विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र स्टार्टअप के लिए अनछुए अवसर प्रदान करता है
28 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र स्टार्टअप के लिए अनछुए अवसर प्रदान करता है।
नॉर्थ ईस्ट रीज़नल रिसर्च एंड रिसोर्स सेंटर, मिरांडा हाउस द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में स्टार्टअप, स्थिरता, नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनको मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश का उत्तर-पूर्व सहज रूप से नवाचार की भूमि है। उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र की महिलाएं हमेशा से ही स्टार्टअप संस्कृति में सबसे आगे रही हैं और जब से इस क्षेत्र को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने संस्थागत रूप प्रदान किया है, तब से वे स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व, स्टार्टअप और महिलाएं केंद्र की मोदी सरकार की हमेशा मुख्य प्राथमिकताएं रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक क्षेत्र के रूप में पिछली सरकारों ने उत्तर-पूर्व की हमेशा उपेक्षा की लेकिन अब इस क्षेत्र को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा अन्य क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया स्टैंडअप इंडिया' का आह्वान करने के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रोत्साहनों के कारण भारत में स्टार्टअप की संख्या 2014 से 2022 तक, पिछले आठ वर्षों में, 300 से बढ़कर 90,000 से ज्यादा हो चुकी है और देश में 100 से ज्यादा यूनिकॉर्न हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत के 100 यूनिकॉर्न में से 36 की संस्थापक या सह-संस्थापक महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की महिलाएं अब भागीदारी से नेतृत्व वाली भूमिका में आ चुकी हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर है। भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) में शीर्ष 50 देशों में शामिल है और दुनिया के सबसे स्टार्टअप-फ्रेंडली देशों (एशिया में अग्रणी) में से एक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम में विभिन्न हितधारक जैसे इनक्यूबेटर, एक्सीलरेटर और अन्य वेंचर फंड उभरकर सामने आए हैं, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में स्टार्ट-अप तैयार हुए हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने 2014-15 से अबतक इस क्षेत्र का विकास करने के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार किया है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र का विकास तेजी से हुआ है। उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में गैर-छूट प्राप्त केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं में अपने सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत व्यय करना करना अनिवार्य है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बल देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2014 से उत्तर-पूर्व का रूपांतरण करना शुरू कर दिया था और तब से लेकर अब तक, उन्होंने उत्तर-पूर्व और दिल्ली के बीच की खाई को पाटने का काम किया है। उत्तर-पूर्व की स्वदेशी संस्कृतियों और भाषाओं की चिंता किसी ने नहीं की लेकिन श्री मोदी ने इन्हें बहुत महत्व दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महिला उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा हाल मे किए गए पहलों की बात की जैसे किरण योजना, क्यूरी पहल, विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम, फैलोशिप और कई अन्य, हालांकि उत्तर-पूर्व की महिलाएं पहले से ही परंपरागत रूप से बहुत सशक्त और पेशेवर रूप से ज्यादा सक्रिय रही हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों में सबसे ज्यादा अवसर उत्तर पूर्व, हिमालयी क्षेत्र और समुद्र आधारित संसाधनों को मिलने वाले हैं। उन्होंने अपना संबोधन समाप्त करते हुए कहा कि सम्मेलन में कई महिला युवा उद्यमी शामिल हो रही हैं और अपने विचारों और अनुभवों को साझा कर रही हैं। मिरांडा हाउस एक महिला कॉलेज होने के कारण इसका नेतृत्व कर रहा है। हमारा उद्देश्य अंतर को पाटना है। सरकार में रहते हुए हम इन महिला उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, North East India offers unexplored potential for StartUps
28 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the North East Region of India offers unexplored potential for StartUps.
Speaking as a Chief Guest at the 2-day "International Conference on StartUps, Sustainability, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship in North East India" organised by North East Regional Research And Resource Centre Miranda House, Dr Jitendra Singh said that North East is inherently a land of innovation.Women have always been at the forefront of the Startup culture in the North East and have been taking a leading role in the Startup ecosystem ever since it has been institutionalised by the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister further said that North east, Startups and women have always been the priority for the Government. North east as a region was neglected by the previous governments but now the region has been brought on par with others by Prime Minister Narendra Modi led government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, because of the impetus given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi which began with his call for "StartUp India StandUp India" from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day, the number of StartUps in India has grown to over 90,000 from about 300 to 400 in 8 years from 2014 to 2022 and there are more than 100 Unicorns.He further added that 36 out of 100 unicorns from India have women as founders or co-founders. Women have shifted from participatory to leadership roles, he added.
The Minister said that the Indian startup ecosystem stands at number 3 in the world. India ranks in the top 50 countries in the Global Innovation Index (GII) and is one of the most startup-friendly countries in the world (leading in Asia).
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that in the recent past various stakeholders in the Start-up ecosystem such as incubators, accelerators and other venture funds have emerged in the North Eastern Region (NER), leading to a large number of Start-ups.
The Minister said that the Government has taken various important initiatives for the development of the region since 2014-15 and improved connectivity thereby accelerating the development of the region. Non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments required to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in NER.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that PM Modi started transforming northeast from 2014. Between then and now, he bridged the differences between the Northeast and Delhi. Nobody used to care about the indigenous cultures and languages of the northeast, but he accorded importance to these.
While the women in Northeast are already empowered and professionally more active as part of their tradition, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed to the recent initiatives of the government encouraging women entrepreneurs and empowering girls such as KIRAN scheme, CURIE initiative, Vigyan Jyoti programme, fellowships and many more.
The Minister mentioned that in the next 25 years of the ‘Amrit Kaal’, the greatest opportunities lie for the North East, the Himalayan region and the ocean based resources. “In the conference we have many of the young women entrepreneurs coming and presenting their ideas and experiences. Miranda being a women’s college is leading the way. Bridging the Gap is the goal. We in the Government are always present to give a boost to these women entrepreneurs'', he concluded.