الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈے اے آئی نے فروری میں موبائل نمبروں کے ساتھ 10.97 ملین آدھار منسلک کیے، جنوری سے 93 فیصد زیادہ
آدھار تصدیقی لین دین فروری میں 13 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 226 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا
31 MAR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں رہائشیوں کی درخواستوں کے بعد آدھار میں 10.97 ملین سے زیادہ موبائل نمبر جوڑے گئے، جو پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 93 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) کے مطابق، جبکہ رہائشیوں کی درخواست کے بعد 5.67 ملین موبائل نمبر جوڑے گئے، فروری میں اس تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی رہائشیوں کو بہتر اور مؤثر مواصلت کے لیے نیز فلاحی خدمات حاصل کرنے اور بہت ساری رضاکارانہ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے آدھار کو موبائل نمبر کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔
یہ چھلانگ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی، سہولت، اور مختلف خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے موبائل نمبر کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے کی رہائشیوں کی رضامندی کا اشارہ ہے۔ آدھار کے استعمال کے لیے تقریباً 1700 مرکزی اور ریاستی سماجی بہبود کی براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور گڈ گورننس اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں تمام شعبوں میں آدھار کو اپنانے اور استعمال کرنے میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ صرف فروری کے مہینے میں، 226.29 کروڑ کی تعداد میں آدھار تصدیقی لین دین کیے گئے، جس میں جنوری کے مقابلے میں 13 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا جب 199.62 کروڑ ایسے لین دین کیے گئے۔
مجموعی طور پر، فروری 2023 کے آخر تک، اب تک 9,255.57 کروڑ آدھار تصدیقی لین دین مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ جب کہ تصدیقی لین دین کے نمبروں کی اکثریت فنگر پرنٹ کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی، اس کے بعد آبادیاتی ڈیٹا اور OTP کے ذریعہ۔
اسی طرح، آدھار ای-کے وائی سی سروس شفاف اور بہتر کسٹمر کا تجربہ فراہم کرکے، اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں مدد کرتے ہوئے بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی خدمات کے لیے ایک شاندار کردار ادا کرتی رہتی ہے۔ فروری کے مہینے میں 26.79 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کیے گئے۔
ای-کے وائی سی کو اپنانے سے مالیاتی اداروں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور دیگر جیسے اداروں کے صارفین کے حصول کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، فروری کے آخر تک آدھار ای-کے وائی سی لین دین اب تک 1,439.04 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر چکے ہیں۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، آدھار نمبر ہندوستان میں رہائشیوں کی شناخت کے ثبوت کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے اور اسے کئی سرکاری اسکیموں اور خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ رہائشی جنہوں نے اپنا آدھار 10 سال پہلے جاری کیا تھا، اور اس کے بعد ان سالوں میں کبھی اپ ڈیٹ نہیں ہوا، ایسے آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کو اپنے دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI seeds 10.97 million Aadhaars with mobile numbers in February, 93% more than January
Aadhaar authentication transactions jump over 13% to cross 226 crore in February
31 MAR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Over 10.97 million mobile numbers were seeded in Aadhaar following requests from residents in the month of February 2023, a jump of more than 93 per cent over the previous month.
According to the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), while 5.67 million mobile numbers were seeded following residents application, the number saw a significant climb in February.
The UIDAI has been encouraging residents to link their Aadhaar with mobile number for better and effective communication while availing welfare services and accessing multitude of voluntary services.
The jump is indicative of UIDAI’s continuous encouragement, facilitation, and residents’ willingness to keep their mobile number updated for availing various services. Nearly, 1700 Central and State social welfare direct benefit tansfer (DBT) and good governance schemes have been notified for use of Aadhaar.
There is a growing adoption and usage of Aadhaar across sectors in India. In the month of February alone, 226.29 crore number of Aadhaar authentication transactions were executed, more than 13 per cent growth over January when 199.62 crore such transactions were carried out.
Cumulatively, 9,255.57 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions have been executed so far, by the end of February 2023. While a majority of the authentications transaction numbers were carried out by using fingerprint, it is followed by demographic and OTP.
Similarly, Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a stellar role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business. More than 26.79 crore e-KYC transactions were carried out in the month of February.
Adoption of e-KYC has reduced customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers and others. Cumulatively, Aadhaar e-KYC transactions so far has gone past 1,439.04 crore by the end of February.
Whether it is AePS for last mile banking, Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, e-KYC for identity verification, or authentications, Aadhaar has been playing a key role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, and enabling ease of living for residents.
During the past decade, Aadhaar number has emerged as a proof of identity of residents in India and it is being used for availing several government schemes and services. Residents who had got their Aadhaar issued 10 years ago, and have never updated after that in these years, such Aadhaar number holders are encouraged to get their documents updated.