Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds ‘Public Darbar’ with District Administration and PRI representatives at Hiranagar, listens to the people’s issues, directs district admin. for early redressal on the spot
The Minister addresses various issues on the spot related toDelhi-Katra Express Highway like land compensation, crossings & flyovers at certain spots on the highway for public convenience raised during the ‘Public Darbar’, directs NHAI to speed up the work on Express Corridor
Hundreds of acres of border land brought to cultivation for the first time in twenty years bringing back lost smiles to border dwellers in Kathua: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bringing governance at the doorsteps, to the last man in the last queue is possible only under PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
It is for the first time in history that ‘Public Darbars’ with District Administration are being organized outside district headquarters to address the people’s issues on the spot: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Kathua is epitome of development & governance in the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, bringing governance at the doorsteps of the people, to the last man in the last queue is possible only under Prime Minister Narendra Modi whose endeavour has been after sworn in as the Prime Minister of India in 2014 to address the people’s issues on the spot through ‘Public Darbars’ with district administration. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while attending a ‘Public Darbar’ at Hiranagar outside district headquarters, Kathua.
During the ‘Public Darbar’ with district administration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the governance cannot be restricted to the district headquarters only and a departure from this practice was necessary as has been done yesterday at Ramnagar and today at Hiranagar in order to listen to the people’s issues directly so that the same could be addressed on the spot with district administration.
Saying that the development has been brought to the last man in the queue under PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the areas which were neglected earlier like the border districts under the previous governments have now become the role models for the country, the best example being the border district Kathua which is considered now the epitome of development and governance in the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is for the first time after twenty years that hundreds of acres of border land have been brought under cultivation bringing back the lost smiles on the faces of border dwellers in Kathua which has been possible only under the present government which believes on the mantra ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ under PM Narendra Modi.
Enumerating the various development works done in Kathua, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Kathua is now considered as the role model of development in the country as North India’s first biotech park, revival of Shahpur-Kandi project after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, the mega quintal seed processing plants helping in doubling farmers income besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Centrally Funded Engineering Colleges, Degree Colleges etc., have made Kathua the epitome of development in the country.
The PRIs present during the meeting appreciated the work done by Dr Jitendra Singh as a Member of Parliament for the development of his constituency, be that the construction of border roads to the border areas of Kathua district, bringing of border land under cultivation, the construction of highways (Express Corridor) throughKathua district, the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas, GMC, Degree Colleges in the district, the various works done under JJM, Rural Development, PWD etc.
During the ‘Public Darbar’, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed certain issues on the spot related to the Delhi-Katra Express Highway like the land compensation, crossings at certain points for public convenience raised during the Public Darbar. The Minister directed the top officials of NHAI present during the public Darbar to speed up the work on the Express Highway and also look into the genuine issues raised by the public in a time bound manner.
The others present during the program were DDC ChairmanKathua, Col. Mahan Singh, Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Rahul Pandey, DDC Vice-Chairman Kathua, Raghunandan Singh Bablu, President MC Hiranagar, Adv. Vijay Sharmabesides BDC, DDC members, Sarpanchs and the officers of district administration.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने हीरानगर में जिला प्रशासन व पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ‘जनता दरबार’ आयोजित किया, लोगों की समस्‍याएं सुनीं, जिला प्रशासन को मौके पर ही शीघ्र निपटान करने के निर्देश दिये
डॉ. सिंह ने ‘जनता दरबार’ के दौरान आम लोगों की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए दिल्ली-कटरा एक्सप्रेस हाईवे से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों जैसे भूमि मुआवजे, विशेष स्‍थानों पर क्रॉसिंग और फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण पर जोर दिया, उन्‍होंने एनएचएआई को एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर पर काम में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया
बीस वर्ष में पहली बार सैकड़ों एकड़ सीमा भूमि को खेती के तहत लाया गया, जिससे कठुआ में सीमावर्ती निवासियों के चेहरे पर खोई हुई मुस्कान वापस आई: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
शासन को अंतिम कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति के द्वार तक लाना केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संभव है: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
इतिहास में पहली बार जिला प्रशासन के साथ ‘जनता दरबार’ का आयोजन जिला मुख्यालय के बाहर लोगों की समस्याओं का मौके पर ही समाधान करने के लिए किया जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
कठुआ देश में विकास और सुशासन का प्रतीक : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
26 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि शासन को लोगों के द्वार पर, अंतिम कतार में अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाना केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संभव है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि श्री मोदी 2014 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के बाद से ही जिला प्रशासन के साथ ‘जनता दरबार’ के माध्यम से मौके पर लोगों के मुद्दों का समाधान करने के प्रयास करते रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कठुआ के जिला मुख्यालय के बाहर हीरानगर में आयोजित ‘जनता दरबार’ में ये बातें कहीं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने जिला प्रशासन के साथ ‘जनता दरबार’ के दौरान कहा कि शासन को केवल जिला मुख्यालय तक ही सीमित नहीं रखा जा सकता है और इस प्रचलन से हटना आवश्यक था जैसा कि कल रामनगर में और आज हीरानगर में जनता के मुद्दों को सीधे सुनने के मामले में किया गया है, जिससे कि जिला प्रशासन के साथ उनका मौके पर ही समाधान किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कतार में आखिरी आदमी तक विकास को पहुंचाया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के तहत जो सीमावर्ती जिले क्षेत्र पहले उपेक्षित थे, वे अब देश के लिए रोल मॉडल बन गए हैं। सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण सीमावर्ती जिला कठुआ का है जिसे अब देश में विकास और शासन का प्रतीक माना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि बीस वर्ष में पहली बार सैकड़ों एकड़ सीमा भूमि को खेती के तहत लाया गया, जिससे कठुआ में सीमावर्ती निवासियों के चेहरे पर खोई हुई मुस्कान वापस आई। यह वर्तमान सरकार के तहत ही संभव हो पाया है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मंत्र ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ पर विश्वास करती है।
कठुआ में किए गए विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कठुआ को अब देश में विकास का रोल मॉडल माना जाता है क्योंकि उत्तर भारत का पहला बायोटेक पार्क, 40 वर्षों के बाद शाहपुर-कंडी परियोजना का पुनरुद्धार, उत्तर भारत का पहला केबल -स्थिर पुल अटल सेतु, कीरियां-गंड्याल में जम्मू-कश्मीर का पहला अंतर्राज्यीय पुल, कठुआ होते हुए दिल्ली से कटरा तक उत्तर भारत का पहला एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर, लखनपुर-बनी-बसोहली-डोडा से छत्तरगला सुरंग के रास्ते नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, केन्‍द्रीय रूप से वित्तपोषित सरकारी चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय, केन्‍द्रीय रूप से वित्तपोषित इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, डिग्री कॉलेज आदि के अतिरिक्‍त किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में सहायता करने वाले मेगा क्विंटल बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों ने कठुआ को देश में विकास का प्रतीक बना दिया है।
बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित पीआरआई ने सांसद के रूप में डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह द्वारा अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की, चाहे वह कठुआ जिले के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सीमावर्ती सड़कों का निर्माण हो, सीमावर्ती भूमि को खेती के तहत लाना हो, कठुआ जिले के माध्यम से राजमार्गों (एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर) का‍ निर्माण हो, जिले में केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों, जीएमसी, डिग्री महाविद्यलयों की स्थापना हो, जेजेएम, ग्रामीण विकास, पीडब्ल्यूडी आदि के तहत किए गए विभिन्न कार्य हों।
‘जनता दरबार’ के दौरान, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने दिल्ली-कटरा एक्सप्रेस हाईवे से संबंधित भूमि मुआवजे, सार्वजनिक सुविधा के लिए कुछ बिंदुओं पर क्रॉसिंग जैसे विभिन्‍न मुद्दों को तत्‍काल निपटाने पर जोर दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने जनता दरबार के दौरान उपस्थित एनएचएआई के शीर्ष अधिकारियों को एक्सप्रेस हाईवे पर काम में तेजी लाने और जनता द्वारा उठाए गए वास्तविक मुद्दों पर समयबद्ध तरीके से गौर करने का निर्देश दिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित अन्य लोगों में कठुआ के डीडीसी अध्यक्ष कर्नल महान सिंह, कठुआ के उपायुक्त राहुल पांडे, कठुआ के डीडीसी उपाध्यक्ष रघुनंदन सिंह बबलू, हीरानगर एमसी के अध्यक्ष एडीवी विजय शर्मा के अतिरिक्‍त बीडीसी, डीडीसी सदस्य, सरपंच और जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी शामिल थे।