Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is committed to protect the interests of the people associated with the cooperative sector
On the petition of Ministry of Cooperation, in a historic decision, the Hon'ble Supreme Court today ordered the refund to about 10 crore investors of 4 cooperative societies of Sahara Group
With this decision, the money of about 10 crore investors of four co-operative societies of Sahara Group will be returned
Ministry of Cooperation, under the supervision of Retired Judge Shri R. Subhash Reddy, will oversee the process of payment to investors, immediate action will be taken
These efforts of the Ministry of Cooperation show that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to protect the interests of the poor and underprivileged
29 MAR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to protect the interests of the people associated with the cooperative sector. In this direction, on the petition of Ministry of Cooperation, in a historic decision the Hon'ble Supreme Court today ordered the refund from Sahara-SEBI refund account to about 10 crore investors of 4 cooperative societies of Sahara Group.
Sahara Group's four societies- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Limited, Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Limited, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Limited and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Limited, were registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 between March, 2010 and January, 2014. A large number of complaints were received from across the country regarding non-payment of deposits to the depositors of these co-operative societies. Taking cognizance of the complaints, notices were issued to the societies and hearing was held before the Central Registrar. During the course of hearings, the Central Registrar directed the societies to pay the unpaid amount to the investors and stopped the societies from taking fresh deposits and renewing existing ones. The Ministry of Cooperation digitized about 1.22 lakh claims received from the depositors and sent them to these committees for payment, but the committees did not take necessary action in this regard. Everyday a large number of applications are being received from the depositors of these societies for payment of their investments.
As per the directions of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken up the matter on priority and held several meetings with Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue, SEBI, SFIO and ED etc. The Ministry filed a petition in this regard before the Hon'ble Supreme Court for status report and resolution of the matter. It was requested to the Hon'ble Supreme Court that Rs. 5,000 crore from the Sahara-SEBI Refund Account can be used to pay depositors of the four co-operative societies of the Sahara Group. These efforts of the Ministry of Cooperation show that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to safeguard the interests of the poor and downtrodden.
On the petition filed by the Ministry of Cooperation, the Hon'ble Supreme Court ordered that out of the balance amount in the Sahara-SEBI Refund Account, Rs. 5,000 crore to be transferred to the Central Registrar for refund to the investors of Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group. Under the supervision of the Supreme Court-appointed Retired judge Shri R. Subhash Reddy and with the assistance of Mr. Gaurav Agarwal, Advocate, the Central Registrar will complete the payment process in 9 months. The payment to the investors will be made through a transparent process to the legitimate investors of Sahara Societies through their bank accounts on the basis of proper proof of their identity and deposit.
The Ministry of Cooperation, under the supervision of Hon'ble Supreme Court appointed Retired Judge Shri R.K Subhash Reddy, will soon start the process of payment to the legitimate investors of cooperative societies of Sahara Group through a proper transparent mechanism, which will provide relief to crores of investors and their families.

تعاون کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے وابستہ لوگوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی درخواست پر، ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، سپریم کورٹ نے آج سہارا گروپ کی 4 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے تقریباً 10 کروڑ سرمایہ کاروں کو رقم واپس کئے جانے کا حکم دیا
اس فیصلے سے سہارا گروپ کی چار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے تقریباً 10 کروڑ سرمایہ کاروں کو رقم واپس مل جائے گی
ریٹائرڈ جج جناب آر سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت سرمایہ کاروں کو ادائیگی کے عمل کی نگرانی کرے گی اور اس سلسلے میں فوری کارروائی کی جائے گی
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی یہ کوششیں اس بات کی عکاس ہیں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے
29 MAR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کوآپریٹو کے شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس سمت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی درخواست پر ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں سپریم کورٹ نے آج سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ سے سہارا گروپ کی 4 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے تقریباً 10 کروڑ سرمایہ کاروں کو رقم کی واپسی کا حکم دیا۔
سہارا گروپ کی چار سوسائٹیز- سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، سہارا یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ اور اسٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، مارچ 2010 اور جنوری، 2014 کے درمیان ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ تھیں۔ ملک بھر سے ان کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے جمع کنندگان کو رقم کی عدم ادائیگی کے حوالے سے بڑی تعداد میں شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ شکایات کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے سوسائٹیز کو نوٹس جاری کیے گئے اور اس سلسلے میں سنٹرل رجسٹرار کے روبرو سماعت ہوئی۔ سماعت کے دوران سینٹرل رجسٹرار نے سوسائٹیز کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سرمایہ کاروں کو ان کی جمع شدہ رقم ادا کریں اور سوسائٹیز کو نئے ڈپازٹس لینے اور موجودہ رقم کی تجدید کرنے سے روک دیا۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے جمع کنندگان سے موصول ہونے والے تقریباً 1.22 لاکھ دعوؤں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا اور ادائیگی کے لیے ان کمیٹیوں کو بھیج دیا، لیکن کمیٹیوں نے اس سلسلے میں ضروری کارروائی نہیں کی۔ ان سوسائٹیوں کے جمع کنندگان سے روزانہ اپنی سرمایہ کاری کی ادائیگی کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں درخواستیں موصول ہو رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایت کے مطابق، تعاون کی وزارت نے اس معاملے کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر اٹھایا ہے اور اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ، محصولات محکمہ ، سیبی، ایس ایف آئی او اور ای ڈی وغیرہ کے ساتھ اس سلسلے میں کئی میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں اسٹیٹس رپورٹ اور معاملے کے حل کے لیے سپریم کورٹ میں درخواست دائر کی گئی ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ سے استدعا کی گئی کہ سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ سے 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سہارا گروپ کی چار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے جمع کنندگان کو ادائیگی کے لیے استعمال کی جاسکتی ہے۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی یہ کوششیں اس بات کی عکاس ہیں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی طرف سے دائر درخواست پر، سپریم کورٹ نے حکم دیا کہ سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ میں بقایا رقم میں سے 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے سہارا گروپ کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سرمایہ کاروں کو رقم کی واپسی کے لیے مرکزی رجسٹرار کو منتقل کیے جائیں گے۔ سپریم کورٹ کے مقرر کردہ ریٹائرڈ جج جناب آر سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی میں اور وکیل جناب گورو اگروال کے تعاون سے سنٹرل رجسٹرار 9 ماہ میں ادائیگی کا عمل مکمل کریں گے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کو ادائیگی ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے سہارا سوسائٹیز کے جائز سرمایہ کاروں کو ان کے بینک کھاتوں کے ذریعے ان کی شناخت اور ڈپازٹ کے مناسب ثبوت کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت ،سپریم کورٹ کے مقرر کردہ ریٹائرڈ جج جناب آر کے سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی میں، جلد ہی سہارا گروپ کی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے جائز سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک مناسب شفاف طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ادائیگی کا عمل شروع کرے گی، جس سے کروڑوں سرمایہ کار اور ان کے خاندان راحت ملے گی۔