Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group (CWG) of G20 organizes global thematic webinar on Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property today
28 MAR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency in association with UNESCO as the Knowledge Partner organized the global thematic webinar on, "Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property” today.
Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Chair, CWG in his opening remarks at the inaugural global thematic webinar suggested , “…Illicit trafficking, which may be driven in part by poverty and greed, is primarily exacerbated by poor education and a lack of awareness. Regardless of the cause, illicit trafficking diminishes the collective memory of people and communities, weakens their sense of identity, and undermines the exercise of their cultural rights.”
The webinar witnessed fruitful discussions and sharing of best practices on the long-standing issue of illicit trafficking and restitution of cultural property, bringing together 40 experts from 28 countries including G20 members and guest nations, as well as 12 international organizations.
During the webinar, it was emphasized that there is a crucial need to improve the inventorying, documentation, risk management, and emergency planning processes to prevent illicit trafficking. Furthermore, it was highlighted that promoting an ethical art market, conducting provenance research, and ensuring transparency, particularly in the G20 members with the biggest art markets, is of utmost importance. The challenges posed by online trading were
also discussed, and the urgent need to strengthen regulations of the online trade of cultural property to curb illicit trafficking was suggested.
Many countries shared examples of recent processes of restitution of cultural property, reflecting notably progress towards ethical collection management, while also highlighting a growing attention of the general public. Some speakers shared specific good practices in that regard, including the creation of a dedicated national committee for the return and repatriation of cultural property.
Several recommendations were formulated to the attention of the G20 membership, including the creation of national institutes of provenance research or the creation of exchange platforms to share examples of cooperation on the return and restitution of cultural property.
A consolidated report of the four global thematic webinars will be produced and shared with G20 members, guest nations and international organizations at the third CWG meeting due in Hampi, Karnataka from 15 July to 18 July 2023. The aim of this report is to be a legacy of the joint work, deliberations, and discussions of the CWG process, with a view to ensure knowledge building over time. The following global thematic webinars on priority two, three and four are scheduled for 13th, 19th and 20th April respectively.
The webinar is first in the series of four Global Thematic Webinars in March and April 2023. These webinars aim to foster an inclusive dialogue and facilitate an in-depth discussion from an expert driven perspective on the four priority areas articulated by the CWG.
In recent years, the issue of the return and restitution of illegally obtained cultural property has gained global attention. Unethical appropriation of artefacts and the threats associated to online trading of cultural property have exacerbated the problem. This renewed focus is also driven by increasing awareness of the historical injustices that have led to the displacement of countless antiquities, particularly from nations in the Global South. The call for the return and restitution of antiquities to their countries of origin are rooted in the desire to reclaim the stories, histories, and identities, carved over centuries and forming the multi-layered wealth of cultural heritage, that have been disrupted or obscured by the unethical appropriation of cultural property.
The issue of illicit trafficking of cultural property remains a key global concern. Limited public awareness and inadequate databases make identifying and tracking stolen objects difficult. The global thematic webinar on priority one of the CWG furthered the dialogue on protection and restitution of cultural property as a part of the call for the return and restoration of cultural heritage that thread the shared identity of the global community.
The webinar had three speaking segments and the interventions by experts were distributed across these segments based on their respective time zone. The webinar was moderated successively by representatives of UNESCO, INTERPOL, and UNIDROIT with expertise on the topic. It was live streamed on the YouTube channel of UNESCO.

وزارات ثقافت
جی20 کا کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیوجی) آج ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ اور بحالی پر عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
28 MAR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) نے ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت یونیسکو کے ساتھ نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر آج "ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی" کے موضوع پر عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سی ڈبلیو جی کے چیئرپرسن گووند موہن نے افتتاحی عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار میں اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں تجویز پیش کی کہ ’’ منشیات کا غیر قانونی کاروبار، جس کا کچھ حصہ غربت اور لالچ ہو سکتا ہے، بنیادی طور پر ناقص تعلیم اوربیداری کی کمی کی وجہ سے بڑھتا ہے۔ اس سبب کے قطع نظرغیر قانونی اسمگلنگ لوگوں اور طبقوں کی اجتماعی یادداشت کو کم کرتی ہے، ان کی شناخت کے احساس کو کمزور کرتی ہے، اور ان کے ثقافتی حقوق کے استعمال کو نقصان پہنچاتی ہے۔‘‘
ویبینار میں منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ اور ثقافتی املاک کی بحالی کے دیرینہ مسائل پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت اور بہترین طور طریقوں کومشترک کرنے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس میں 28 ممبرممالک کے 40 ماہرین بشمول جی20 ممبران اور مہمان ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ 12 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
ویبینار کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے انوینٹرنگ، دستاویزات، جوکھم سے متعلق بندوبست اور ہنگامی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ایک اخلاقی آرٹ مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینا، اصل تحقیق کا انعقاد، اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا، خاص طور پر آرٹ کی سب سے بڑی مارکیٹوں والے جی20 ممبران میں، انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جو آن لائن ٹریڈنگ کی وجہ سے درپیش تھے، اور غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ثقافتی املاک کی آن لائن تجارت کے ضوابط کو مضبوط کرنے کی فوری ضرورت تجویز کی گئی۔
بہت سے ممالک نے ثقافتی املاک کی بحالی کے حالیہ عمل کی مثالیں مشترک کیں، جو کہ اخلاقی طور پر جمع کرنے کے انتظام کی طرف خاص طور پر پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جبکہ عام لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ کچھ مقررین نے اس سلسلے میں مخصوص اچھے طورطریقے مشترک کئے، بشمول ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی اور واپسی کے لیے ایک وقف قومی کمیٹی کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔
جی 20 کی رکنیت کی طرف توجہ دلانے کے لیے کئی سفارشات مرتب کی گئیں، جن میں ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی اور بحالی پر تعاون کی مثالیں تقسیم کرنے کے لیے قومی تحقیقی اداروں کی تخلیق یا تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارمز کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔
15 جولائی سے 18 جولائی 2023 تک کرناٹک کے ہمپی میں ہونے والی تیسری سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں چار عالمی موضوعاتی ویبنارز کی ایک جامع رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی اور اسے جی20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا جائے گا۔ اس رپورٹ کا مقصد ، وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ علم کی تعمیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کام، بات چیت، اور سی ڈبلیو جی کے عمل آوری کے مذاکرات کی ایک میراث ہے ۔ ترجیحی دو، تین اور چار سے متعلق درج ذیل عالمی موضوعاتی ویبنرز بالترتیب 13، 19 اور 20 اپریل کو شیڈول ہیں۔
یہ ویبینار مارچ اور اپریل 2023 میں چار عالمی موضوعاتی ویبنار کے سلسلے کا پہلا ویبنار ہے۔ ان ویبنارز کا مقصد ایک جامع مکالمے کو فروغ دینا اور سی ڈبلیوجی کے ذریعے بیان کیے گئے چار ترجیحی شعبوں پر ماہر کے زیر اثر نقطہ نظر سے گہرائی سے بحث کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، غیر قانونی طور پر حاصل کی گئی ثقافتی جائیداد کی واپسی اور بحالی کے معاملے نے عالمی توجہ حاصل کی ہے۔ نوادرات کی غیر اخلاقی تخصیص اور ثقافتی املاک کی آن لائن تجارت سے وابستہ خطرات نے مسئلہ کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔ یہ تجدید شدہ توجہ ان تاریخی ناانصافیوں کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری سے بھی کارفرما ہے جس کی وجہ سے لاتعداد نوادرات کی نقل مکانی ہوئی ہے، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کی اقوام سے۔ نوادرات کی ان کے آبائی ممالک میں واپسی اور بحالی کے مطالبے کی جڑیں صدیوں سے کھدی ہوئی کہانیوں، تاریخوں اور شناختوں کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی خواہش میں ہیں اور ثقافتی ورثے کی کثیرالجہتی دولت کو تشکیل دینے کی خواہش ہے، جو کہ اس کے ذریعے ثقافتی املاک کی غیر اخلاقی اختصاص کے ذریعہ منقطع یا دھندلا ہوا ہے۔
ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کا مسئلہ ایک اہم عالمی تشویش کامسئلہ بنا ہوا ہے۔ محدود پیمانے پرعوامی بیداری اور ناکافی اعداد وشمار چوری شدہ اشیاء کی شناخت اور پتہ لگانے کو مشکل بنا دیتے ہیں۔ سی ڈبلیو جی میں سے ایک ترجیح پر عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار نے ثقافتی ورثے کی واپسی اور بحالی کے مطالبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ اور بحالی پر مکالمے کو آگے بڑھایا جو عالمی برادری کی مشترکہ شناخت کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
ویبینار میں بولنے والے تین حصے تھے اور ماہرین کی جانب سے مداخلت نے ان کے متعلقہ ٹائم زون کی بنیاد پر ان حصوں کو تقسیم کیا ۔ ویبینار میں یکے بعد دیگرے یونسکو، انٹرپول اور یونیڈرائٹ کے نمائندوں نے اس موضوع پر مہارت کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔ اسے یونیسکو کے یوٹیوب چینل پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا۔