Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA crosses highest annual loan disbursement and sanction
Loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 crores and loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores for Renewable Energy projects during FY 2022-23
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has achieved a significant milestone by achieving the loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 during FY 2022-23. The earlier highest annual loan disbursement was during FY 2021-22 of Rs. 16,071 crores. IREDA also crossed highest annual loan sanction of Rs. 23,921 crores (loan sanction in FY 2021-22) and touched loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores (as on 27th March 2023).
The company has been actively contributing to India's transition towards a sustainable and clean energy future by providing financial assistance to Renewable Energy projects across the country at competitive rates.
Speaking on this achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, IREDA, said, " The record-breaking loan disbursement and sanction reflects the company's commitment towards its mission of promoting and financing Renewable Energy projects in India. We are confident that, this will further strengthen our position as a leading financial institution in the RE sector in the country."

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రికార్డ్‌ స్థాయి వార్షిక రుణాల మంజూరు, జారీని సాధించిన ఇరెడా
పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం 2022-23లో రూ.16,320 కోట్ల రుణాల జారీ, రూ.32,578 కోట్ల రుణాలకు ఆమోదం
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఇరెడా), FY2022-23 సమయంలో రూ.16,320 రుణాల జారీ ద్వారా ఒక కీలక మైలురాయిని చేరుకుంది. 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జారీ చేసిన రూ.16,071 కోట్లు ఇప్పటి వరకు అత్యధికం.
FY 2021-22లోని అత్యధిక వార్షిక రుణ ఆమోదం రూ.23,921 కోట్లను కూడా ఇప్పుడు ఇరెడా దాటింది. 2023 మార్చి 27 నాటికి రూ.32,578 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేసింది.
తక్కువ వడ్డీ రేట్లతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందించడం ద్వారా, స్థిరమైన, శుద్ధ ఇంధన భవిష్యత్‌లోకి భారతదేశం మారేందుకు ఇరెడా చురుకుగా సహకరిస్తోంది.
ఈ విజయం గురించి ఇరెడా చైర్మన్ & మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ ప్రదీప్ కుమార్ దాస్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "రికార్డ్ స్థాయి రుణాల పంపిణీ, మంజూరు ద్వారా దేశంలోని పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఆర్థిక సాయం లక్ష్యం పట్ల సంస్థ నిబద్ధతకు ఇది నిదర్శనం. పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగంలో ప్రముఖ ఆర్థిక సంస్థగా మా స్థానం మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతుందని మేం నమ్మకంగా ఉన్నాం" అని చెప్పారు.