பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் மோடியின் நலத்திட்டங்களை கடைசி மைல் வரை கொண்டு செல்லுமாறு பிஆர்ஐ பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தல்
01 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் மோடியின் நலத்திட்டங்களை நாட்டின் கடைக்கோடி வரை கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டுமென மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பிஆர்ஐ பிரதிநிதிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள அம்ரோஹா மாவட்டத்தின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவன பிரதிநிதிகளின் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அடித்தட்டு மக்களுடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்பில் இருப்பதால், பிரதமர் மோடியின் மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களின் மிக முக்கியமான தூதுவர்களாக பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் பிரதிநிதிகள் இருக்க முடியும் என்றார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் தொடர்ந்து அதிகாரம் பெறுவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சமூகத்தின் கீழ்மட்டத்தில் உள்ளவர்கள் யார், மிகவும் தேவையுடையவர்கள் என்பதை அறிந்துகொள்வதோடு, எந்த வாக்கு வங்கியையும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளாமல் அனைத்துத் திட்டங்களின் நன்மைகளும் அம்மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதை பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் பிரதிநிதிகள் உறுதிசெய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீது பிரதமருக்கு உள்ள நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் அவரது தலையீட்டால்தான், 70 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு முதன்முறையாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாவட்ட வளர்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் (டி.டி.சி.) தேர்தல் நடந்தது என்றும் அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் முடிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், தரத்தில் சமரசம் செய்யாமல் திட்டங்களை விரைவாக முடிக்க புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டுமெனவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் பிரதமர் மோடி பதவியேற்றபோது, நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் கிட்டத்தட்ட பாதி பேர் கழிப்பறை, வீடு, தடுப்பூசி, மின் இணைப்பு மற்றும் வங்கிக் கணக்கு போன்ற வசதிகளின்றி இருந்ததாகவும், அமிர்த காலத்தில் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கான தீர்மானம் உள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் அதிக அளவில் சென்றடைய வேண்டுமென்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் குரலை பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் பிரதிநிதிகள் எப்போதும் நினைவில் வைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh urged the PRI representatives to carry Prime Minister Modi’s welfare schemes to the last mile.
Presiding over a meeting of Panchayati Raj Institution representatives from Amroha District in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that PRIs can be the messengers of Prime Minister Modi’s people centric initiatives and programmes as they are directly in touch with the grassroot people.
Modi symbolises grass root level democracy which is liberated from any dynasty politics as he himself has risen from the grassroots: Dr Jitendra Singh
With Sabka Prayas, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation during the last 8 years
01 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today urged the PRI representatives to carry the Prime Minister Modi’s welfare schemes to the last mile.
Presiding over a meeting of Panchayati Raj Institution representatives from Amroha District in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that they can be the most important messengers of Prime Minister Modi’s people centric initiatives and programmes as they are directly in touch with the grassroot people. He said panchayats are continuously being empowered under Modi.
The Minister further pointed out that the PRIs being elected representatives, know who are the most needy among the lowest strata of the society and can ensure that the benefits reach them without any vote bank consideration. Dr Jitendra Singh quoted Modi as saying, “The country has made this resolve to cover 100 per cent of the beneficiaries. When there is 100 percent coverage of schemes, the appeasement politics come to an end. There remains no space for it”.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that Modi symbolises grassroot level democracy which is liberated from any dynasty politics as he himself has risen from the grassroots. He has always insisted on the strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions and decentralising powers with the efficient utilisation of the central funds by discretion of the PRI representatives.
The Minister further added that the Prime Minister’s faith in Panchayati Raj Institutions and grassroot level democracy is evident from the fact that after 70 years, it was due to his intervention that for the first time, Jammu and Kashmir district development council (DDC) elections were held.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for time-bound completion of development programmes and underlined the need for adoption of newer technologies and innovations for faster completion of projects without compromising with any quality.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, when Modi took over in May, 2014, almost half of the country's population was deprived of facilities like toilets, housing, vaccination, electricity connection and bank accounts. He said, with ‘Sabka Prayas’, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation during the last 8 years. There is a new resolve to make India a frontline state in the world in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of the PRI representatives for strengthening grass root level democracy and making people aware about the benefits of the Government’s welfare schemes. He said to PRIs that they should always keep in mind Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for maximising the reach and utilisation of government schemes in rural India so that no one is left out. He said, the Modi Government has reiterated on many occasions that there would be no shortage of funds for any of the central schemes.