Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA crosses highest annual loan disbursement and sanction
Loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 crores and loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores for Renewable Energy projects during FY 2022-23
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has achieved a significant milestone by achieving the loan disbursement of Rs. 16,320 during FY 2022-23. The earlier highest annual loan disbursement was during FY 2021-22 of Rs. 16,071 crores. IREDA also crossed highest annual loan sanction of Rs. 23,921 crores (loan sanction in FY 2021-22) and touched loan sanction of Rs. 32,578 crores (as on 27th March 2023).
The company has been actively contributing to India's transition towards a sustainable and clean energy future by providing financial assistance to Renewable Energy projects across the country at competitive rates.
Speaking on this achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, IREDA, said, " The record-breaking loan disbursement and sanction reflects the company's commitment towards its mission of promoting and financing Renewable Energy projects in India. We are confident that, this will further strengthen our position as a leading financial institution in the RE sector in the country."

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے سب سے زیادہ سالانہ قرضے کی فراہمی اور منظوری کا نشانہ پار کیا
مالی برس 23-2022 کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 16320 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے قرضے فراہم کئے گئے اور 32578 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے قرضوں کو منظوری دی گئی
28 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقیاتی ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے مالی برس 23-2022 کے دوران 16320 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے قرضے فراہم کر کے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل سب سے زیادہ سالانہ قرضے کی فراہمی مالی سال 21-2020 میں تھی، جس میں 16071 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے قرضے فراہم کئے گئے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 23921 کروڑ روپے کے سب سے زیادہ سالانہ قرضوں کی منظوری (مالی سال 22-2021 میں قرضوں کی منظوری) کا نشانہ پار کرلیا اور 32578 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے قرضوں کی منظوری کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے (27 مارچ 2023 تک)۔
یہ کمپنی ،مسابقتی شرحوں پر ملک بھر میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرکے، ایک پائیدار اور صاف توانائی کے مستقبل کے تئیں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی میں فعال طور پر حصہ رسدی کر رہی ہے۔
اس کامیابی پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئر مین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا کہ ‘‘قرضوں کی فراہم اور منظوری میں ریکارڈ توڑنے سے کمپنی کے اپنے مشن کے تئیں عہد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید تونائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینا اور مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کا اعتماد ہے کہ اس سے یہ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ، ایک سرکردہ مالیاتی ادارے کے طور پر ہماری ساکھ مزید مستحکم ہوگی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ع- ق ر)
U-3395