Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board Trustees (CBT) EPF recommends 8.15 % rate of interest to EPF subscribers for FY2022-23
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Vice-Chairpersonship of Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner were also present during the meeting.
The Central Board recommended 8.15 % annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2022-23. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette after approval of Ministry of Finance, following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into its subscribers’ accounts.
The CBT recommended the amount balancing both the growth & surplus fund to have safeguards.The recommended rate of interest of 8.15% safeguards the surplus as well as guarantees increase income to members. In fact, the rate of interest at 8.15 % and the surplus of 663.91 Crores is higher than the last year.
The Board’s recommendation involves distribution of more than Rs. 90,000 crores in the members’ account on the total principal amount of about Rs 11 lakh crores which was Rs 77,424.84 crores and Rs 9.56 lakh crores respectively in the FY 2021-22. The total income recommended for being distributed is highest till date. The growth in income and the principal amount is respectively more than 16% and 15% as compared to last financial year 2021-22.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers. EPFO has consistently followed a prudent and balanced approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal with an approach of caution and growth.
EPFO being one of the largest social security organization has stayed true to its objective by maintaining and providing its subscribers with the high assured interest rate even during the periods of volatility in equity and capital markets. A blend of conservative yet progressive approach of investment followed by EPFO has made it a wise option for PF members.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سنٹرل بورڈ ٹرسٹیز ( سی بی ٹی) ای پی ایف نےمالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے ای پی ایف صارفین کےلئے 8.15 فیصد کی شرح سود کی سفارش کی
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
محنت روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی قیادت میں آ ج دہلی میں سینٹرل بورڈ ا ٓف ٹرسٹیز، ای پی ایف کی 233 ویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی جس میں محنت اور روزگار ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکز وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی ( جو اس کے نائب چیئرمین بھی ہیں ) اور لیبر اور روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ (جو معاون نائب صدر ہیں ) کی مشترکہ نائب صدارت او رممبر سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سینٹرل پی ایم کمشنر بھی موجود تھے۔
سینٹرل بورڈ نے مالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے ممبروں کے کھاتوں میں جمع ا ی پی ایف پر کریڈٹ کرنے کے لئے 8.15 فیصد کاسالانہ شرح سود کی سفارش کی ہے ۔ شرح سودوزارت کی منظوری کے بعد سرکاری گزٹ میں باضابطہ طور پر نوٹیفائی کردیا جائے گا جس کے بعد ای پی ایف او صارفین کے کھاتوں میں ڈالے گی ۔
سی بی ٹی نے حفاظتی اقدامات کے لیے نمو اور اضافی فنڈ دونوں میں توازن رکھنے والی رقم کی سفارش کی ہے۔ 8.15 فیصد کی تجویز کردہ اضافہ شرح سود کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ اراکین کی آمدنی میں اضافے کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔ درحقیقت، شرح سود 8.15 فیصد اور 663.91 کروڑ کا سرپلس گزشتہ سال سے زیادہ ہے۔
بورڈ کی سفارش میں تقریبا 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی کل اصل رقم پر ممبروں کےکھاتوں میں 90 ہزا رکروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی تقسیم شامل ہے جو مالی 22-2021 میں باالترتیب 7742484 کروڑ روپئے اور 9.56 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے تھی ، تقسیم کے لئے سفارش کی گئی کل ا ٓمدنی اب تک سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔آمدنی میں اضافہ اور اصل رقم بالترتیب 16 فیصد اور 15 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے مالی سال 22-2021 میں کم تھی۔
ای پی ایف او برسوں سے کم سے کم کریڈٹ رسک کے ساتھ مختلف اقتصادی سلسلوں کے ذریعہ اپنے ممبروں کو زیادہ آمدنی تقسیم کرتارہاہے۔ ای پی ایف او سرمایہ کاری کی کریڈل پروفائل کاخیال رکھتے ہوئے ای پی ایف او کی شرح سود دیگر قابل مقابلہ سرمایہ کاریوں سے زیادہ ہے ، جو صارفین کے لئے دستیاب ہیں ۔ ای پی ایف او نے مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کےلئے ایک متوازن طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے ۔ اضافہ اور احتیاط کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ اصول کے تحفظ اور سیفٹی پر سب سے زیادہ زور دیا ہے ۔
ای پی ایف او سماجی تحفظ کی سب سے بڑی تنظیم میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے ایکویٹی اور کیپٹل مارکیٹس میں اتار چڑھاؤ کے دوران بھی اپنے صارفین کو اعلیٰ یقینی شرح سود کے ساتھ برقرار رکھنے اور فراہم کرکے اپنے مقصد پر قائم ہے۔ ای پی ایف او کے بعد سرمایہ کاری کے قدامت پسند لیکن ترقی پسند نقطہ نظر کے امتزاج نے اسےپی ایف اراکین کے لیے ایک دانشمندانہ متبادل بنا دیا ہے۔