Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board Trustees (CBT) EPF recommends 8.15 % rate of interest to EPF subscribers for FY2022-23
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Vice-Chairpersonship of Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner were also present during the meeting.
The Central Board recommended 8.15 % annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2022-23. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette after approval of Ministry of Finance, following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into its subscribers’ accounts.
The CBT recommended the amount balancing both the growth & surplus fund to have safeguards.The recommended rate of interest of 8.15% safeguards the surplus as well as guarantees increase income to members. In fact, the rate of interest at 8.15 % and the surplus of 663.91 Crores is higher than the last year.
The Board’s recommendation involves distribution of more than Rs. 90,000 crores in the members’ account on the total principal amount of about Rs 11 lakh crores which was Rs 77,424.84 crores and Rs 9.56 lakh crores respectively in the FY 2021-22. The total income recommended for being distributed is highest till date. The growth in income and the principal amount is respectively more than 16% and 15% as compared to last financial year 2021-22.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers. EPFO has consistently followed a prudent and balanced approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal with an approach of caution and growth.
EPFO being one of the largest social security organization has stayed true to its objective by maintaining and providing its subscribers with the high assured interest rate even during the periods of volatility in equity and capital markets. A blend of conservative yet progressive approach of investment followed by EPFO has made it a wise option for PF members.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए ईपीएफ ग्राहकों को 8.15 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर की अनुशंसा की
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड की 233वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई। बैठक के दौरान उपाध्यक्ष केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली और सह-उपाध्यक्ष श्रम और रोजगार सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा और सदस्य सचिव, केंद्रीय पीएफ़ आयुक्त श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव भी उपस्थित थीं।
केंद्रीय बोर्ड ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सदस्यों के खातों में ईपीएफ संचयों पर 8.15 प्रतिशत वार्षिक ब्याज दर जमा करने की अनुशंसा की। वित्त मंत्रालय के अनुमोदन के बाद सरकारी राजपत्र में ब्याज दर को आधिकारिक रूप से अधिसूचित किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद ईपीएफओ अपने ग्राहकों के खातों में ब्याज दर जमा करेगा।
सीबीटी ने सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए विकास और अधिशेष निधि दोनों को संतुलित करने वाली राशि की अनुशंसा की। 8.15 प्रतिशत की अनुशंसित ब्याज दर अधिशेष की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ सदस्यों की आय में वृद्धि की गारंटी देती है। वास्तव में, 8.15 प्रतिशत की ब्याज दर और 663.91 करोड़ का अधिशेष पिछले वर्ष की ब्याज दर की तुलना में अधिक है।
बोर्ड की अनुशंसा में लगभग 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल मूल राशि पर सदस्यों के खाते में 90,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण शामिल है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में क्रमशः 77,424.84 करोड़ रुपये और 9.56 लाख करोड़ रुपये थे। वितरित किए जाने के लिए अनुशंसित कुल आय अब तक की सर्वाधिक है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में आय और मूल राशि में वृद्धि क्रमशः 16 प्रतिशत और 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
ईपीएफओ पिछले कुछ वर्षों में न्यूनतम क्रेडिट जोखिम के साथ विभिन्न आर्थिक चक्रों के माध्यम से अपने सदस्यों को उच्च आय वितरित करने में सक्षम रहा है। ईपीएफओ निवेश के क्रेडिट प्रोफाइल को ध्यान में रखते हुए ईपीएफओ की ब्याज दर ग्राहकों के लिए उपलब्ध अन्य तुलनीय निवेश विकल्पों की तुलना में अधिक है। ईपीएफओ ने सावधानी और विकास के दृष्टिकोण के साथ मूलधन की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण पर सबसे अधिक बल देते हुए निवेश के प्रति युक्तिसंगत और संतुलित दृष्टिकोण का निरंतर पालन किया है।
सबसे बड़े सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन में से एक होने के नाते ईपीएफओ इक्विटी और पूंजी बाजार में अस्थिरता की अवधि के दौरान भी अपने ग्राहकों को उच्च आश्वस्त ब्याज दर उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा अपने उद्देश्य के प्रति सच्चा रहा है। ईपीएफओ द्वारा अपनाए गए निवेश के संकीर्ण लेकिन प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण के मिश्रण ने इसे पीएफ सदस्यों के लिए एक बुद्धिमतापूर्ण विकल्प बना दिया है।