गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
देशभरातील अनेक शहरांमध्ये महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 17 लाख नागरिकांनी कचरामुक्त शहरांसाठी घेतली शपथ
31 MAR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील अनेक शहरांमध्ये निघालेल्या पहिल्या वहिल्या स्वच्छ मशाल मार्चने नागरिकांचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले. विविध शहरातील नागरिक स्वच्छतेसाठी एकत्र येत कचरामुक्त शहरांसाठी रॅली , स्वच्छता मोहिम आणि शून्य कचरा कार्यक्रम देशभरात राबवत आहेत. काश्मीरमधील बारामुल्ला ते तामिळनाडूमधील तिरुवुरुपर्यंत महिला कार्यकर्त्यांनी शहरी स्वच्छतेप्रति आपली बांधिलकी दाखवत मार्च काढला.
प्रत्येक मशाल मार्च हा स्वच्छतेसाठी आपल्या सवयी बदलण्याचे आवाहन करत होता. 29, 30 आणि 31 मार्च 2023 या कालावधीत स्वच्छ मशाल मार्चमध्ये सहभागी होत, स्वच्छता महिला कार्यकर्त्या लाखोंच्या संख्येने देशभरातील 3000 पेक्षा जास्त महानगरांमधून आणि शहरांमधून कचऱ्याविरुद्धची लढाई तीव्र करण्यासाठी आणि कचरामुक्त भारत साकारण्यासाठी एकत्र आल्या. शहराचे चित्र पालटण्यासाठी देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून आलेल्या या महिलांचा प्रवास प्रेरणादायी आहे. कचरामुक्त शहरांचे लक्ष्य साकार करण्यासाठी नागरिकांना प्रभाग स्तरावर एकत्र आणणे हे स्वच्छ भारत मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पहिला मशाल मार्च आंतरराष्ट्रीय शून्य कचरा दिवसाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला काढण्यात आला. नागरिक विशेषतः महिला स्वच्छता नेत्या म्हणजेच स्वच्छता दूत, कचरा मुक्त शहरे आकाराला आणण्याप्रति आपली बांधिलकी व्यक्त करण्यासाठी उत्साहाने एकत्र आल्या होत्या. या रॅलीमध्ये नागरिक मोठ्या संख्येने स्वेच्छेने भाग घेत होते आणि स्वच्छतेचे महत्व समजून घेत होते.
मध्यप्रदेशातल्या भोपाळ आणि उज्जैन या मुख्य स्वच्छता चॅम्पियन शहरांमध्ये दिवसभर त्याचबरोबर रात्रीही स्त्रियांचा सहभाग असलेल्या स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च रॅली निघाल्या आणि त्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर नागरिकांचा सहभाग दिसून येत होता.
स्वच्छता मशाल मार्च याबाबतीत लोकांचा उत्साह आणि सहभाग उत्स्फूर्त होता. मोठ्या संख्येने रॅलीत सहभागी होण्याबरोबरच उत्तर प्रदेशमधल्या मथुरेसारख्या ठिकाणी कीर्तनासारखे उपक्रमही एकत्र येत त्यांनी या मार्चचा भाग म्हणून राबवले.
याशिवाय स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च रॅलीमधील सर्व सहभागींनी स्वच्छतेशी संबंधित मूलभूत संदेशांचे पालन, तो आत्मसात करणे आणि त्याचा प्रसार करण्याची स्वच्छता शपथ घेतली.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
1.7 million pledge for Garbage Free Cities as women lead across cities
Women led Swachh Mashaal March rally for garbage free India across 3000 plus cities
"I take the pledge to make my city garbage free"
31 MAR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first- ever Swachh Mashaal March is a sight to behold as citizens from across various cities mobilize themselves to rally for Garbage-Free Cities and conduct cleanliness drives and zero waste events across the nation. From Kashmir's Baramullah to Tiruvuru from Tamil Nadu, women changemakers demonstrated their commitment towards urban sanitation.
Each Mashaal March called for behavioral change in Swachhata. Swachh Mashaal March rallies held on 29th, 30th and 31st March 2023, witnessed lakhs of Swachhata women warriors across 3000 plus cities and towns across the country to scale up the fight against garbage and make India Garbage Free. The journey of these women from all corners of the country in transforming the urban landscape is inspirational. Swachh Mashaal March is aimed at encouraging ward-level mobilization of citizens towards the goal of ‘Garbage Free Cities’.
The first Mashaal March began on the eve of International Day of Zero Waste. Citizens (especially women swachhata leaders aka ‘Swachhta Doots’) enthusiastically joined in to reinforce their commitment to building Garbage-Free Cities. People at large numbers were seen participating voluntarily and celebrating the spirit of swachhata in these rallies.
Premier swachhata champion cities such as Bhopal and Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh have seen women-led Swachh Mashaal March rallies involving participation from a large number of citizens at night as well as during the day time.
Women in Madhyamgram and Ghatal cities of West Bengal came forward to lead the Swachh Mashaal March on the auspicious occasion of Ram Navami on 30th March, 2023.
The zeal and enthusiasm among people for Swachh Mashaal March is so intense that not only did they walk shoulder-to-shoulder in large numbers, but even evoked larger public participation and a triggered a sense of togetherness by doing Kirtan as part of the march like this particular procession in Uttar Pradesh’s Mathura.
In the southern part of the country, cities and towns in Telangana were some of the keenest participants taking out Mashaal Marches in big numbers. Rallies have been held in Warangal, Yellandu, Kothur and many other cities too.
Additionally, all the participants of Swachh Mashaal March rallies also took a Swachhata pledge to always follow, impart, imbibe and spread the message carrying core values of sanitation.