संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जी20 के सांस्‍कृतिक कार्य समूह (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) ने आज वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार सांस्कृतिक संपदा के संरक्षण और बहाली आयोजित किया
28 MAR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता में सांस्‍कृतिक कार्य समूह (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) ने ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में यूनेस्को के सहयोग से आज वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार "सांस्कृतिक संपदा का संरक्षण और बहाली" आयोजित किया।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी के अध्‍यक्ष गोविंद मोहन ने वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार के उद्घाटन में अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में सुझाव दिया, "...अवैध तस्करी, जो आंशिक रूप से गरीबी और लालच से संचालित हो सकती है, मुख्य रूप से खराब शिक्षा और जागरूकता की कमी के कारण बढ़ती है। कारण चाहे जो भी हो, अवैध तस्करी लोगों और समुदायों की सामूहिक स्मृति को कम करती है, उनकी पहचान की भावना को कमजोर करती है, और उनके सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों के प्रयोग को कमजोर करती है।
वेबिनार में अवैध तस्करी और सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की बहाली के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मुद्दे पर उपयोगी चर्चाओं और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा किया गया, जिसमें जी20 सदस्यों और अतिथि राष्ट्रों के साथ-साथ 12 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों सहित 28 देशों के 40 विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
वेबिनार के दौरान, इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि अवैध तस्करी को रोकने के लिए विस्‍तृत सूची तैयार करने, दस्तावेज़ीकरण, जोखिम प्रबंधन और आपातकालीन योजना प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि एक नैतिक कला बाजार को बढ़ावा देना, मूल शोध करना और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना, विशेष रूप से,सबसे बड़े कला बाजारों वाले जी20 सदस्यों मेंअत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई और अवैध तस्करी को रोकने के लिए सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के ऑनलाइन व्यापार के नियमों को मजबूत करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता का सुझाव दिया गया।
अनेक देशों ने सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की बहाली की हालिया प्रक्रियाओं के उदाहरण साझा किए, जो नैतिक संग्रह प्रबंधन की दिशा में विशेष रूप से प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं, साथ ही आम जनता के बढ़ते ध्यान को भी उजागर करते हैं। कुछ वक्ताओं ने उस संबंध में विशिष्ट अच्छी कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा किया, जिसमें सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों की वापसी और प्रत्यावर्तन के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय समिति का निर्माण शामिल है।
सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की वापसी और बहाली पर सहयोग के उदाहरणों को साझा करने के लिए स्रोत अनुसंधान के राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के निर्माण या विनिमय प्लेटफार्मों के निर्माण सहित जी 20 सदस्यता के ध्यान में लाने के लिए अनेक सिफारिशें तैयार की गईं।
कर्नाटक के हम्पी में 15 जुलाई से 18 जुलाई 2023 तक होने वाली तीसरी सीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी बैठक में चार वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनारों की एक समेकित रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाएगी और जी20 सदस्यों, अतिथि राष्ट्रों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझा की जाएगी। इस रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य समय के साथ ज्ञान निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्टि से संयुक्त कार्य, विचार-विमर्श और सीडब्ल्यूजी प्रक्रिया की चर्चा का परम्‍परा में प्राप्‍त होना है। प्राथमिकता दो, तीन और चार पर निम्नलिखित वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार क्रमशः 13, 19 और 20 अप्रैल के लिए निर्धारित हैं।
वेबिनार मार्च और अप्रैल 2023 में चार वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार की श्रृंखला में पहला है। इन वेबिनारों का उद्देश्य एक समावेशी संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी द्वारा व्यक्त चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विशेषज्ञ संचालित दृष्टिकोण से गहन चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
हाल के वर्षों में, अवैध रूप से प्राप्त सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की वापसी और बहाली के मुद्दे ने विश्‍व का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। कलाकृतियों के अनैतिक विनियोजन और सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के ऑनलाइन व्यापार से जुड़े खतरों ने समस्या को बढ़ा दिया है। नए सिरे से ध्यान उन ऐतिहासिक अन्यायों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता से भी प्रेरित है, जिनके कारण अनगिनत प्राचीन कालीन वस्‍तुएं स्‍थानांतरित कर दी गई, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों से। प्राचीन कालीन वस्‍तुओं की उनके मूल देशों में वापसी और बहाली का आह्वान सदियों से उकेरी गई कहानियों, इतिहासों और पहचानों को पुनः प्राप्त करने की इच्छा में निहित है और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की बहुस्तरीय संपत्ति का निर्माण करता है, जो सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों के अनैतिक विनियोजन से बाधित या अस्पष्ट हो गए हैं।
सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की अवैध तस्करी का मुद्दा एक प्रमुख वैश्विक चिंता बना हुआ है। सीमित सार्वजनिक जागरूकता और अपर्याप्त डेटाबेस चोरी की वस्तुओं की पहचान करना और उन पर नज़र रखना मुश्किल बना देते हैं। राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की प्राथमिकता पर वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत की वापसी और बहाली के आह्वान के हिस्‍से के रुप में सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की सुरक्षा और बहाली पर संवाद को आगे बढ़ाया जो वैश्विक समुदाय की साझा पहचान को पिरोता है।
वेबिनार में तीन श्रव्य खंड थे और विशेषज्ञों ने इन खंडों को उनके संबंधित समय क्षेत्रों के आधार पर वितरित किया गया था। वेबिनार का संचालन यूनेस्को, इंटरपोल और यूएनआईडीआरओआईटी के इस विषय पर विशेषज्ञ प्रतिनिधियों ने किया। इसे यूनेस्को के यूट्यूब चैनलपर सीधा प्रसारित किया गया था।

Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group (CWG) of G20 organizes global thematic webinar on Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property today
28 MAR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency in association with UNESCO as the Knowledge Partner organized the global thematic webinar on, "Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property” today.
Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Chair, CWG in his opening remarks at the inaugural global thematic webinar suggested , “…Illicit trafficking, which may be driven in part by poverty and greed, is primarily exacerbated by poor education and a lack of awareness. Regardless of the cause, illicit trafficking diminishes the collective memory of people and communities, weakens their sense of identity, and undermines the exercise of their cultural rights.”
The webinar witnessed fruitful discussions and sharing of best practices on the long-standing issue of illicit trafficking and restitution of cultural property, bringing together 40 experts from 28 countries including G20 members and guest nations, as well as 12 international organizations.
During the webinar, it was emphasized that there is a crucial need to improve the inventorying, documentation, risk management, and emergency planning processes to prevent illicit trafficking. Furthermore, it was highlighted that promoting an ethical art market, conducting provenance research, and ensuring transparency, particularly in the G20 members with the biggest art markets, is of utmost importance. The challenges posed by online trading were
also discussed, and the urgent need to strengthen regulations of the online trade of cultural property to curb illicit trafficking was suggested.
Many countries shared examples of recent processes of restitution of cultural property, reflecting notably progress towards ethical collection management, while also highlighting a growing attention of the general public. Some speakers shared specific good practices in that regard, including the creation of a dedicated national committee for the return and repatriation of cultural property.
Several recommendations were formulated to the attention of the G20 membership, including the creation of national institutes of provenance research or the creation of exchange platforms to share examples of cooperation on the return and restitution of cultural property.
A consolidated report of the four global thematic webinars will be produced and shared with G20 members, guest nations and international organizations at the third CWG meeting due in Hampi, Karnataka from 15 July to 18 July 2023. The aim of this report is to be a legacy of the joint work, deliberations, and discussions of the CWG process, with a view to ensure knowledge building over time. The following global thematic webinars on priority two, three and four are scheduled for 13th, 19th and 20th April respectively.
The webinar is first in the series of four Global Thematic Webinars in March and April 2023. These webinars aim to foster an inclusive dialogue and facilitate an in-depth discussion from an expert driven perspective on the four priority areas articulated by the CWG.
In recent years, the issue of the return and restitution of illegally obtained cultural property has gained global attention. Unethical appropriation of artefacts and the threats associated to online trading of cultural property have exacerbated the problem. This renewed focus is also driven by increasing awareness of the historical injustices that have led to the displacement of countless antiquities, particularly from nations in the Global South. The call for the return and restitution of antiquities to their countries of origin are rooted in the desire to reclaim the stories, histories, and identities, carved over centuries and forming the multi-layered wealth of cultural heritage, that have been disrupted or obscured by the unethical appropriation of cultural property.
The issue of illicit trafficking of cultural property remains a key global concern. Limited public awareness and inadequate databases make identifying and tracking stolen objects difficult. The global thematic webinar on priority one of the CWG furthered the dialogue on protection and restitution of cultural property as a part of the call for the return and restoration of cultural heritage that thread the shared identity of the global community.
The webinar had three speaking segments and the interventions by experts were distributed across these segments based on their respective time zone. The webinar was moderated successively by representatives of UNESCO, INTERPOL, and UNIDROIT with expertise on the topic. It was live streamed on the YouTube channel of UNESCO.