Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds ‘Public Darbar’ with District Administration and PRI representatives at Hiranagar, listens to the people’s issues, directs district admin. for early redressal on the spot
The Minister addresses various issues on the spot related toDelhi-Katra Express Highway like land compensation, crossings & flyovers at certain spots on the highway for public convenience raised during the ‘Public Darbar’, directs NHAI to speed up the work on Express Corridor
Hundreds of acres of border land brought to cultivation for the first time in twenty years bringing back lost smiles to border dwellers in Kathua: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bringing governance at the doorsteps, to the last man in the last queue is possible only under PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
It is for the first time in history that ‘Public Darbars’ with District Administration are being organized outside district headquarters to address the people’s issues on the spot: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Kathua is epitome of development & governance in the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, bringing governance at the doorsteps of the people, to the last man in the last queue is possible only under Prime Minister Narendra Modi whose endeavour has been after sworn in as the Prime Minister of India in 2014 to address the people’s issues on the spot through ‘Public Darbars’ with district administration. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while attending a ‘Public Darbar’ at Hiranagar outside district headquarters, Kathua.
During the ‘Public Darbar’ with district administration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the governance cannot be restricted to the district headquarters only and a departure from this practice was necessary as has been done yesterday at Ramnagar and today at Hiranagar in order to listen to the people’s issues directly so that the same could be addressed on the spot with district administration.
Saying that the development has been brought to the last man in the queue under PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the areas which were neglected earlier like the border districts under the previous governments have now become the role models for the country, the best example being the border district Kathua which is considered now the epitome of development and governance in the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is for the first time after twenty years that hundreds of acres of border land have been brought under cultivation bringing back the lost smiles on the faces of border dwellers in Kathua which has been possible only under the present government which believes on the mantra ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ under PM Narendra Modi.
Enumerating the various development works done in Kathua, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Kathua is now considered as the role model of development in the country as North India’s first biotech park, revival of Shahpur-Kandi project after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, the mega quintal seed processing plants helping in doubling farmers income besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Centrally Funded Engineering Colleges, Degree Colleges etc., have made Kathua the epitome of development in the country.
The PRIs present during the meeting appreciated the work done by Dr Jitendra Singh as a Member of Parliament for the development of his constituency, be that the construction of border roads to the border areas of Kathua district, bringing of border land under cultivation, the construction of highways (Express Corridor) throughKathua district, the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas, GMC, Degree Colleges in the district, the various works done under JJM, Rural Development, PWD etc.
During the ‘Public Darbar’, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed certain issues on the spot related to the Delhi-Katra Express Highway like the land compensation, crossings at certain points for public convenience raised during the Public Darbar. The Minister directed the top officials of NHAI present during the public Darbar to speed up the work on the Express Highway and also look into the genuine issues raised by the public in a time bound manner.
The others present during the program were DDC ChairmanKathua, Col. Mahan Singh, Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Rahul Pandey, DDC Vice-Chairman Kathua, Raghunandan Singh Bablu, President MC Hiranagar, Adv. Vijay Sharmabesides BDC, DDC members, Sarpanchs and the officers of district administration.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी हिरानगर इथे, जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि पीआरआय अर्थात पंचायत राज संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत घेतला ‘लोक दरबार’, लोकांच्या समस्या ऐकून, जागच्या जागेवर, समस्यांच्या त्वरीत निवारणासाठी जिल्हा प्रशासनाला दिले निर्देश
26 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यकारभार लोकांच्या दारापर्यंत घेऊन जाणं, शेवटच्या रांगेतील शेवटच्या म्हणजेच तळागाळातील शेवटच्या माणसापर्यंत पोहोचवणं केवळ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातच शक्य आहे, असं केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी म्हटलं आहे. 2014 मध्ये भारताचे पंतप्रधान म्हणून शपथ घेतल्यानंतर जिल्हा प्रशासनासह 'लोक दरबार' आयोजित करुन लोकांच्या समस्या तात्काळ जागेवर सोडवण्यावर मोदी यांनी भर दिला आहे, असं त्यांनी सांगितलं. जम्मू काश्मिर मध्ये कठुआ जिल्हा मुख्यालयाबाहेर हिरानगर इथे आयोजित ‘लोक दरबारात’ डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह बोलत होते.
जिल्हा प्रशासनासोबत आयोजित केलेल्या या लोकदरबारात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, "राज्यकारभार हा केवळ जिल्हा मुख्यालयापुरताच मर्यादीत राहता कामा नये. नेहमीची ही पद्धत सोडून, काल रामनगर आणि आज हिरानगर प्रमाणे लोकांच्या समस्या जाणून घेण्यासाठी थेट त्यांच्या दारापर्यंत जायला हवे". असं केलं तरच जनतेचे प्रश्न, जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या मदतीने जागेवरच ताबडतोब सोडवता येतील, असे जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितलं.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तळागाळातील शेवटच्या माणसापर्यंत विकास पोहोचला आहे असं सांगून डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, पूर्वीच्या सरकारच्या काळात, सीमावर्ती जिल्ह्यांसह यापूर्वी दुर्लक्षित राहिलेले देशातील भाग, आता मात्र देशासाठी आदर्श बनले आहेत. देशातील विकास आणि उत्तम राज्यकारभाराचं प्रतिक ठरलेला कठुआ हा सीमावर्ती जिल्हा म्हणजे याचं सर्वात उत्तम उदाहरण आहे, असंही डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितलं.
वीस वर्षांनंतर पहिल्यांदाच सीमावर्ती भागात शेकडो एकर जमीन लागवडीखाली आणून कठुआमधील सीमावासीयांच्या चेहऱ्यावर हरवलेले हास्य परत आणलं आहे असं डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. हे केवळ, 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' अर्थात सर्वांचं सहकार्य-सर्वांचा विकास या मंत्रावर विश्वास बाळगणाऱ्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सध्याच्या सरकारच्या काळातच शक्य झालं आहे, असंही त्यांनी सांगितलं.
कठुआमध्ये झालेल्या विविध विकासकामांची माहिती देताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, कठुआ आज भारतातील विकासाचा एक आदर्श नमुना मानला जात आहे. हे उत्तर भारतातील पहिलं बायोटेक पार्क अर्थात जैव तंत्र उद्यान आहे. ४० वर्षांनंतर पुनरुज्जीवीत झालेला शाहपूर-कांडी प्रकल्प, उत्तर भारतातील अटल सेतू हा केबल म्हणजे अजस्त्र पोलादी दोरखंडांवर पेललेला पहिला पूल, केरियन-गंड्याल इथला जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील पहिला आंतरराज्य पूल, कठुआ मार्गे दिल्ली ते कटरा हा उत्तर भारतातील पहिला दृतगती महामार्गाचा पट्टा, चत्तरगळा बोगदा मार्गे लखनपूर-बानी-बसोहली-डोडा, हा नवीन राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग, मेगा क्विंटल क्षमतेच्या बीज प्रक्रिया केंद्रासारखे शेतकर्‍यांचं उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्यात मदत करणारे प्रकल्प, केंद्रीय अनुदानित सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय, केंद्रीय अनुदानित अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयं, पदवी महाविद्यालयं, अशा सर्व पायाभूत सुविधांनी युक्त कठुआ हे देशातील विकासाचं प्रतीक बनलं आहे, अशी माहिती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली.