श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधीच्या केंद्रीय विश्वस्त मंडळाने 2022-23 या वर्षाकरिता ईपीएफ सदस्यांसाठी केली 8.15% व्याजदराची शिफारस
28 MAR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2023
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधीच्या केंद्रीय विश्वस्त मंडळाची 233 वी बैठक केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदलमंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली इथे झाली. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी विश्वस्त मंडळाने सदस्यांच्या खात्यावर पीएफ जमा करण्यासाठी 8.15% वार्षिक व्याजदराची शिफारस केली आहे. अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या मंजुरीनंतर व्याज दर अधिकृतपणे सरकारी राजपत्रात सूचित केले जाईल, त्यानंतर ईफीएफओ सदस्यांच्या खात्यावर व्याजदर जमा करेल.
वाढ आणि अधिशेष निधी या दोन्हींचा समतोल राखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय विश्वस्त मंडळ (CBT) ने याची शिफारस केली आहे. 8.15% व्याजाचा शिफारस केलेला दर अधिशेषाचे रक्षण करतो तसेच सभासदांच्या उत्पन्न वाढीची हमी देतो. 8.15% व्याजदर आणि 663.91 कोटींचा अधिशेष गेल्या वर्षीपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
शिफारशीमध्ये 90,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रकमेच्या वितरणाचा समावेश आहे. सदस्यांच्या खात्यात सुमारे 11 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण मूळ रकमेवर 90,000 कोटी रुपये आहेत जे आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 77,424.84 कोटी आणि 9.56 लाख कोटी रुपये होते. वितरित करण्यासाठी शिफारस केलेली रक्कम आजपर्यंत देण्यात आलेली सर्वाधिक रक्कम आहे. मागील आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या तुलनेत उत्पन्न आणि मूळ रकमेतील वाढ अनुक्रमे 16% आणि 15% पेक्षा जास्त आहे.
ईपीएफओ गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून आपल्या सदस्यांना कमीत कमी क्रेडिट जोखमीसह विविध आर्थिक चक्रांमध्ये उच्च उत्पन्न वितरित करण्यात सक्षम आहे. ईपीएफओ गुंतवणुकीच्या क्रेडिट प्रोफाइलचा विचार करता, ईपीएफओचा व्याजदर ग्राहकांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या इतर तुलनात्मक गुंतवणूक मार्गांपेक्षा जास्त आहे. ईपीएफओने गुंतवणुकीबाबत सातत्याने विवेकी आणि संतुलित दृष्टिकोन अवलंबला आहे, सावधगिरी आणि वाढीच्या दृष्टिकोनासह मुद्दलाची सुरक्षा आणि जतन यावर सर्वाधिक भर दिला आहे.
ईपीएफओ ही सर्वात मोठी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्था असून ती इक्विटी आणि भांडवली बाजारातील अस्थिरतेच्या काळातही ग्राहकांना उच्च खात्रीशीर व्याजदर प्रदान करून आपल्या उद्दिष्टांशी प्रामाणिक राहिली आहे. कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी गुंतवणुकीच्या बाबतीत सदस्यांसाठी एक चांगला पर्याय ठरत आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board Trustees (CBT) EPF recommends 8.15 % rate of interest to EPF subscribers for FY2022-23
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Vice-Chairpersonship of Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner were also present during the meeting.
The Central Board recommended 8.15 % annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2022-23. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette after approval of Ministry of Finance, following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into its subscribers’ accounts.
The CBT recommended the amount balancing both the growth & surplus fund to have safeguards.The recommended rate of interest of 8.15% safeguards the surplus as well as guarantees increase income to members. In fact, the rate of interest at 8.15 % and the surplus of 663.91 Crores is higher than the last year.
The Board’s recommendation involves distribution of more than Rs. 90,000 crores in the members’ account on the total principal amount of about Rs 11 lakh crores which was Rs 77,424.84 crores and Rs 9.56 lakh crores respectively in the FY 2021-22. The total income recommended for being distributed is highest till date. The growth in income and the principal amount is respectively more than 16% and 15% as compared to last financial year 2021-22.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers. EPFO has consistently followed a prudent and balanced approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal with an approach of caution and growth.
EPFO being one of the largest social security organization has stayed true to its objective by maintaining and providing its subscribers with the high assured interest rate even during the periods of volatility in equity and capital markets. A blend of conservative yet progressive approach of investment followed by EPFO has made it a wise option for PF members.