सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मागदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की पहल पर आज माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने एक ऐतिहासिक फैसला देते हुए सहारा समूह की 4 सहकारी समितियों के निवेशकों की देय राशि लौटाने का आदेश दिया
इस फैसले से सहारा समूह की चार सहकारी समितियों के लगभग 10 करोड़ निवेशकों का पैसा वापिस मिलेगा
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा रिटायर्ड जज श्री आर. सुभाष रेड्डी के पर्यवेक्षण में होगा निवेशकों को भुगतान, तत्काल होगी कार्रवाई
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय के ये प्रयास मोदी सरकार की गरीबों और वंचितों के हितों की रक्षा के प्रति कटिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं
29 MAR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मागदर्शन में पिछले वर्ष जुलाई में गठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। इसी कड़ी में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की याचिका पर आज माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने एक ऐतिहासिक फैसला देते हुए सहारा-सेबी रिफंड अकाउंट में से सहारा समूह की 4 सहकारी समितियों के लगभग 10 करोड़ निवेशकों की जमाराशि को लौटाने का आदेश दिया।
सहारा समूह की चार समितियाँ-सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्‍टीपर्पज़ सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज़ कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, मार्च, 2010 से जनवरी, 2014 के बीच बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत की गई थीं। इन सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं को जमाराशि का भुगतान न होने के संबंध में देशभर से भारी संख्या में शिकायतें प्राप्त हो रही थीं। शिकायतों पर संज्ञान लेते हुए समितियों को नोटिस जारी किए गए और केन्द्रीय पंजीयक के समक्ष सुनवाई की गई। सुनवाइयों के दौरान, केन्द्रीय पंजीयक ने समितियों को निवेशकों की देय राशि का भुगतान करने के निर्देश दिए व समितियों को नई जमाराशि लेने और मौजूदा जमाराशि का नवीनीकरण करने पर रोक लगा दी। सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने जमाकर्ताओं से प्राप्त लगभग 1.22 लाख दावों को डिजिटाइज्ड किया और इन समितियों को भुगतान के लिए भी भेजा, परंतु समितियों द्वारा अपेक्षित कार्यवाही नहीं की गई। उपरोक्त समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं से प्रतिदिन अपने निवेश के भुगतान के लिए भारी संख्या में आवेदन प्राप्त हो रहे हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने इस विषय को प्राथमिकता पर लेते हुए, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देशानुसार आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, राजस्व विभाग, सेबी, एसएफआईओ और ईडी आदि के साथ कई बैठकें कीं। मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष स्थिति रिपोर्ट और मामले के हल के लिए याचिका दायर की। माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय में यह अनुरोध किया गया कि सहारा-सेबी रिफंड अकाउंट में से 5,000 करोड़ रूपए को सहारा समूह की चारों सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं को भुगतान के लिए प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय के ये प्रयास मोदी सरकार की गरीबों और वंचितों के हितों की रक्षा के प्रति कटिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की याचिका पर माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने आज ये आदेश दिया कि सहारा-सेबी रिफंड अकाउंट में बची धनराशि में से 5000 करोड़ रूपए सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के निवेशकों के रिफंड के लिए केंद्रीय पंजीयक को हस्तांतरित किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय पंजीयक, उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा नियुक्त किए गए पूर्व न्यायाधीश श्री आर. सुभाष रेड्डी के पर्यवेक्षण व निगरानी में तथा श्री गौरव अग्रवाल, अधिवक्ता की सहायता से भुगतान की प्रक्रिया को 9 महीनों में पूरा करेंगे। सहारा समितियों के वैध निवेशकों को यह भुगतान एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उनकी उचित पहचान व जमाराशि का प्रमाण देने पर उनके बैंक खातों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय शीघ्र ही माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा दिये गये आदेशानुसार पूर्व न्यायाधीश श्री आर. सुभाष रेड्डी के पर्यवेक्षण में उचित पारदर्शी तंत्र के माध्यम से सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के वैध निवेशकों के भुगतान की प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ करेगा जिससे करोड़ों निवेशकों व उनके परिवारों को राहत मिलेगी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is committed to protect the interests of the people associated with the cooperative sector
On the petition of Ministry of Cooperation, in a historic decision, the Hon'ble Supreme Court today ordered the refund to about 10 crore investors of 4 cooperative societies of Sahara Group
With this decision, the money of about 10 crore investors of four co-operative societies of Sahara Group will be returned
Ministry of Cooperation, under the supervision of Retired Judge Shri R. Subhash Reddy, will oversee the process of payment to investors, immediate action will be taken
These efforts of the Ministry of Cooperation show that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to protect the interests of the poor and underprivileged
29 MAR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to protect the interests of the people associated with the cooperative sector. In this direction, on the petition of Ministry of Cooperation, in a historic decision the Hon'ble Supreme Court today ordered the refund from Sahara-SEBI refund account to about 10 crore investors of 4 cooperative societies of Sahara Group.
Sahara Group's four societies- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Limited, Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Limited, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Limited and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Limited, were registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 between March, 2010 and January, 2014. A large number of complaints were received from across the country regarding non-payment of deposits to the depositors of these co-operative societies. Taking cognizance of the complaints, notices were issued to the societies and hearing was held before the Central Registrar. During the course of hearings, the Central Registrar directed the societies to pay the unpaid amount to the investors and stopped the societies from taking fresh deposits and renewing existing ones. The Ministry of Cooperation digitized about 1.22 lakh claims received from the depositors and sent them to these committees for payment, but the committees did not take necessary action in this regard. Everyday a large number of applications are being received from the depositors of these societies for payment of their investments.
As per the directions of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken up the matter on priority and held several meetings with Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue, SEBI, SFIO and ED etc. The Ministry filed a petition in this regard before the Hon'ble Supreme Court for status report and resolution of the matter. It was requested to the Hon'ble Supreme Court that Rs. 5,000 crore from the Sahara-SEBI Refund Account can be used to pay depositors of the four co-operative societies of the Sahara Group. These efforts of the Ministry of Cooperation show that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to safeguard the interests of the poor and downtrodden.
On the petition filed by the Ministry of Cooperation, the Hon'ble Supreme Court ordered that out of the balance amount in the Sahara-SEBI Refund Account, Rs. 5,000 crore to be transferred to the Central Registrar for refund to the investors of Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group. Under the supervision of the Supreme Court-appointed Retired judge Shri R. Subhash Reddy and with the assistance of Mr. Gaurav Agarwal, Advocate, the Central Registrar will complete the payment process in 9 months. The payment to the investors will be made through a transparent process to the legitimate investors of Sahara Societies through their bank accounts on the basis of proper proof of their identity and deposit.
The Ministry of Cooperation, under the supervision of Hon'ble Supreme Court appointed Retired Judge Shri R.K Subhash Reddy, will soon start the process of payment to the legitimate investors of cooperative societies of Sahara Group through a proper transparent mechanism, which will provide relief to crores of investors and their families.