Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA crosses highest annual loan disbursement and sanction
Loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 crores and loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores for Renewable Energy projects during FY 2022-23
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has achieved a significant milestone by achieving the loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 during FY 2022-23. The earlier highest annual loan disbursement was during FY 2021-22 of Rs. 16,071 crores. IREDA also crossed highest annual loan sanction of Rs. 23,921 crores (loan sanction in FY 2021-22) and touched loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores (as on 27th March 2023).
The company has been actively contributing to India's transition towards a sustainable and clean energy future by providing financial assistance to Renewable Energy projects across the country at competitive rates.
Speaking on this achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, IREDA, said, " The record-breaking loan disbursement and sanction reflects the company's commitment towards its mission of promoting and financing Renewable Energy projects in India. We are confident that, this will further strengthen our position as a leading financial institution in the RE sector in the country."

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने वार्षिक ऋण-वितरण और ऋण-मंजूरी के उच्चतम स्तर को पार किया
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए 16,320 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण-वितरण और 32,578 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण-मंजूरी
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड (इरेडा) ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 16,320 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण-वितरण करके एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इससे पहले का उच्चतम वार्षिक ऋण वितरण, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 16,071 करोड़ रुपये रहा था। इरेडा ने 23,921 करोड़ रुपये (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में ऋण स्वीकृति) के वार्षिक ऋण-मंजूरी के साथ; ऋण-मंजूरी के उच्चतम स्तर को भी पार कर लिया था। इरेडा ने अब तक 32,578 करोड़ रुपये (27 मार्च 2023 तक) के ऋण मंजूर किये हैं।
कंपनी, एक स्थायी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में भारत के ऊर्जा-स्रोतों में बदलाव के प्रति सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रही है और इसके लिए देश भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
इस उपलब्धि के बारे में, इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा, "भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने और वित्तपोषण के अपने मिशन के प्रति कंपनी द्वारा रिकार्ड स्तर पर ऋण-वितरण और ऋण-स्वीकृति; कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। हमें विश्वास है कि, यह देश में आरई क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी वित्तीय संस्थान के रूप में हमारी स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगी ।"