Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh urged the PRI representatives to carry Prime Minister Modi’s welfare schemes to the last mile.
Presiding over a meeting of Panchayati Raj Institution representatives from Amroha District in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that PRIs can be the messengers of Prime Minister Modi’s people centric initiatives and programmes as they are directly in touch with the grassroot people.
Modi symbolises grass root level democracy which is liberated from any dynasty politics as he himself has risen from the grassroots: Dr Jitendra Singh
With Sabka Prayas, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation during the last 8 years
01 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today urged the PRI representatives to carry the Prime Minister Modi’s welfare schemes to the last mile.
Presiding over a meeting of Panchayati Raj Institution representatives from Amroha District in Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that they can be the most important messengers of Prime Minister Modi’s people centric initiatives and programmes as they are directly in touch with the grassroot people. He said panchayats are continuously being empowered under Modi.
The Minister further pointed out that the PRIs being elected representatives, know who are the most needy among the lowest strata of the society and can ensure that the benefits reach them without any vote bank consideration. Dr Jitendra Singh quoted Modi as saying, “The country has made this resolve to cover 100 per cent of the beneficiaries. When there is 100 percent coverage of schemes, the appeasement politics come to an end. There remains no space for it”.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that Modi symbolises grassroot level democracy which is liberated from any dynasty politics as he himself has risen from the grassroots. He has always insisted on the strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions and decentralising powers with the efficient utilisation of the central funds by discretion of the PRI representatives.
The Minister further added that the Prime Minister’s faith in Panchayati Raj Institutions and grassroot level democracy is evident from the fact that after 70 years, it was due to his intervention that for the first time, Jammu and Kashmir district development council (DDC) elections were held.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for time-bound completion of development programmes and underlined the need for adoption of newer technologies and innovations for faster completion of projects without compromising with any quality.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, when Modi took over in May, 2014, almost half of the country's population was deprived of facilities like toilets, housing, vaccination, electricity connection and bank accounts. He said, with ‘Sabka Prayas’, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation during the last 8 years. There is a new resolve to make India a frontline state in the world in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of the PRI representatives for strengthening grass root level democracy and making people aware about the benefits of the Government’s welfare schemes. He said to PRIs that they should always keep in mind Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for maximising the reach and utilisation of government schemes in rural India so that no one is left out. He said, the Modi Government has reiterated on many occasions that there would be no shortage of funds for any of the central schemes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को अंतिम छोर तक ले जाने का आग्रह किया
उत्तर प्रदेश के अमरोहा जिले के पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों के सीधे संपर्क में रहने के कारण पंचायती राज संस्थाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की जन केन्द्रित पहलों व कार्यक्रमों की संदेशवाहक हो सकती हैं
श्री मोदी जमीनी स्तर के उस लोकतंत्र के प्रतीक हैं जो किसी भी वंशवादी राजनीति से मुक्त है क्योंकि वह खुद जमीनी स्तर से उठकर ऊपर आए हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सबका प्रयास के साथ, केन्द्र सरकार पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान कई योजनाओं की लगभग शत- प्रतिशत संतृप्ति सुनिश्चित करने में समर्थ रही है
01 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों से प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को अंतिम छोर तक ले जाने का आग्रह किया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के अमरोहा जिले के पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों के सीधे संपर्क में रहने के कारण पंचायती राज संस्थाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की जन केन्द्रित पहलों व कार्यक्रमों की संदेशवाहक हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पंचायतों को लगातार सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि होने के नाते पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को यह अच्छी पता होता है कि समाज के सबसे निचले स्तर पर सबसे अधिक जरूरतमंद कौन हैं और वे किसी वोट बैंक की चिंता किए बिना विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उन लोगों तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्री मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, देश ने शत- प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों को कवर करने का संकल्प लिया है। जब योजनाओं का शत प्रतिशत कवरेज सुनिश्चित होता है, तुष्टिकरण की राजनीति का अंत हो जाता है। इसके लिए कोई संभावना ही नहीं बचती है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि श्री मोदी जमीनी स्तर के उस लोकतंत्र के प्रतीक हैं जो किसी भी वंशवादी राजनीति से मुक्त है क्योंकि वह खुद जमीनी स्तर से उठकर ऊपर आए हैं। उन्होंने हमेशा पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों के विवेक से केन्द्रीय निधियों के कुशल उपयोग के साथ शक्तियों के विकेन्द्रीकरण पर जोर दिया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और जमीनी स्तर के लोकतंत्र में प्रधानमंत्री का विश्वास इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट होता है कि 70 वर्षों के बाद उनके हस्तक्षेप के कारण ही पहली बार जम्मू एवं कश्मीर जिला विकास परिषद (डीडीसी) के चुनाव हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विकास कार्यक्रमों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता से कोई समझौता किए बिना परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा करने हेतु नई तकनीकों एवं नवाचारों को अपनाने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब श्री मोदी ने मई, 2014 में सत्ता संभाली थी, उस समय देश की लगभग आधी आबादी शौचालय, आवास, टीकाकरण, बिजली के कनेक्शन और बैंक खातों जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘सबका प्रयास’ के साथ, केंद्र सरकार पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान कई योजनाओं की लगभग शत-प्रतिशत संतृप्ति सुनिश्चित करने में समर्थ रही है। नया संकल्प अगले 25 साल के अमृत काल में भारत को दुनिया का एक अग्रणी देश बनाने का है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने और सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं से कहा कि उन्हें ग्रामीण भारत में सरकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच और उनका अधिकतम उपयोग करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान को हमेशा ध्यान में रखना चाहिए ताकि कोई भी व्यक्ति पीछे न छूटे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने कई मौकों पर यह दोहराया है कि किसी भी केन्द्रीय योजना के लिए धन की कमी नहीं होने दी जाएगी।