Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds ‘Public Darbar’ with District Administration and PRI representatives at Hiranagar, listens to the people’s issues, directs district admin. for early redressal on the spot
The Minister addresses various issues on the spot related toDelhi-Katra Express Highway like land compensation, crossings & flyovers at certain spots on the highway for public convenience raised during the ‘Public Darbar’, directs NHAI to speed up the work on Express Corridor
Hundreds of acres of border land brought to cultivation for the first time in twenty years bringing back lost smiles to border dwellers in Kathua: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bringing governance at the doorsteps, to the last man in the last queue is possible only under PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
It is for the first time in history that ‘Public Darbars’ with District Administration are being organized outside district headquarters to address the people’s issues on the spot: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Kathua is epitome of development & governance in the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, bringing governance at the doorsteps of the people, to the last man in the last queue is possible only under Prime Minister Narendra Modi whose endeavour has been after sworn in as the Prime Minister of India in 2014 to address the people’s issues on the spot through ‘Public Darbars’ with district administration. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while attending a ‘Public Darbar’ at Hiranagar outside district headquarters, Kathua.
During the ‘Public Darbar’ with district administration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the governance cannot be restricted to the district headquarters only and a departure from this practice was necessary as has been done yesterday at Ramnagar and today at Hiranagar in order to listen to the people’s issues directly so that the same could be addressed on the spot with district administration.
Saying that the development has been brought to the last man in the queue under PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the areas which were neglected earlier like the border districts under the previous governments have now become the role models for the country, the best example being the border district Kathua which is considered now the epitome of development and governance in the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is for the first time after twenty years that hundreds of acres of border land have been brought under cultivation bringing back the lost smiles on the faces of border dwellers in Kathua which has been possible only under the present government which believes on the mantra ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ under PM Narendra Modi.
Enumerating the various development works done in Kathua, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Kathua is now considered as the role model of development in the country as North India’s first biotech park, revival of Shahpur-Kandi project after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, the mega quintal seed processing plants helping in doubling farmers income besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Centrally Funded Engineering Colleges, Degree Colleges etc., have made Kathua the epitome of development in the country.
The PRIs present during the meeting appreciated the work done by Dr Jitendra Singh as a Member of Parliament for the development of his constituency, be that the construction of border roads to the border areas of Kathua district, bringing of border land under cultivation, the construction of highways (Express Corridor) throughKathua district, the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas, GMC, Degree Colleges in the district, the various works done under JJM, Rural Development, PWD etc.
During the ‘Public Darbar’, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed certain issues on the spot related to the Delhi-Katra Express Highway like the land compensation, crossings at certain points for public convenience raised during the Public Darbar. The Minister directed the top officials of NHAI present during the public Darbar to speed up the work on the Express Highway and also look into the genuine issues raised by the public in a time bound manner.
The others present during the program were DDC ChairmanKathua, Col. Mahan Singh, Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Rahul Pandey, DDC Vice-Chairman Kathua, Raghunandan Singh Bablu, President MC Hiranagar, Adv. Vijay Sharmabesides BDC, DDC members, Sarpanchs and the officers of district administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی جانب سے ہیرا نگر میں ضلعی انتظامیہ اور پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ’عوامی دربار‘ کا انعقاد، لوگوں کے مسائل سنے اور فوری ازالے کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت
وزیر نے دہلی-کٹرا ایکسپریس ہائی وے سے متعلق موقع پر ہی مختلف مسائل کو حل کیا جیسے 'عوامی دربار' کے دوران عوامی سہولت کے لیے ہائی وے پر کچھ جگہوں پر زمین کا معاوضہ، کراسنگ اور فلائی اوور نیز قومی شاہراہوں کی ہندوستانی مقتدرہ کو تیز رفتار راہداری کا کام تیز کرنے کی ہدایت
بیس برسوں میں پہلی بار کاشت کے لئے سینکڑوں ایکڑ سرحدی اراضی کی فراہمی سے کٹھوعہ کے سرحدی باشندوں کی کھوئی ہوئی مسکراہٹیں واپس آئیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
قطار میں کھڑے آخری آدمی کی دہلیز تک پہنچنے والی حکمرانی صرف وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ماتحتی میں ہی ممکن ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
تاریخ میں پہلی بار عوام کے مسائل کو موقع پر حل کرنے کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ’عوامی درباروں‘ کا انعقاد ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر کے باہر کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کٹھوعہ ملک میں ترقی اور حکمرانی کا مظہر ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ قطار میں کھڑے آخری آدمی کی دہلیز تک حکمرانی کو پہنچانا صرف وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ماتحتی میں ہی ممکن ہے 2014 میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر حلف لینے کے بعد ان کی کوششوں رہی کہ ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ 'عوامی درباروں' کے ذریعے لوگوں کے مسائل کو موقع پر حل کئے جائیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ کے ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر کے باہر ہیرا نگر میں ایک عوامی دربار میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ 'عوامی دربار' کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کو صرف ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر تک محدود نہیں رکھا جا سکتا۔ اس طرز عمل سے نکلنا ضروری ہے۔ جیسا کہ کل رام نگر اور آج ہیرا نگر میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عوام کے مسائل براہ راست سننا اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ موقع پر ہی ان کا ازالہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کے قدم پی ایم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قطار میں کھڑے آخری آدمی تک پہنچائے گئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جن علاقوں کو پچھلی حکومتوں میں نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا، سرحدی اضلاع اب وہ ملک کے لیے رول ماڈل بن چکے ہیں۔ اس کی بہترین مثال سرحدی ضلع کٹھوعہ ہے جسے اب ملک میں ترقی اور حکمرانی کا مظہر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 20 سال کے بعد ایسا پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ سینکڑوں ایکڑ سرحدی اراضی کو زیر کاشت لایا گیا ہے۔ کٹھوعہ کے سرحدی باشندوں کے چہروں پر کھوئی ہوئی مسکراہٹ کی واپسی موجودہ حکومت کے دور میں ہی ممکن ہوا ہے جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تحت ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔
کٹھوعہ میں کئے گئے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کٹھوعہ کو اب ملک میں شمالی ہندوستان کے پہلے بائیوٹیک پارک کے طور پر، شاہ پور کنڈی منصوبے کی 40 سال بعد بحالی، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا کیبل اسٹیڈ پل اٹل سیٹو، کیریان-گنڈیال پر جموں و کشمیر کا پہلا بین ریاستی پل، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا ایکسپریس روڈ کوریڈور دہلی سے کٹرہ براستہ کٹھوعہ، نئی قومی شاہراہ لکھن پور-بنی-بسوہلی-ڈوڈا براستہ چترگلہ ٹنل کے حوالے سے ترقی کا رول ماڈل سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ میگا کوئنٹل سیڈ پروسیسنگ پلانٹس کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی فنڈڈ گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج کے علاوہ مرکزی فنڈڈ انجینئرنگ کالج، ڈگری کالج وغیرہ نے کٹھوعہ کو ملک میں ترقی کا مظہر بنا دیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران موجود پی آر آئیز نے اپنے حلقے کی ترقی کے لیے بطور رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے کام کی تعریف کی خواہ وہ کٹھوعہ ضلع کے سرحدی علاقوں تک سرحدی سڑکوں کی تعمیرکا کام ہو یا سرحدی زمین کو زیر کاشت لانے کا، کٹھوعہ ضلع کے ذریعے ہائی ویز (ایکسپریس کوریڈور) کی تعمیر ہو یا کیندریہ ودیالیوں کا قیام، جی ایم سی ہو یا ضلع میں ڈگری کالج، جے جے ایم، دیہی ترقی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی وغیرہ کے تحت کئے گئے مختلف کام۔
عوامی دربار کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہلی-کٹرا ایکسپریس ہائی وے سے متعلق موقع پر ہی کچھ مسائل پر توجہ دی جیسے زمین کے معاوضے، عوامی سہولت کے لیے بعض مقامات پر کراسنگ۔ وزیر موصوف نے عوامی دربار کے دوران قومی شاہ راہوں سے متعلق موجود مقتدرہ کے اعلیٰ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ایکسپریس ہائی وے پر کام کی رفتار کو تیز کریں اور عوام کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے حقیقی مسائل کو بھی مقررہ وقت میں دیکھیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران دیگر موجود تھے ڈی ڈی سی چیئرمین کٹھوعہ کرنل مہان سنگھ، ڈپٹی کمشنر کٹھوعہ، راہول پانڈے، ڈی ڈی سی کے وائس چیئرمین کٹھوعہ، رگھو نندن سنگھ ببلو، صدر ایم سی ہیرا نگر، ایڈووکیٹ۔ وجے شرما کے علاوہ بی ڈی سی، ڈی ڈی سی ممبران، سرپنچ اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے افسران۔