہیں۔ ان کی اہم سٹاف تقرریوں میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر اسٹاف ری کوائرمنٹ، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن میں ڈائریکٹرنگ اسٹاف، ڈائریکٹر نیول آپریشنز اور ڈائریکٹر نیول انٹیلی جنس (آپپریشنز) شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) کے مربوط ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر نیول آپریشنز اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹراسٹریٹجی، کانسیپٹ اینڈ ٹرانس فارمیشن کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر کے طور پر، انہوں نے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (فارن کوآپریشن اینڈ انٹیلی جنس)، ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑک واسلا میں ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ اینڈ چیف انسٹرکٹر، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کرناٹک نیول ایریا کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
اس کی شادی گل رخ سے ہوئی ہے اور ان کے دو بچے ہیں رشمی جو ایک ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کاروباری ہیں جو ممبئی میں کام کرتی ہے اور روہن جو ڈبلن، آئرلینڈ میں سافٹ ویئر انجینئر ہیں۔