வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது ஜி20 வர்த்தக நிதி ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு மும்பையில் மார்ச் 28-ந் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது
27 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் முதலாவது வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் மும்பையில் மார்ச் 28-ம் தேதி முதல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த மூன்று நாள் கூட்டத்தில், ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள், அழைப்பாளர் நாடுகள், பிராந்திய குழுக்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் என நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
முதல் நாளான மார்ச் 28-ம் தேதி, ‘வர்த்தக நிதி’ தொடர்பான சர்வதேச மாநாடு நடைபெறும். இந்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டுக்கு இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி கடன் உத்தரவாத கழகம் மற்றும் இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி இறக்குமதி வங்கி ஆகியவை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
வர்த்தக நிதி பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கக்கூடியதாகும். மேலும் இது சர்வதேச வர்த்தக முதலீடுகளை பராமரிப்பதற்கும், தீவிர பணப்புழக்கத்தால் ஏற்படும் அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் பயன்படக்கூடியதாகும். அனைத்து சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் சுமார் 80சதவீதம் ஒருவிதமான வர்த்தக நிதி வழிவகையை பயன்படுத்தி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. உலக வர்த்தக நிதி வங்கிகள், வர்த்தக நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், ஏற்றுமதி கடன் முகமைகள், காப்பீட்டாளர்கள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். எல்லை கடந்த வர்த்தகத்திற்கு வர்த்தக நிதி உயிர்நாடியாகத் திகழ்கிறது. 2020-ல் முக்கிய உலக வங்கிகள், 9 டிரில்லியன் வர்த்தக நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், வர்த்தக நிதி இடைவெளி விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இடைவெளி 2018 ல் 1.5 டிரில்லியனாக இருந்தது. அது தற்போது 2 டிரில்லியனாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், வளர்ந்த மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகளில் உலகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களித்து வருகின்றன. இந்த வர்த்தக நிதி இடைவெளியால் அவை மோசமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தச் சூழலில் சர்வதேச மாநாடு இரண்டு அமர்வுகளாக நடைபெறும். முதலாவது அமர்வு, வர்த்தக நிதி இடைவெளியை குறைப்பதில் வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் மேம்பாடு, ஏற்றுமதி கடன் முகமைகளின் பங்கு பற்றி ஆய்வு செய்யும். இரண்டாவது அமர்வு, வர்த்தக நிதி அணுக்கத்தை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் ஃபின்டெக் தீர்வுகள் எவ்வாறு மேற்கொள்வது என்பதை ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
முதலாவது அமர்வின் நெறியாளராக தனியார் தொலைக்காட்சியின் நிர்வாக ஆசிரியர் திருமிகு லதா வெங்கடேஷ் இருப்பார். ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் வர்த்தக நிதித்தலைவர் திரு ஸ்டீபன்பெக் ஐஎப்டிஐ இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் ஆன்ட்ரீஸ் கிளாசன், ஸ்டாண்டர்டு சார்டர்டு வங்கியின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திரு கவுரவ் பட்னாகர் ஆகியோர் விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இரண்டாவது அமர்வுக்கு டைம்ஸ் குழுமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திருமிகு டமன்னா இனாம்தார் நெறியாளராக இருப்பார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
International Conference on G20 Trade Finance Cooperation during the 1st Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting, scheduled in Mumbai on March 28th, 2023
27 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 27th March, 2023
The 1st Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is scheduled in Mumbai, from March 28 − 30, 2023. During the three-day meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations will engage in deliberations to accelerate global trade and investments
On the first day, on March 28, an International Conference on ‘Trade Finance’ will be held. This International Conference is being organized by Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) and India EXIM Bank.
Trade finance supports economic growth, and it is integral for maintaining international trade flows, for mitigating risks emerging from tight liquidity. Around 80% of all international trade uses some type of trade finance instrument, such as letter of credit, supply chain financing, invoice discounting and receivables financing. Global trade finance involves a number of parties, including banks, trade finance companies, export credit agencies, insurers, importers and exporters. Trade finance is the lifeblood of cross-border trade. It is estimated that in 2020, $9 trillion of trade finance transactions were supported by major global banks. Yet, trade finance gap is widening. As estimated by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the gap which was $1.5 trillion in 2018 has now increased to $ 2 trillion. It is thus imperative to deliberate on action-oriented solutions that can reduce finance gap and make it accessible harnessing the potential of digital tools and technology. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) which sustain livelihoods and contribute to global economic growth in both the developing and developed countries, are disproportionately affected by the yawning trade finance gap.
In this backdrop, this International Conference will hold two sessions. The first session will highlight the role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions and export credit agencies in closing the trade finance gap, and the second session will delve into how digitalization and fintech solutions can improve access to trade finance.
Session 1: The role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions and export credit agencies in closing the trade finance gap
Moderator: Ms. Latha Venkatesh, Executive Editor, CNBC TV 18
Panel members: Mr. Steven Beck, Head of Trade Finance, ADB; Prof. Andreas Klasen, Professor of International Business and Director, IFTI, Offenburg University, Germany; Mr. Gaurav Bhatnagar, Managing Director, Standard Chartered Bank
The first session will take a macro view of the current trends in international trade and trade finance, and their future prospects. Some key pointers of the discussion are listed below:
1. Current trends in international trade and trade finance amidst the pandemic and growing import bills in developing countries.
2. Cause of trade finance gaps, including reduced credit line support in the private sector and inflation cuts into bank lending limits.
3. The role of export credit agencies in bolstering trade finance
Session 2: Accelerating digitalisation and fintech solutions can improve access to trade finance
Moderator: Ms. Tamanna Inamdar, TIMES Group
Panel members: Mr. John Drummond, Head of the Trade in Services Division of OECD; Mr. Fareed Alasaly, Deputy Governor of International Organizations and Agreements, Saudi Arabia; Mr. Ketan Gaikwad, MD & CEO, Receivables Exchange of India Limited
During this session, trends in digitalisation of trade finance will be discussed in detail, and how these can accelerate innovation and efficiency to make trade finance accessible for firms, especially MSMEs. The discussion will also look at current and emerging fintech solutions that can assist in making customized lending decisions as well as enhance trade finance supply for MSMEs. Some of the specific discussions would include:
1. Need for digitalising trade finance by working with multiple stakeholders to innovate advanced technologies for revamping the trade ecosystem in entirety
2. Scope of digitalisation of MSMEs to reduce the implementation time and cost, and promote innovation in the supply of finance for low-value or single transactions since major bottlenecks arise due to high-cost services and the cost of cyber security risk mitigation strategies.
3. Emerging solutions in financial technologies, such as network data, real-time payment behaviours, SaaS based technologies and optical character recognition.