Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
1.7 million pledge for Garbage Free Cities as women lead across cities
Women led Swachh Mashaal March rally for garbage free India across 3000 plus cities
"I take the pledge to make my city garbage free"
31 MAR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first- ever Swachh Mashaal March is a sight to behold as citizens from across various cities mobilize themselves to rally for Garbage-Free Cities and conduct cleanliness drives and zero waste events across the nation. From Kashmir's Baramullah to Tiruvuru from Tamil Nadu, women changemakers demonstrated their commitment towards urban sanitation.
Each Mashaal March called for behavioral change in Swachhata. Swachh Mashaal March rallies held on 29th, 30th and 31st March 2023, witnessed lakhs of Swachhata women warriors across 3000 plus cities and towns across the country to scale up the fight against garbage and make India Garbage Free. The journey of these women from all corners of the country in transforming the urban landscape is inspirational. Swachh Mashaal March is aimed at encouraging ward-level mobilization of citizens towards the goal of ‘Garbage Free Cities’.
The first Mashaal March began on the eve of International Day of Zero Waste. Citizens (especially women swachhata leaders aka ‘Swachhta Doots’) enthusiastically joined in to reinforce their commitment to building Garbage-Free Cities. People at large numbers were seen participating voluntarily and celebrating the spirit of swachhata in these rallies.
Premier swachhata champion cities such as Bhopal and Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh have seen women-led Swachh Mashaal March rallies involving participation from a large number of citizens at night as well as during the day time.
Women in Madhyamgram and Ghatal cities of West Bengal came forward to lead the Swachh Mashaal March on the auspicious occasion of Ram Navami on 30th March, 2023.
The zeal and enthusiasm among people for Swachh Mashaal March is so intense that not only did they walk shoulder-to-shoulder in large numbers, but even evoked larger public participation and a triggered a sense of togetherness by doing Kirtan as part of the march like this particular procession in Uttar Pradesh’s Mathura.
In the southern part of the country, cities and towns in Telangana were some of the keenest participants taking out Mashaal Marches in big numbers. Rallies have been held in Warangal, Yellandu, Kothur and many other cities too.
Additionally, all the participants of Swachh Mashaal March rallies also took a Swachhata pledge to always follow, impart, imbibe and spread the message carrying core values of sanitation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए 1.7 मिलियन प्रतिज्ञाएं, महिलाओं ने शहरों में नेतृत्व किया
महिलाओं ने 3000 से अधिक शहरों में कचरा मुक्त भारत के लिए स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च रैली का नेतृत्व किया
"मैं अपने शहर को कचरा मुक्त बनाने का संकल्प लेता हूं"
31 MAR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
अब तक का पहला स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च देखने लायक रहा क्योंकि विभिन्न शहरों के नागरिक कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए रैली करने और पूरे देश में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने तथा शून्य कचरा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए स्‍वयं एकजुट हो गए। कश्मीर के बारामूला से लेकर तमिलनाडु के तिरुवुरु तक, बदलाव लाने वाली महिलाओं ने शहरी स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की।
प्रत्येक मशाल मार्च ने स्वच्छता में व्यवहार परिवर्तन का आह्वान किया। स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च रैलियां 29, 30 और 31 मार्च 2023 को आयोजित की गईं, कचरे के खिलाफ संघर्ष बढ़ाने और भारत को कचरा मुक्‍त बनाने के लिए, इन रैलियों में देश भर के 3000 से अधिक शहरों और कस्बों की लाखों स्वच्छता महिला योद्धाओं को देखा गया। देश के सभी कोनों से शामिल इन महिलाओं की शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने में यात्रा प्रेरणादायक है। स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को 'कचरा मुक्त शहरों' के लक्ष्य के प्रति वार्ड-स्तरीय एकजुटता को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
पहला मशाल मार्च अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य कचरा दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर शुरू हुआ। नागरिकों (विशेष रूप से महिला स्वच्छता नेताओं उर्फ 'स्वच्छता दूतों') ने उत्साह से कचरा मुक्त शहरों के निर्माण की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए इनमें भाग लिया। बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को स्वेच्छा से भाग लेते और इन रैलियों में स्वच्छता की भावना का जश्न मनाते देखा गया।
मध्य प्रदेश में भोपाल और उज्जैन जैसे प्रीमियर स्वच्छता चैंपियन शहरों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च रैलियों में रात के साथ-साथ दिन के समय बड़ी संख्या में नागरिकों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
पश्चिम बंगाल के मध्यमग्राम और घाटल शहरों में 30 मार्च 2023 को रामनवमी के शुभ अवसर पर स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च का नेतृत्व करने के लिए महिलाएं आगे आईं।
स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च के लिए लोगों में इतना अधिक जोश और उत्साह था कि वे न केवल बड़ी संख्या में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चले, बल्कि बड़ी संख्या में जन भागीदारी भी की और उत्तर प्रदेश के मथुरा में विशेष मार्च के हिस्से के रूप में कीर्तन करके एकजुटता की भावना पैदा की।
देश के दक्षिणी भाग में, तेलंगाना के शहरों और कस्बों में बड़ी संख्या में कुछ उत्सुक प्रतिभागियों ने मशाल मार्च निकाला। वारंगल, येलंदु, कोथुर और कई अन्य शहरों में भी रैलियां आयोजित की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च रैलियों के सभी प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छता के मूलभूत मूल्यों को ले जाने वाले संदेश का हमेशा पालन करने, उसे पहुंचाने, आत्मसात करने और फैलाने का स्वच्छता संकल्प लिया।