Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board Trustees (CBT) EPF recommends 8.15 % rate of interest to EPF subscribers for FY2022-23
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Vice-Chairpersonship of Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner were also present during the meeting.
The Central Board recommended 8.15 % annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2022-23. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette after approval of Ministry of Finance, following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into its subscribers’ accounts.
The CBT recommended the amount balancing both the growth & surplus fund to have safeguards.The recommended rate of interest of 8.15% safeguards the surplus as well as guarantees increase income to members. In fact, the rate of interest at 8.15 % and the surplus of 663.91 Crores is higher than the last year.
The Board’s recommendation involves distribution of more than Rs. 90,000 crores in the members’ account on the total principal amount of about Rs 11 lakh crores which was Rs 77,424.84 crores and Rs 9.56 lakh crores respectively in the FY 2021-22. The total income recommended for being distributed is highest till date. The growth in income and the principal amount is respectively more than 16% and 15% as compared to last financial year 2021-22.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers. EPFO has consistently followed a prudent and balanced approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal with an approach of caution and growth.
EPFO being one of the largest social security organization has stayed true to its objective by maintaining and providing its subscribers with the high assured interest rate even during the periods of volatility in equity and capital markets. A blend of conservative yet progressive approach of investment followed by EPFO has made it a wise option for PF members.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ટ્રસ્ટી (CBT) EPF એ FY2022-23 માટે EPF સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સને 8.15% વ્યાજ દરની ભલામણ કરી
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ટ્રસ્ટીઝ, EPFની 233મી બેઠક આજે દિલ્હીમાં શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તનના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાઈ હતી. શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલી, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી અને શ્રીમતી આરતી આહુજાની સહ-ઉપ-અધ્યક્ષતા, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર સચિવ અને સભ્ય સચિવ શ્રીમતી શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલીનું વાઇસ-ચેરમેનશિપ, સેન્ટ્રલ પીએફ કમિશનર નીલમ શમી રાવ પણ મીટિંગ દરમિયાન હાજર હતા.
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે સભ્યોના ખાતામાં EPF સંચય પર 8.15% વાર્ષિક વ્યાજ દરની ભલામણ કરી હતી. નાણા મંત્રાલયની મંજૂરી પછી વ્યાજ દર સત્તાવાર રીતે સરકારી ગેઝેટમાં સૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેના પગલે EPFO તેના સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સના ખાતામાં વ્યાજનો દર જમા કરશે.
CBT એ સુરક્ષા માટે વૃદ્ધિ અને સરપ્લસ ફંડ બંનેને સંતુલિત કરતી રકમની ભલામણ કરી હતી. 8.15% નો ભલામણ કરેલ વ્યાજનો દર સરપ્લસની સુરક્ષા તેમજ સભ્યોને આવક વધારવાની બાંયધરી આપે છે. વાસ્તવમાં, વ્યાજનો દર 8.15% અને 663.91 કરોડનો સરપ્લસ ગયા વર્ષ કરતાં વધુ છે.
બોર્ડની ભલામણમાં રૂ. 90,000 કરોડથી વધુના વિતરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. લગભગ રૂ. 11 લાખ કરોડની કુલ મુળ રકમ પર સભ્યોના ખાતામાં જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22માં અનુક્રમે રૂ. 77,424.84 કરોડ અને રૂ. 9.56 લાખ કરોડ હતા. વિતરિત કરવા માટે ભલામણ કરાયેલ કુલ આવક અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ છે. ગયા નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22ની સરખામણીમાં આવક અને મૂળ રકમમાં વૃદ્ધિ અનુક્રમે 16% અને 15% થી વધુ છે.
વર્ષોથી EPFO ન્યૂનતમ ધિરાણ જોખમ સાથે વિવિધ આર્થિક ચક્રો દ્વારા તેના સભ્યોને ઉચ્ચ આવકનું વિતરણ કરવામાં સક્ષમ છે. EPFO રોકાણની ક્રેડિટ પ્રોફાઇલને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, EPFOનો વ્યાજ દર સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ અન્ય તુલનાત્મક રોકાણના માર્ગો કરતાં વધારે છે. EPFO એ રોકાણ પ્રત્યે સતત સમજદાર અને સંતુલિત અભિગમ અપનાવ્યો છે, જેમાં સાવચેતી અને વૃદ્ધિના અભિગમ સાથે મુખ્યની સલામતી અને જાળવણી પર સૌથી વધુ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
EPFO એ સૌથી મોટી સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સંસ્થામાંની એક હોવાને કારણે ઇક્વિટી અને મૂડી બજારોમાં અસ્થિરતાના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પણ તેના સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સને ઉચ્ચ ખાતરીપૂર્વક વ્યાજ દર જાળવવા અને પ્રદાન કરીને તેના ઉદ્દેશ્યમાં સાચા રહ્યા છે. EPFO દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં આવતા રોકાણના રૂઢિચુસ્ત છતાં પ્રગતિશીલ અભિગમના મિશ્રણે તેને PF સભ્યો માટે એક શાણો વિકલ્પ બનાવ્યો છે.