Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, North East India offers unexplored potential for StartUps
28 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the North East Region of India offers unexplored potential for StartUps.
Speaking as a Chief Guest at the 2-day "International Conference on StartUps, Sustainability, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship in North East India" organised by North East Regional Research And Resource Centre Miranda House, Dr Jitendra Singh said that North East is inherently a land of innovation.Women have always been at the forefront of the Startup culture in the North East and have been taking a leading role in the Startup ecosystem ever since it has been institutionalised by the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister further said that North east, Startups and women have always been the priority for the Government. North east as a region was neglected by the previous governments but now the region has been brought on par with others by Prime Minister Narendra Modi led government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, because of the impetus given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi which began with his call for "StartUp India StandUp India" from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day, the number of StartUps in India has grown to over 90,000 from about 300 to 400 in 8 years from 2014 to 2022 and there are more than 100 Unicorns.He further added that 36 out of 100 unicorns from India have women as founders or co-founders. Women have shifted from participatory to leadership roles, he added.
The Minister said that the Indian startup ecosystem stands at number 3 in the world. India ranks in the top 50 countries in the Global Innovation Index (GII) and is one of the most startup-friendly countries in the world (leading in Asia).
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that in the recent past various stakeholders in the Start-up ecosystem such as incubators, accelerators and other venture funds have emerged in the North Eastern Region (NER), leading to a large number of Start-ups.
The Minister said that the Government has taken various important initiatives for the development of the region since 2014-15 and improved connectivity thereby accelerating the development of the region. Non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments required to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in NER.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that PM Modi started transforming northeast from 2014. Between then and now, he bridged the differences between the Northeast and Delhi. Nobody used to care about the indigenous cultures and languages of the northeast, but he accorded importance to these.
While the women in Northeast are already empowered and professionally more active as part of their tradition, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed to the recent initiatives of the government encouraging women entrepreneurs and empowering girls such as KIRAN scheme, CURIE initiative, Vigyan Jyoti programme, fellowships and many more.
The Minister mentioned that in the next 25 years of the ‘Amrit Kaal’, the greatest opportunities lie for the North East, the Himalayan region and the ocean based resources. “In the conference we have many of the young women entrepreneurs coming and presenting their ideas and experiences. Miranda being a women’s college is leading the way. Bridging the Gap is the goal. We in the Government are always present to give a boost to these women entrepreneurs'', he concluded.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے غیر دریافت امکانات پیش کرتا ہے
28 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی اور ارضیاسی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او،عملہ ،عوامی شکایات ،پنشن ،جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈآکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا شمال مشرقی خطہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے غیر دریافت امکانات پیش کرتا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے ریسرچ اور ریسورس سینٹر ،مرانڈا ہائوس کے ذریعہ 'شمال مشرقی بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ،استحکام ،اختراع اور صنعت کاری پر دوروزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ' کے مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کا شمال مشرقی حصہ بڑی آسانی کے ساتھ اختراع کی زمین ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی خواتین ہمیشہ سے ہی اسٹارٹ اپ ثقافت میں سب سے آگے رہی ہیں اور جب سے اس خطے کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے تب سے وہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم میں سرکردہ رول ادا کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرق،اسٹارٹ اپ اور خواتین ،مرکز کی مودی حکومت کی ہمیشہ اہم ترجیحات رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک خطے کے طورپر پچھلی حکومتوں نے شمال مشرق کو ہمیشہ نظر انداز کیا لیکن اب اس علاقے کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے ذریعہ دیگر علاقوں کے برابر لایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے 'اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا' کا اعلان کرنے کے ساتھ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئیں پہلوں کی وجہ سے بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعداد 2014 سے 2022 تک ،پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں 300سے بڑھکر 90ہزار سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے اور ملک میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا آگے کہا کہ بھارت کے 100 یونیکورن میں سے 36 کی بانی یا شریک بانی خواتین ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی خواتین اب حصہ داری کی قیادت والے کردار میں آچکی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم دنیا میں تیسرے مقام پر ہے۔بھارت گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جے آئی آئی ) میں سرفہرست 50 ملکوں میں شامل ہے اور دنیا کے سب سے اسٹارٹ اپ فرینڈلی ملکوں (ایشیا میں اہم)میں سے ایک ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم میں مختلف شراکت داروں جیسے انکیوبیٹر،،ایکسی لریٹر اور دیگر وینچر فنڈ ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں،جس سے بڑی تعداد میں اسٹارٹ اپ تیار ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے 15-2014 سے اب تک اس خطے کی ترقی کے لئے متعدد اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں اور کنیکٹی وٹی میں بہتری کی ہے،جس سے اس خطے کی ترقی تیزی سے ہوئی ہے۔شمال مشرق میں غیر رعایت شدہ مرکزی وزارتوں /محکموں کو مرکزی خطے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ منصوبوں میں اپنی مجموعی بجٹ امداد(جی بی ایس) کا کم سے کم 10فیصد خرچ کرنا لازمی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے 2014 سے شمال مشرق کی کایا پلٹ کرنی شروع کردی تھی اور تب سے لے کر اب تک انہوں نے شمال مشرق اور دلی کے درمیان کے خلا کو پُر کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی گھریلو ثقافتوں اور زبانوں کی فکر کسی نے نہیں کی لیکن جناب مودی نے انہیں بہت اہمیت دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواتین صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کےلئے حکومت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں کی گئی پہلوں کی بات کی جیسے کرن یوجنا،کیوری پہل،وگیان جیوتی پروگرام ،فیلوشپ اور کئی دیگر ،حالانکہ شمال مشرق کی خواتین پہلے سے ہی روایتی طورپر بہت بااختیار اور پیشہ ور طورپر فعال رہی ہیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے اگلے 25برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ مواقع شمال مشرق ،ہمالیائی علاقوں اور دریائوں پر مبنی وسائل کو ملنے والے ہیں۔انہوں نے اپنی بات کو ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 'کانفرنس میں کئی نوجوان صنعت کار شامل ہورہی ہیں اور اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کو مشترک کررہ ہیں۔مرانڈا ہائوس ایک گرلس کالج ہونے کی وجہ سے اس کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔ہمارا مقصد فرق اور امتیاز کو ختم کرنا ہے۔حکومت میں رہتے ہوئے ان خواتین صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلئے ہم ہمیشہ تیار ہیں'۔