Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh urged the PRI representatives to carry Prime Minister Modi’s welfare schemes to the last mile.
Presiding over a meeting of Panchayati Raj Institution representatives from Amroha District in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that PRIs can be the messengers of Prime Minister Modi’s people centric initiatives and programmes as they are directly in touch with the grassroot people.
Modi symbolises grass root level democracy which is liberated from any dynasty politics as he himself has risen from the grassroots: Dr Jitendra Singh
With Sabka Prayas, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation during the last 8 years
01 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today urged the PRI representatives to carry the Prime Minister Modi’s welfare schemes to the last mile.
Presiding over a meeting of Panchayati Raj Institution representatives from Amroha District in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that they can be the most important messengers of Prime Minister Modi’s people centric initiatives and programmes as they are directly in touch with the grassroot people. He said panchayats are continuously being empowered under Modi.
The Minister further pointed out that the PRIs being elected representatives, know who are the most needy among the lowest strata of the society and can ensure that the benefits reach them without any vote bank consideration. Dr Jitendra Singh quoted Modi as saying, “The country has made this resolve to cover 100 per cent of the beneficiaries. When there is 100 percent coverage of schemes, the appeasement politics come to an end. There remains no space for it”.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that Modi symbolises grassroot level democracy which is liberated from any dynasty politics as he himself has risen from the grassroots. He has always insisted on the strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions and decentralising powers with the efficient utilisation of the central funds by discretion of the PRI representatives.
The Minister further added that the Prime Minister’s faith in Panchayati Raj Institutions and grassroot level democracy is evident from the fact that after 70 years, it was due to his intervention that for the first time, Jammu and Kashmir district development council (DDC) elections were held.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for time-bound completion of development programmes and underlined the need for adoption of newer technologies and innovations for faster completion of projects without compromising with any quality.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, when Modi took over in May, 2014, almost half of the country's population was deprived of facilities like toilets, housing, vaccination, electricity connection and bank accounts. He said, with ‘Sabka Prayas’, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation during the last 8 years. There is a new resolve to make India a frontline state in the world in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of the PRI representatives for strengthening grass root level democracy and making people aware about the benefits of the Government’s welfare schemes. He said to PRIs that they should always keep in mind Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for maximising the reach and utilisation of government schemes in rural India so that no one is left out. He said, the Modi Government has reiterated on many occasions that there would be no shortage of funds for any of the central schemes.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాని మోదీ చేపట్టిన సంక్షేమ పథకాలను చివరి లబ్దిదారుడి వరకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని పీఆర్‌ఐ ప్రతినిధులను కోరిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని అమ్రోహా జిల్లాకు చెందిన పంచాయతీరాజ్ సంస్థ ప్రతినిధుల సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ..అట్టడుగు ప్రజలతో నేరుగా టచ్‌లో ఉన్నందున పీఆర్‌ఐలు ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రజాకేంద్రీకృత కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలకు సందేశకులుగా ఉంటారని అన్నారు.
అట్టడుగు స్థాయి ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి మోదీ ప్రతీక. ఎందుకంటే ఆయన అట్టడుగు స్థాయి నుండి ఎదిగారు: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
సబ్కా ప్రయాస్‌ లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్రం గత 8 సంవత్సరాలలో అనేక పథకాలను 100% సంతృప్తతకు చేరువ చేయగలిగింది.
01 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత); ఎర్త్‌ సైన్సెన్స్ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత);ఎంఓఎస్ పిఎంఓ, పర్సనల్, పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్, పెన్షన్స్, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ మరియు స్పేస్ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు పీఆర్‌ఐ ప్రతినిధులను ప్రధాని మోదీ చేపట్టిన సంక్షేమ పథకాలను చివరి లబ్దిదారుడి వరకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని కోరారు.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని అమ్రోహా జిల్లాకు చెందిన పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధుల సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ..అట్టడుగు ప్రజలతో నేరుగా టచ్‌లో ఉన్నందున వారు ప్రధాని మోదీ చేపట్టిన ప్రజాకేంద్రీకృత కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలకు అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన దూతలు కాగలరని అన్నారు. మోదీ హయాంలో పంచాయతీలు నిరంతరం సాధికారత పొందుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు.
ప్రజాప్రతినిధులుగా ఎన్నికైన పిఆర్‌ఐలకు సమాజంలోని అట్టడుగు వర్గాలలో ఎవరు అత్యంత అవసరం ఉన్నారో తెలుసుకుని ఎలాంటి ఓటు బ్యాంకును పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోకుండా ప్రయోజనాలు వారికి చేరేలా చూడాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యలను ఉటంకిస్తూ “దేశం 100 శాతం మంది లబ్ధిదారులను కవర్ చేయడానికి ఈ సంకల్పం చేసింది.పథకాలకు 100 శాతం కవరేజీ వస్తే బుజ్జగింపు రాజకీయాలకు తెరపడుతుంది." అని తెలిపారు.
అట్టడుగు స్థాయి ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి మోదీ ప్రతీక అని, తాను అట్టడుగు స్థాయి నుంచి ఎదిగినందున వారసత్వ రాజకీయాల నుంచి విముక్తి కల్పించారని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఉద్ఘాటించారు. పిఆర్‌ఐ ప్రతినిధుల విచక్షణతో కేంద్ర నిధులను సమర్ధవంతంగా వినియోగించుకోవడంతో పంచాయతీరాజ్ సంస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయాలని, అధికారాలను వికేంద్రీకరించాలని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
70 ఏళ్ల తర్వాత తొలిసారిగా జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ జిల్లా అభివృద్ధి మండలి (డీడీసీ) ఎన్నికలు ఆయన జోక్యం వల్లనే జరిగాయని..పంచాయతీరాజ్ సంస్థలు, అట్టడుగు స్థాయి ప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై ప్రధానికి ఉన్న విశ్వాసం తద్వారా స్పష్టమవుతోందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను సమయానుకూలంగా పూర్తి చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఎటువంటి నాణ్యతతో రాజీ పడకుండా ప్రాజెక్టులను వేగంగా పూర్తి చేయడానికి కొత్త సాంకేతికతలు మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలను అనుసరించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
2014 మేలో మోదీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించినప్పుడు దేశ జనాభాలో దాదాపు సగం మందికి మరుగుదొడ్లు, గృహాలు, అందుబాటులో టీకాలు, విద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్లు, బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలు లేవని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. ‘సబ్‌కా ప్రయాస్‌’తో గత 8 ఏళ్లలో కేంద్రం అనేక పథకాలను 100% సంతృప్తతకు చేరువ చేసిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. రాబోయే 25 సంవత్సరాల అమృత్‌కాల్‌లో భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామి దేశంగా మార్చాలన్న సంకల్పంతో ప్రభుత్వం పనిచేస్తోందని చెప్పారు.
అట్టడుగు స్థాయి ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మరియు ప్రభుత్వ సంక్షేమ పథకాల ప్రయోజనాల గురించి ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి పీఆర్‌ఐ ప్రతినిధుల కృషిని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందించారు.గ్రామీణ భారతంలో ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలను విస్తృతంగా వినియోగించుకోవాలని తద్వారా అందరికి ఆ పథకాలు అందాలన్న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపును వారు ఎల్లప్పుడూ గుర్తుంచుకోవాలని ఆయన పీఆర్‌ఐలకు సూచించారు. కేంద్ర పథకాలకు నిధుల కొరత ఉండదని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం పలు సందర్భాల్లో పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోందన్నారు.