Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA crosses highest annual loan disbursement and sanction
Loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 crores and loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores for Renewable Energy projects during FY 2022-23
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has achieved a significant milestone by achieving the loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 during FY 2022-23. The earlier highest annual loan disbursement was during FY 2021-22 of Rs. 16,071 crores. IREDA also crossed highest annual loan sanction of Rs. 23,921 crores (loan sanction in FY 2021-22) and touched loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores (as on 27th March 2023).
The company has been actively contributing to India's transition towards a sustainable and clean energy future by providing financial assistance to Renewable Energy projects across the country at competitive rates.
Speaking on this achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, IREDA, said, " The record-breaking loan disbursement and sanction reflects the company's commitment towards its mission of promoting and financing Renewable Energy projects in India. We are confident that, this will further strengthen our position as a leading financial institution in the RE sector in the country."

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை அதிகப்பட்ச வருடாந்திர கடன் விடுவிப்பு மற்றும் கடன் ஒப்புதல்
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முகமை அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.16,320 கோடி கடன் தொகையை விடுவித்து சாதனைப் படைத்துள்ளது. முன்னதாக, 2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.16, 071 கோடி கடன்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதேபோல், இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முகமை 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 23,921 கோடி கடன் தொகையை வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருந்தது. 2023, மார்ச் 27ம் தேதி வரை ரூ.32,578 கோடி கடன் வழங்க ஒப்பதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவின் நீடித்த மற்றும் தூய எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு தேவையான நிதியுதவிகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
இந்த முகமையின் சாதனை குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த அதன் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதாப் குமார் தாஸ், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கடன்தொகை விடுவிப்பு மற்றும் கடன் தொகை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கி சாதனை படைத்திருப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் புதுபிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்கி அதனை முன்னிறுத்தும் இலக்கை தங்கள் நிறுவனம் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் முன்னணி நிதி நிறுவனமாக இந்த நிறுவனம் முன்னேறும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.