প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কৰ্ণাটকৰ চিক্কাবল্লাপুৰত শ্ৰী মধুসুদন সাই চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ছাৰ এম এম বিশ্বেশ্বৰায়লৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
“‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে”
“কৰ্ণাটকত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সামাজিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ গৌৰৱময় পৰম্পৰা আছে”
‘আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰে। কানাড়াকে ধৰি সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষাতে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ বিকল্প সুবিধা দিয়া হৈছে”
“আমি দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ স্বাস্থ্যক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো”
“স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতিত আমি মহিলাক শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো”
25 MAR 2023 1:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি চিক্কাবল্লাপুৰত শ্ৰী মধুসুদন সাই চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰে। এছএমএছআইএমএছআৰে সকলোকে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা আৰু মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা সেৱা-সম্পূৰ্ণ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ২০২৩ চনৰ শিক্ষাবৰ্ষত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ কাৰ্য-কাজ আৰম্ভ হ’ব।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিক্কাবল্লাপুৰ আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম স্থপতিবিদ ছাৰ এম এম বিশ্বেশ্বৰায়ৰ জন্মস্থান বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁৰ সমাধিত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ সংগ্ৰহালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “মই এই গুণবান ব্যক্তিৰ জন্মভূমিক মূৰ দোঁৱাইছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে চিক্কাবল্লাপুৰৰ ভূমি ছাৰ বিশ্বেশ্বৰায়ৰ বাবে নতুন নতুন উদ্ভাৱনৰ পৰা কৃষক আৰু সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ বাবে নতুন অভিযান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰকল্প গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সত্য সাই গ্ৰামক সেৱাৰ এক আচৰিত আৰ্হি বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা অভিযানক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়খনৰ উদ্বোধনে এই অভিযানক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত কালত দেশখনক উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ় দিয়াৰ সংকল্প আৰু ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে এনে এক বৃহৎ সংকল্পত উপনীত হ’বলৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ কৌতুহলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “এয়া মাথো এটা উত্তৰ, এটা শক্তিশালী, সংকল্পবদ্ধ আৰু সম্বলপূৰ্ণ উত্তৰ অৰ্থাৎ সবকা প্ৰয়াস। এই কথা নিশ্চিতভাৱে প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত উপলব্ধি হ’ব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
তেওঁ ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ যাত্ৰাত সামাজিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ ভূমিকা আৰু সন্ত, আশ্ৰম আৰু মঠসমূহৰ মহান পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। এই সামাজিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় সংস্থাসমূহে বিশ্বাস আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক দিশৰ লগতে দৰিদ্ৰ, দলিত, পিছপৰা আৰু আদিবাসীসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰি আহিছে। “আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে কৰা কামে ‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰে,” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী সত্য সাই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ ‘যোগ কৰ্মসু কৌশলম’ৰ ওপৰত বিশদভাৱে কয় অৰ্থাৎ কাৰ্য্যত বিশেষজ্ঞতাই হ’ল যোগ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে সেই কথাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে দেশত ৩৮০খনতকৈও কম চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল যদিও বৰ্তমান এই সংখ্যা ৬৫০খনতকৈও অধিক হৈছে। এসময়ত উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছ পৰি থকা দেশৰ আকাংক্ষিত জিলাসমূহত ৪০খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ সম্পৰ্কেও তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত দেশত চিকিৎসা পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আগন্তুক ১০ বছৰত দেশত যিমান সংখ্যক চিকিৎসা উত্তীৰ্ণ হ’ব, সেই সংখ্যা স্বাধীনতাৰ সময়ৰ পৰা ভাৰতত উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱা চিকিৎসকৰ সংখ্যাৰ সমান হ’ব। দেশত চলি থকা উন্নয়নৰ সুফল কৰ্ণাটকেও লাভ কৰা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ৰাজ্যখনত দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৭০খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছে আৰু চিক্কাবল্লাপুৰত উদ্বোধন কৰা চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়খন দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ নিদৰ্শন। তেওঁ এইবাৰৰ বাজেটৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশৰ ডেৰ শতাধিক নাৰ্চিং প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নাৰ্চিং খণ্ডত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাত ভাষাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাত স্থানীয় ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে বিগত সময়ত বিশেষ প্ৰচেষ্টা নোলোৱাৰ বাবে দূখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহে গাঁও আৰু পিছপৰা ঠাইৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে চিকিৎসা আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক বৃত্তিত স্থান লাভ কৰা বিচৰা নাছিল। ‘আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰে। সেয়েহে কানাড়াকে ধৰি সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষাতে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ বিকল্প সুবিধা দিয়া হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
দেশত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি চলি থকা ৰাজনীতিত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক কেৱল ভোট বেংক হিচাপেহে গণ্য কৰা প্ৰথাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ‘আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুখীয়াক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাটো সৰ্বোচ্চ কৰ্তব্য হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰিছে। আমি দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ স্বাস্থ্যক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ বা সুলভ মূল্যৰ ঔষধৰ উদাহৰণ দি জনায় যে আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ আছে, ইয়াৰে ১০০০ৰো অধিক কৰ্ণাটকত অৱস্থিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এনে পদক্ষেপে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা সঞ্চয় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অতীতৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰে যেতিয়া দুখীয়া লোকে চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ খৰচ বহন কৰিব পৰা নাছিল। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ এই চিন্তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা ইয়াৰ সমাধান কৰি দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ লাখ লাখ জনতাও এই আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হোৱা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ নিশ্চয়তা দিছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যয়বহুল অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ পদ্ধতি যেনে হৃদযন্ত্ৰৰ অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ, আঁঠু সংৰোপন কৰা আৰু ডায়েলাইছিছ আদিৰ উদাহৰণ দি ব্যয়বহুল মাচুল হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
“স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতিত আমি মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। আমাৰ মাতৃসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পুষ্টিৰ উন্নতি হ’লে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত হয় বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ, বিনামূলীয়া গেছ সংযোগ প্ৰদান, নলযোগে পানী যোগান ধৰা, প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ চেনিটেৰী পেড প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্যৰ বাবে পোনপটীয়াকৈ বেংকযোগে ধন হস্তান্ত কৰা ইত্যাদি পদক্ষেপৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ তেওঁ স্তন কেন্সাৰৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰে দিয়া বিশেষ মনোযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি গাঁৱে-ভূঞে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়তে এনে ৰোগৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে বুলি অৱগত কৰে। ৰাজ্যত ৯ হাজাৰৰো অধিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বোম্মাই জী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এএনএম আৰু আশা কৰ্মীসকলক শক্তিশালী আৰু সবলীকৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৫০ হাজাৰ এএনএম আৰু আশা কৰ্মী আৰু প্ৰায় ১ লাখ পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত নাৰ্ছ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীয়ে আধুনিক গেজেট লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ চেষ্টা চলাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাস্থ্যৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে মহিলাসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সৱলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতিও সম্পূৰ্ণ মনোযোগ দিছে। কৰ্ণাটকক গাখীৰ আৰু ৰেচমৰ ভূমি আখ্যা দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গো পালন কৃষকৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে, য’ত ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি ব্যয়ৰে গৰু-ম’হৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। দুগ্ধ সমবায়ত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। গাঁৱৰ মহিলাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটকো সৱলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। “যেতিয়া দেশ সুস্থ হ’ব আৰু ‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠাবান হ’ব, তেতিয়া আমি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত দ্ৰুতগতিত উপনীত হ’ম”, তেওঁ কয়।
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান সাই বাবা আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে থকা দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় “মই ইয়াৰ অতিথি নহয়, মই এই ঠাই আৰু ভূমিৰে অংশ। প্ৰতিবাৰেই আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহিলেই সম্পৰ্কটো নবীকৰণ হয় আৰু হৃদয়ত অধিক শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ উন্মেষ ঘটে”, তেওঁ শেষত কয়।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বাসৰাজ বোম্মাই, শ্ৰী সত্য সাই সঞ্জীৱনী চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ চাইল্ড হাৰ্ট কেয়াৰৰ অধ্যক্ষ ডাঃ চি শ্ৰীনিবাস আৰু সদগুৰু শ্ৰী মধুসুদন সাইৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research at Chikkaballapur, Karnataka
Pays tributes to Sir M M Visvesvaraya
“With 'Sabka Prayas', India is on the path of becoming a developed nation”
“Karnataka has a glorious tradition of religious and social institutions that serve the poor”
“Our government works for the welfare of the poor. It has given an option of medical education in all Indian languages including Kannada”
“We have given priority to the health of the poor and middle class”
“We are giving top priority to women in health-related policies”
25 MAR 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research at Chikkaballapur today. SMSIMSR will provide medical education and quality medical care - completely free of cost - to all. The institute will start functioning in the academic year 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that Chikballapur is the birthplace of one of the architects of modern India, Sir M M Visvesvaraya and expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to pay tribute to his samadhi and visit his museum. “I bow my head before this virtuous land”, the Prime Minister remarked. He emphasized that it was the land of Chikballapur that was the source of inspiration for Sir Visvesvaraya to come up with new innovations and develop new engineering projects for the farmers and the general populace.
The Prime Minister called Satya Sai Gram a wonderful model of service. He lauded the mission being undertaken by the institution through education and health initiatives. He said that today’s inauguration of the medical college has further strengthened this mission.
The Prime Minister referred to the nation’s resolution to be a developed nation during the Amrit Kaal and people’s curiosity about accomplishing such a mammoth resolution in such a short time. “There is just one answer, a strong, resolute and resourceful answer i.e Sabka Prayas. This is going to be surely realized by the effort of every countrymen”, the Prime Minister said.
He highlighted the role of social and religious institutions in the journey of achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ and the great tradition of saints, ashrams and mutts. These social and religious bodies, along with faith and spiritual aspects, have been empowering the poor, dalits, backwards and adivasis. “Work done by your institute strengthens the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, " the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister elaborated upon the motto of the Sri Satya Sai University ‘Yogah Karmasu Kaushalam’ Meaning expertise in the action is yoga. Shri Modi illustrated that with the government’s effort in the medical field. The Prime Minister pointed out that there were less than 380 medical colleges in the country before 2014 but the numbers have gone up to more than 650 today. He also underlined that 40 medical colleges have been developed in aspirational districts of the country that were once lagging behind in terms of development.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned that the number of medical seats in the country has doubled. He noted that the number of doctors produced by the country in the next 10 years will be the same as the number of doctors produced in India since the time of independence. Underlining that Karnataka is also reaping the benefits of the development carried out in the country, the Prime Minister informed that the state is home to roughly 70 medical colleges in the country and the medical college inaugurated in Chikballapur is an example of the efforts of the double engine government. He informed about the decision taken to develop more than 150 nursing institutions in the country as part of this year’s Budget and said that it will create new opportunities for the youth in the nursing sector.
The Prime Minister mentioned the challenge of language in medical education and lamented that insufficient efforts were made in the past to promote local languages in medical education. He said that these political parties were not willing to see youth from villages and backward places find a place in the medical and engineering professions. “Our government works for the welfare of the poor. It has given an option of medical education in all Indian languages including Kannada”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister lamented the practice in politics that has been going on in the country for a long time where the poor were considered only as vote banks. “Our government has considered serving the poor as its highest duty. We have given priority to the health of the poor and middle class”, Shri Modi said. He gave the example of Jan Aushadhi Kendras or low-price medicine and informed that there are about 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country today, out of which more than 1000 are located in Karnataka. He added that such an initiative has allowed the poor to save thousands of crores of rupees on medicines.
The Prime Minister also threw light on the past when the poor could not afford the hospitals for treatment. He emphasized that the present government took notice of this concern of the poor and resolved it with the Ayushman Bharat Yojana which has opened the doors of hospitals for poor families. Underlining that lakhs of people in Karnataka have also benefited from this scheme, the Prime Minister said, “The Government has guaranteed free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor.” The Prime Minister gave examples of expensive surgery procedures such as heart surgery, knee replacement, and dialysis etc and pointed out that the government has taken all necessary steps to reduce the expensive fees.
“We are giving top priority to mothers and sisters in health-related policies”, the Prime Minister remarked. Underlining that the health of the whole generation improves when the health and nutrition of our mothers improve, the Prime Minister said that the government is giving special emphasis towards this and gave the example of schemes to build toilets, provide free gas connections, provide tap water to every household, provide free sanitary pads and send money directly to the bank for nutritious food. He underlined the special attention given by the government towards breast cancer and informed that health and wellness centers are being opened in the villages and efforts are being made to screen such diseases in the early stages itself. The Prime Minister congratulated Bommai ji and his team for setting up more than 9,000 health and wellness centers in the state.
The Prime Minister praised the Karnataka government for strengthening and empowering ANM and ASHA workers. He informed that 50 thousand ANM and ASHA workers and about 1 lakh registered nurses and health workers of Karnataka received modern gadgets and the double-engine government is trying to provide them with all possible facilities.
The Prime Minister said that, along with health, the double-engine government is paying full attention to the economic empowerment of women. Calling Karnataka a land of Milk and Silk, the Prime Minister informed about the Kisan Credit Card for cattle rearing farmers, a massive vaccination drive for cattle with an expense of 12 thousand crores. It is also the effort of the Double-Engine government to increase the participation of women in dairy co-operatives. Self-help groups of women in the villages are also being empowered, the Prime Minister said. “When the country is healthy and ‘Sabka Prayas’ is devoted to development, then we will achieve the goal of a developed India faster”, he said.
In the end, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with Bhagwan Sai Baba and the Sansthan. He said “I am not a guest here, I am part of this place and land. Every time I come amidst you the bond gets renewed and the desire for stronger ties emerges in the heart”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Basvaraj Bommai, Chairman of Sri Satya Sai Sanjeevani Center for Child Heart Care, Dr C Srinivas, and Sadguru Sri Madhusudan Sai were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In an initiative to help students avail new opportunities and provide accessible and affordable healthcare in this region, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (SMSIMSR). It was established by Sri Sathya Sai University for Human Excellence at Sathya Sai Grama, Muddenahalli, Chikkaballapur. Situated in a rural area and established with a vision of de-commercialising medical education and healthcare, SMSIMSR will provide medical education and quality medical care - completely free of cost - to all. The institute will start functioning in the academic year 2023.