विदेश मंत्रालय
दूसरी जी-20 शेरपा बैठक (30 मार्च से 2 अप्रैल, 2023) केरल के कुमारकोम में होगी
29 MAR 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत की अध्यक्षता में भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत दूसरी जी-20 शेरपा बैठक 30 मार्च से 2 अप्रैल, 2023 तक केरल के कुमारकोम के सुरम्य गांव में होने जा रही है। चार दिवसीय बैठक में जी-20 के सदस्य, 9 आमंत्रित देश, और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठन के 120 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि, जी- 20 की आर्थिक और विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं के साथ-साथ समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर बहुपक्षीय विचार विमर्श करेंगे। यह चर्चा नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण और ठोस कार्यान्वयन दोनों पर केंद्रित होगी।
दूसरी शेरपा बैठक वैश्विक चिंता के कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर काम करेगी और शेरपा ट्रैक के भीतर 13 कार्यकारी समूहों के तहत किए जा रहे कार्यों को शामिल करेगी। इसके अलावा, 11 आयोजन समूह और 4 इनिशिएटिव (अनुसंधान और नवाचार पहल बैठक या आरआईआईजी, अधिकारिता, अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था नेताओं की बैठक या एसईएलएम और मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन या सीएसएआर भी नागरिक समाज, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षा, महिला, युवा, वैज्ञानिक उन्नति और अनुसंधान के दृष्टिकोण) के बारे में नीतिगत सुझाव प्रदान करेंगे। शेरपा बैठक के विचार-विमर्श के दौरान विभिन्न शेरपा ट्रैक और वित्त ट्रैक बैठकों के परिणामों को आगे बढाया जाएगा और सितंबर 2023 में नई दिल्ली में होने वाले जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनाए जाने वाले नेताओं की घोषणा का आधार तैयार करेंगे।
भारत ने आज की विविध वैश्विक चुनौतियों, विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं के साथ-साथ साझा अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंडा, विशेष रूप से विकास और पर्यावरण एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई के लिए तेज़ गति से काम करने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपनी जी-20 प्राथमिकताओं का चयन किया है। इस संदर्भ में, भारत का जी-20 विषय "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" - "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्यजी20 के व्यापक समर्थन को प्रेरित करने और निर्णायक, महत्वाकांक्षी, समावेशी और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख परिणामों पर पहुंचने के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण को उपयुक्त रूप से समाहित करता है। इस तरह के परिणामों के लिए जी-20 को एक साथ आने और आशा जगाने के लिए एक परिवार के रूप में कार्य करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान चल रहे विचार-विमर्श में हरित विकास, जलवायु वित्त और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली (एलआईएफई); त्वरित, समावेशी और सुलभ विकास; सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर त्वरित प्रगति; तकनीकी परिवर्तन और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना; 21वीं सदी के लिए बहुपक्षीय संस्थान और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास पर चर्चा की जाएगी। जनवरी 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आयोजित पहली बार वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट में 125 प्रतिभागी देशों द्वारा व्यक्त की गई ये प्राथमिकताएं ग्लोबल साउथ की आवश्यकताओं को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
यह बैठक 30 मार्च 2023 को दो उच्च स्तरीय सह-आयोजनों (i) डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई); और (ii) हरित विकास के साथ शुरू होगी। नैस्कॉम, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और डिजिटल इम्पैक्ट एलायंस (डीआईएएल) के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित होने वाला डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सह-आयोजन, सभी जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल अनुभव के साथ शुरू होगा। इसके बाद वैश्विक चुनौतियों और विकासोन्मुखी तथा समावेशी डीपीआई बनाने के अवसर पर कई पैनल चर्चाएँ होंगी। डीपीआई सह-आयोजन को नंदन नीलेकणी (इंफोसिस टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड के सह-संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष), थिएरी ब्रेटन (यूरोपीय संघ के आंतरिक बाजार के आयुक्त), प्रिया वोरा (डिजिटल इम्पैक्ट एलायंस की प्रबंध निदेशक, और ब्रुकिंग्स इंस्टीट्यूट में अनिवासी साथी) और प्रमोद वर्मा (एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के सीटीओ, और आधार के पूर्व मुख्य वास्तुकार) द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा। भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर के कार्यालय (यूएनआरसी) और ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित होने वाले ग्रीन डेवलपमेंट पर सह-आयोजन, हरित विकास की एक नई दृष्टि को चलाने के लिए आवश्यक वैश्विक प्रयासों पर एक गहन दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा, जो एक अनुकूल और संशोधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय वातावरण और एक नीतिगत ढांचे के माध्यम से विकासात्मक और पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के हमारे प्रयासों में तालमेल को अधिकतम करता है जो विकासशील देशों की जरूरतों और चुनौतियों के प्रति अनुकूल, सक्रिय और उत्तरदायी है। हरि विकास सह आयोजन को जेफरी सैक्स (निदेशक, सेंटर फॉर सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट, कोलंबिया यूनिवर्सिटी), अविनाश परसॉड (निवेश और वित्तीय सेवाओं पर बारबाडोस के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष दूत; और सदस्य, जलवायु वित्त पर स्वतंत्र उच्च-स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समूह और अन्य पैनलिस्ट द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा।
भारत के जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत जी-20 के तीन देशों के समूह, जिसमें भारत, इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील शामिल हैं, के साथ भी चर्चा का नेतृत्व करेंगे। श्री अमिताभ कांत जी-20 शेरपाओं और जी-20 सदस्यों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों, आमंत्रितों और उभरती बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (ईएमई) सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ-साथ उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (एई) से संबंधित मुद्दों और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद तरीके पर साझा प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
प्रतिनिधियों को 'चरचायम आहारवम' (रात के खाने पर चर्चा) और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, एक मिनी त्रिशूर पूरम अनुभव, एक पारंपरिक ओणम साध्या दोपहर का भोजन, और चाया वल्लोम (नाव पर चाय) अन्य अनुभवों के बीच, उन्हें केरल की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विविध व्यंजनों का आनंद लेने का अनूठा अवसर देता है। यह राज्य सरकार के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग में तैयार किया गया।

Ministry of External Affairs
Second G20 Sherpas Meeting in Kumarakom, Kerala (March 30 to April 2, 2023)
29 MAR 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Second G20 Sherpas meeting under India’s G20 Presidency, chaired by India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant is set to take place in the picturesque village of Kumarakom, Kerala, from March 30 to April 2, 2023. The four-day gathering of over 120 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations will hold multilateral discussions on G20’s economic and developmental priorities as well as on addressing contemporary global challenges. The deliberations will focus both on policy approaches and concrete implementation.
The 2nd Sherpas Meeting will work on a range of cross-cutting issues of global concern, and will encompass the work being done under the 13 Working Groups within the Sherpa track. Further, 11 Engagement Groups and 4 Initiatives (Research and Innovations Initiative Gathering or RIIG, Empower, Space Economy Leaders’ Meeting or SELM and Chief Scientific Advisers Roundtable or CSAR) are also feeding policy recommendations from the perspectives of the civil society, private sector, academia, women, youth, scientific advancement and research. The deliberations of the Sherpa Meetings will take forward the outcomes of various Sherpa Track and Finance Track Meetings, and will form the basis of the Leaders’ Declaration, slated to be adopted at the New Delhi Summit in September 2023.
India has selected its G20 priorities keeping in view the diverse global challenges of the day, the concerns of developing countries as well as the need for greater momentum for collective action to take forward the shared international agenda, especially the development and environment agenda. In this context, India’s G20 theme “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - “One Earth. One Family. One Future” aptly encapsulates the shared vision of the G20 for galvanising wide support and arriving at decisive, ambitious, inclusive, and action-oriented outcomes. Such outcomes require the G20 to come together and act as one family to instil hope.
Ongoing deliberations during India’s G20 Presidency include Green Development, Climate Finance & Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE); Accelerated, Inclusive & Resilient Growth; Accelerating progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs); Technological Transformation & Digital Public Infrastructure; Multilateral Institutions for the 21st century; and Women-led development. These priorities reflect the needs of the Global South, articulated by 125 participating countries, at the first ever Voice of Global South summit, hosted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in January 2023.
The Meeting will kick start on 30 March 2023 with two high level side-events on (i) Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI); and (ii) Green Development. The Digital Public Infrastructure side-event, to be organised in partnership with NASSCOM, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Digital Impact Alliance (DIAL), will begin with an immersive digital experience for all G20 delegates, followed by multiple panel discussions on global challenges and opportunities for building a growth-oriented and inclusive DPI. The DPI Side event will be addressed by Nandan Nilekani (Co-Founder and Chairman of Infosys Technologies Limited), Thierry Breton (Commissioner for Internal Market of the
European Union), Priya Vora (Managing Director of the Digital Impact Alliance, and non-resident fellow at the Brookings Institute) and Pramod Varma (CTO of EkStep Foundation, and ex-Chief Architect of Aadhaar). The side-event on Green Development, to be organized in partnership with the UN Resident Coordinator’s Office in India (UNRC) and Observer Research Foundation (ORF), will provide in-depth perspectives on global efforts needed to drive a new vision of green development, one that maximizes synergies in our efforts to achieve developmental and environmental goals through a conducive and revamped international environment and a policy framework that is adaptive, proactive, and responsive to the needs and challenges of developing countries. The Green Development Side event will be addressed by Jeffrey Sachs (Director, Centre for Sustainable Development, Columbia University), Avinash Persaud (Special Envoy to the Prime Minister of Barbados on Investment and Financial Services; and Member, Independent High-Level Expert Group on Climate Finance) and other panelists.
India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant will also lead discussions with the G20 Troika comprising India, Indonesia and Brazil. He will meet with G20 Sherpas and Heads of Delegations of G20 Members, invitees and international organizations including from the Emerging Market Economies (EMEs) to deliberate on issues pertinent to the Global South, as well as from the Advanced Economies (AEs) on shared priorities and mutually beneficial ways forward.
The delegates will also be hosted for ‘Charchayum Aaharavum’ (Conversations over Dinner) and cultural programmes, a mini Thrissur Pooram experience, a traditional Onam Sadhya lunch, and Chaya Vallom (Tea on Boat) among other experiences, giving them the unique opportunity to enjoy the rich cultural heritage and diverse cuisine of Kerala, curated in close cooperation with the State Government.