Ministry of Rural Development
Big boost to rural employment as more than 31,000 jobs on the way under DDU-GKY
Rural Development Ministry to sign MoU with 19 Captive employers under the RTD (Recruit, Train & Deploy) model
Shri Giriraj Singh to distribute appointment letters to few candidates who had got similar training under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY)
27 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a big boost to rural employment, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 19 Captive Employers and provide them the target to train and provide gainful employment to 31,067 rural poor youths under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) with minimum salary of 10000/per month for the minimum period of 6 months.
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will be the Chief Guest at the MoU signing ceremony in New Delhi tomorrow. On the occasion, he will also distribute appointment letters to few candidates who had got similar training under the DDU-GKY and placed with captive employers.
Based on the direction of Shri Giriraj Singh, MoRD launched the Captive employment Guidelines under DDUGKY to ensure that the candidates are trained as per the industry requirement and employed. The Captive Employment model allows the employer to select the rural youths, skill & deploy them in one of its own establishment/sister-concern/subsidiaries.
The RTD (Recruit, Train & Deploy) model has been developed to address the needs of the Industry on one hand and ensuring sustainable placement for rural youth on the another hand. The model will be a win-win situation for Industry, Government & Rural Poor Youth. Industry will be able to provide more hands-on training at the job site itself as per its requirement while Government will ensure longer placements (Minimum six months) for rural poor youth candidates.
The Captive Employment Guidelines will increase the direct involvement of the industry due to the benefits provided to the industries for encouraging them to participate in the DDU-GKY program thereby ensuring the large quantity employment for rural youths. Few of the Benefits provided to the Captive Employers are: Top Most Priority in target allocation, Waiver of Performance Bank Guarantee, Waiver of Quality Appraisal Process and Fees, Due Diligence of Training Centre and few other mandates of DDU-GKY to ease the operations for industries, MoU with MoRD for the period of 3 Years, Industry to also get Trained Manpower on Work which may reduce wear and tear, better performance, training cost from Govt.
However, in turn Captive Employers are required to offer Captive (In-house) placement to all the trained candidates and provide captive employment to minimum 70% of trained candidates for the period of 6 months with Minimum Salary of Rs. 10,000 for training courses less than 6 months & Rs. 12,000 for training courses more than 6 months.
The basic objective of DDU-GKY is to provide the gainful placement in sustainable manner to rural youth after skilling hence the concept of captive employment was envisaged and launched on the occasion of Antyodaya Divas in the year 2020.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजने अंतर्गत 31,000 हून अधिक रोजगार निर्मिती मार्गावर असल्याने ग्रामीण रोजगाराला मोठी चालना मिळणार
27 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2023
ग्रामीण रोजगाराला मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना देण्यासाठी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 19 कॅप्टिव्ह अर्थात स्वतःच्या आस्थापनेत रोजगार देणाऱ्या आणि त्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण सुविधा असणाऱ्या नियोक्त्यांसोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करणार आहे. या सामंजस्य करारानुसार या नियोक्त्यांना दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजने (डीडीयु- जीकेवाय) अंतर्गत 31,067 ग्रामीण गरीब तरुणांना प्रशिक्षण आणि किमान 6 महिन्यांसाठी दरमहा किमान 10,000 रुपये पगारासह फायदेशीर रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे लक्ष्य प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे.
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे सामंजस्य करार स्वाक्षरी समारंभात प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. या प्रसंगी, ते दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजने अंतर्गत अशा प्रकारचे प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या आणि कॅप्टिव्ह नियोक्त्यांकडे रोजगार उपलब्ध झालेल्या काही उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रे देखील प्रदान करतील.
गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या निर्देशानुसार ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजने (डीडीयु- जीकेवाय) अंतर्गत यासंदर्भात रोजगार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत, जेणेकरून उमेदवारांना उद्योगाच्या गरजेनुसार प्रशिक्षित केले जाईल आणि त्यांना रोजगारही मिळेल. कॅप्टिव्ह रोजगार प्रणाली नियोक्त्याला ग्रामीण युवकांची निवड करण्याची, कौशल्याची आणि त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या आस्थापना / त्यांच्या मालकीच्या इतर आस्थापना / उपकंपन्यांपैकी एकामध्ये रोजगार देण्याची परवानगी देते.
भरती, प्रशिक्षण आणि तैनाती (RTD) प्रणाली एकीकडे उद्योगाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि दुसरीकडे ग्रामीण तरुणांसाठी शाश्वत रोजगार सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विकसित करण्यात आली आहे. ही प्रणाली उद्योग, सरकार आणि ग्रामीण गरीब तरुणांसाठीही फायद्याची ठरेल. उद्योग त्यांच्या गरजेनुसार नोकरीच्या ठिकाणीच उच्च प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करण्यास सक्षम असेल तर सरकार ग्रामीण गरीब तरुण उमेदवारांसाठी दीर्घ रोजगार (किमान सहा महिने) सुनिश्चित करेल.
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजनेचे मूळ उद्दिष्ट ग्रामीण युवकांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणानंतर शाश्वत पद्धतीने कॅप्टिव्ह रोजगार प्रदान करणे हाच आहे. म्हणूनच 2020 मध्ये अंत्योदय दिवसाच्या निमित्ताने विशिष्ट रोजगाराची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आणि याचा प्रारंभ देखील करण्यात आला.