Ministry of Power
Government allocates 39600 MW of domestic Solar PV module manufacturing capacity under PLI (Tranche-II)
PLI (Tranche-II) to bring in an investment of Rs. 93041 crores; Generate over One Lakh direct and indirect jobs
Success of PLI in high-end Solar PV Modules manufacturing, a big boost to Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbahar Bharat, Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister for Power & NRE
48 GW of domestic Solar Module manufacturing capacity to be added in next 3 years
28 MAR 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allocated a total capacity of 39,600 MW of domestic Solar PV module manufacturing capacity to 11 companies, with a total outlay of Rs. 14,007 Crores under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (Tranche-II). Manufacturing capacity totaling 7400 MW is expected to become operational by October 2024, 16,800 MW capacity by April 2025 and the balance 15,400 MW capacity by April 2026. The Tranche-II is expected to bring in an investment of Rs. 93,041 crore. It will also generate a total of 1,01,487 jobs with 35,010 getting direct employment and 66,477 being indirectly employed. The list of the companies is at Annexure - A.
Speaking on the success of the PLI scheme, Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister for Power & NRE said that India was well on its way to climb up the value chain in production of the high technology Solar PV Modules and this capacity addition is a major step towards making India Aatmanirbhar in solar manufacturing sector. "The PLI Scheme has proved to be a watershed event in India's Renewable landscape resulting in around 48 GW domestic module manufacturing capacity within next 3 years. Scheme has boosted Government's efforts to reduce not only the impact of global supply chain shocks but also our import dependence adhering to the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat," Shri Singh said.
A total integrated capacity of 8737 MW was allocated under Tranche-I of the Scheme, in November-December, 2022. Considering the two tranches together, the total domestic solar PV module manufacturing capacity allocated under the PLI Scheme is 48,337 MW, with a cumulative support of more than Rs. 18,500 Crore by the Government.
Annexure - A
Capacity awarded under PLI Scheme (Tranche-II)
P+W+C+M Basket
Sr. No
Name of Bidder
Manufacturing Capacity (MW)
1
Indosol
6000
2
Reliance
6000
3
First Solar
3400
Total
15400
W+C+M Basket
Sr. No.
Name of Bidder
Manufacturing Capacity (MW)
1
Waaree
6000
2
Avaada
3000
3
ReNew
4800
4
JSW
1000
5
Grew
2000
Total
16800
C+M Basket
Sr. No
Name of Bidder
Manufacturing Capacity (MW)
1
Vikram
2400
2
AMPIN
1000
3
Tata Power Solar
4000
Total
7400
Grand totals
39600

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना (टप्पा -II) अंतर्गत सरकारकडून 39600 मेगावॅट देशांतर्गत सौर पीव्ही मॉड्युल उत्पादन क्षमतेचे वितरण
उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेद्वारे (टप्पा -II) 93041 कोटींची गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित ;एक लाखाहून अधिक प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती
28 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2023
उच्च कार्यक्षमतेच्या सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूल्ससाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेअंतर्गत (पीएलआय ) (टप्पा -II), सरकारने एकूण रु. 14,007 कोटी खर्चासह एकूण 39,600 देशांतर्गत सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूल उत्पादन क्षमता 11 कंपन्यांना वितरीत केली आहे . एकूण 7400 मेगावॅट उत्पादन क्षमता ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होणे अपेक्षित आहे तर एप्रिल 2025 पर्यंत 16,800 मेगावॅट क्षमता आणि एप्रिल 2026 पर्यंत उर्वरित 15,400 मेगावॅट क्षमता कार्यान्वित होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 93,041 कोटींची गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित आहे. यातून एकूण 1,01,487 रोजगार निर्माण होतील यामध्ये 35,010 लोकांना प्रत्यक्ष आणि 66,477 लोकांना अप्रत्यक्षपणे रोजगार मिळेल. कंपन्यांची यादी परिशिष्ट - अ मध्ये आहे.
उच्च तंत्रज्ञान सौर पीव्ही मॉड्युल्सच्या उत्पादनाच्या मूल्य साखळीमध्ये भारताची कामगिरी उत्तम आहे आणि यातील क्षमता वाढ हे सौर उत्पादन क्षेत्रात भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आहे, असे सांगत केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांनी पीएलआय योजनेचे यश अधोरेखित केले. पुढील 3 वर्षांत सुमारे 48 गिगावॅट देशांतर्गत मॉड्यूल उत्पादन क्षमतेसह "भारताच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील स्थितीमध्ये उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना ही महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन घडवणारी असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या योजनेमुळे केवळ जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीला बसलेल्या हादऱ्यांचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना तर मिळाली आहेच ,मात्र माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या संकल्पनेनुसार आपले आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व देखील कमी केले आहे, असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
नोव्हेंबर-डिसेंबर, 2022 मध्ये योजनेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत एकूण 8737 मेगावॅट वीजनिर्मिती क्षमतेचे वितरण करण्यात आले. दोन टप्प्यांचा एकत्रित विचार करतासरकारच्या 18,500 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक एकत्रित पाठबळासह उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेंतर्गत वितरीत केलेली एकूण देशांतर्गत सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूल उत्पादन क्षमता, 48,337 मेगावॅट आहे.
परिशिष्ट - अ
Capacity awarded under PLI Scheme (Tranche-II)
P+W+C+M Basket
Sr. No
Name of Bidder
Manufacturing Capacity (MW)
1
Indosol
6000
2
Reliance
6000
3
First Solar
3400
Total
15400
W+C+M Basket
Sr. No.
Name of Bidder
Manufacturing Capacity (MW)
1
Waaree
6000
2
Avaada
3000
3
ReNew
4800
4
JSW
1000
5
Grew
2000
Total
16800
C+M Basket
Sr. No
Name of Bidder
Manufacturing Capacity (MW)
1
Vikram
2400
2
AMPIN
1000
3
Tata Power Solar
4000
Total
7400
Grand totals
39600