தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு 8.15% வட்டி வீதத்திற்கு மத்திய அறங்காவலர்கள் வாரியம் பரிந்துரை
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் மத்திய அறங்காவலர்கள் வாரியத்தின் 233-வது கூட்டம் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்பு, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெளி, தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமிகு ஆர்த்தி அகுஜா உள்ளிட்டோரும் இக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டிற்கான உறுப்பினர்களின் கணக்குகளில் 8.15% வருடாந்திர வட்டியை வரவு வைக்க மத்திய வாரியம் பரிந்துரைத்தது. வட்டி வீதம் அரசிதழில் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அறிவிக்கப்படும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து வட்டித் தொகையை சந்தாதாரர்களின் கணக்கில் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு வரவு வைக்கும்.
வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உபரி நிதி இரண்டையும் சமநிலைப்படுத்தும் தொகையின் பாதுகாப்பை மத்திய அறங்காவலர்கள் வாரியம் பரிந்துரைத்தது. 8.15% வட்டி விகிதம், உபரியை பாதுகாப்பதோடு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கிறது. சொல்லப்போனால் 8.15% வட்டி விகிதம் மற்றும் உபரியான 663.91 கோடி என்பது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட அதிகம்.
வாரியத்தின் பரிந்துரையின்படி மொத்த அசல் தொகையான ரூ. 11 லட்சம் கோடியில் உறுப்பினர்களின் கணக்கில் சுமார் ரூ. 90,000 கோடி விநியோகிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இத்தொகை கடந்த 2021- 22-ம் நிதியாண்டில் முறையே ரூ. 9.56 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும், ரூ. 77,424.84 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது. கடந்த 2021-22 நிதியாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் வருமானம் மற்றும் அசல் தொகையின் வளர்ச்சி முறையே 16% மற்றும் 15% அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1911334

Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board Trustees (CBT) EPF recommends 8.15 % rate of interest to EPF subscribers for FY2022-23
28 MAR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Vice-Chairpersonship of Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner were also present during the meeting.
The Central Board recommended 8.15 % annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2022-23. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette after approval of Ministry of Finance, following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into its subscribers’ accounts.
The CBT recommended the amount balancing both the growth & surplus fund to have safeguards.The recommended rate of interest of 8.15% safeguards the surplus as well as guarantees increase income to members. In fact, the rate of interest at 8.15 % and the surplus of 663.91 Crores is higher than the last year.
The Board’s recommendation involves distribution of more than Rs. 90,000 crores in the members’ account on the total principal amount of about Rs 11 lakh crores which was Rs 77,424.84 crores and Rs 9.56 lakh crores respectively in the FY 2021-22. The total income recommended for being distributed is highest till date. The growth in income and the principal amount is respectively more than 16% and 15% as compared to last financial year 2021-22.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers. EPFO has consistently followed a prudent and balanced approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal with an approach of caution and growth.
EPFO being one of the largest social security organization has stayed true to its objective by maintaining and providing its subscribers with the high assured interest rate even during the periods of volatility in equity and capital markets. A blend of conservative yet progressive approach of investment followed by EPFO has made it a wise option for PF members.