وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتر پردیش کے وارانسی، میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیے جانے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ہر مہادیو!
آپ سب لوگوں کو ہمارا پرنام..
یوپی کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، قانون ساز، دیگر معززین اور کاشی کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
نوراتری کا مقدس وقت ہے، آج ماں چندر گھنٹہ کی پوجا کا دن ہے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج اس مبارک موقع پر میں کاشی کی سرزمین پر آپ سب کے درمیان موجود ہوں۔ ماں چندر گھنٹہ کے آشیرواد سے آج بنارس کی خوشیوں اور خوشحالی میں ایک اور باب کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ روپ وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ بنارس کی ہمہ جہت ترقی سے متعلق سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان میں پینے کا پانی، صحت، تعلیم، گنگا جی کی صفائی، سیلاب کنٹرول، پولیس کی سہولت، کھیلوں کی سہولت، اس طرح کے بہت سے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ آج یہاں آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو میں 'سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس آن مشین ٹولز ڈیزائن' کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ یعنی بنارس کو ایک اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ ملنے والا ہے۔ ان سبھی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بنارس کے لوگوں کو ، پوروانچل کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج پورے ملک اور دنیا میں کاشی کی ترقی کی بات ہو رہی ہے۔ جو بھی کاشی آ رہا ہے، وہ یہاں سے نئی توانائی لے کر جا رہا ہے۔ آپ یاد کیجیے ، 8 سے 9 سال پہلے جب کاشی کے لوگوں نے اپنے شہر میں یکسر تبدیلی کا عہد کیا تھا ، تو بہت سے لوگ ایسے تھے جن کو شک و شبہا تھا ۔ بہت سے لوگوں کو لگا کہ بنارس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئے گی، کاشی کے لوگ کامیاب نہیں ہو سکیں گے۔ لیکن کاشی کے لوگوں، آپ سب نے آج اپنی محنت سے ہر اندیشے کو غلط ثابت کر دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کاشی میں قدیم اور نئے دونوں روپ ایک ساتھ دیکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ جو لوگ مجھ سے بھارت اور بیرون ملک ملتے ہیں وہ مجھے بتاتے ہیں کہ وہ وشوناتھ دھام کی تعمیر نو سے کس طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ لوگ گنگا گھاٹ پر کئے گئے کام سے متاثر ہیں۔ حال ہی میں جب ہماری کاشی سے دنیا کی سب سے لمبی دریا کی سیر شروع ہوئی تو اس پر کافی بحث ہوئی۔ ایک وقت تھا جب گنگا جی میں اس کے بارے میں سوچنا بھی ناممکن تھا۔ لیکن بنارس کے لوگوں نے یہ بھی کر دکھایا۔ آپ لوگوں کی ان کوششوں سے ایک سال کے اندر 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاح کاشی آئے۔ اور آپ مجھے بتایئے ، یہ جو 7 کروڑ لوگ یہاں آ رہے ہیں، وہ بنارس میں ہی ٹھہر رہے ہیں، کبھی پوری کچوری کھا رہے ہیں، کبھی لونگ لتا کا مزہ لے رہے ہیں، کبھی لسی پی رہے ہیں، تو کبھی ٹھنڈائی کا مزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ اور ہمارے بنارسی پان، یہاں کے لکڑی کے کھلونے، یہ بنارسی ساڑیاں، قالین کے کام کے لیے ہر ماہ 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ بنارس آ رہے ہیں۔ مہادیو کے آشیرواد سے یہ بہت بڑا کام ہوا ہے۔ بنارس آنے والے یہ لوگ اپنے ساتھ بنارس کے ہر خاندان کے لیے آمدنی کا ذریعہ لے کر آرہے ہیں۔ یہاں آنے والے سیاح روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
8 سے 9 سال کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے بعد بنارس جس رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، اب اسے نئی رفتار دینے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ آج یہاں شہر کی سیاحت اور خوبصورتی سے متعلق کئی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ سڑک ہو، پل ہو، ریل ہو، ہوائی اڈہ ہو، رابطے کے تمام نئے ذرائع نے کاشی تک سفر کرنا بہت آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ لیکن اب ہمیں ایک قدم آگے جانا ہے۔ اب جو یہاں یہ روپ وے بن رہا ہے تو کاشی کی سہولت اور کاشی کی کشش دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ روپ وے کے بننے کے بعد بنارس کینٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن اور کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور کے درمیان فاصلہ صرف چند منٹ کا ہی رہ جائے گا۔ اس سے بنارس کے لوگوں کی سہولت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ جس کی وجہ سے کینٹ اسٹیشن اور گڈولیہ کے درمیان ٹریفک جام کا مسئلہ بھی کافی حد تک کم ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آس پاس کے شہروں اور دیگر ریاستوں سے بھی لوگ مختلف مقاصد کے لیے وارانسی آتے ہیں۔ برسوں سے ، وہ وارانسی کے کسی ایک علاقے میں آتے ہیں، کام ختم کرکے ریلوے یا بس اسٹینڈ چلے جاتے ہیں۔ ان دکا دل چاہتا ہے کہ بنارس گھومیں ،لیکن سوچتے ہیں، اتنا جام ہے، کون جائے گا؟ وہ باقی وقت اسٹیشن پر ہی گزارنے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ ایسے لوگوں کو بھی اس روپ وے سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ روپ وے پروجیکٹ صرف نقل و حمل کا پروجیکٹ ہی نہیں ہے۔ کینٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن کے اوپر ایک روپ وے اسٹیشن بنایا جائے گا، تاکہ آپ لوگ براہ راست اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ خودکار سیڑھیاں، لفٹ، وہیل چیئر ریمپ، بیت الخلا اور پارکنگ جیسی سہولیات بھی وہاں دستیاب ہوں گی۔ روپ وے اسٹیشنوں پر کھانے پینے کی سہولیات اور خریداری کی سہولیات بھی ہوں گی۔ یہ کاشی میں کاروبار اور روزگار کے ایک اور مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج بنارس کے فضائی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں بھی ایک بڑا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ بابت پور ہوائی اڈے پر آج نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ملک اور دنیا سے آنے والے 50 سے زائد طیاروں کو یہاں سے ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے۔ نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور کی تعمیر سے اس صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے مستقبل میں ہوائی اڈے کو وسعت دینے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت کاشی میں جو کام ہو رہا ہے اس سے سہولیات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور نقل و حمل کے ذرائع میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔ کاشی میں عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں کی چھوٹی چھوٹی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فلوٹنگ جیٹی کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ نمامی گنگا مشن کے تحت گنگا کے کنارے شہروں میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے8 سے 9 برسوں میں، آپ گنگا کے بدلے ہوئے گھاٹوں کے شاہد بنے ہیں ۔ اب گنگا کے دونوں کناروں پر ماحولیات سے متعلق ایک بڑی مہم شروع ہونے والی ہے۔ حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ گنگا کے دونوں کناروں پر 5 کلومیٹر کے علاقے میں قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس کے لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلانات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ کھاد ہو یا قدرتی کھیتی سے متعلق دیگر مدد، اس کے لیے نئے مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ بنارس کے ساتھ پورا مشرقی اتر پردیش زراعت اور زرعی برآمدات کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ آج وارانسی میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پروسیسنگ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق بہت سی جدید سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ آج بنارس کا لنگڑا آم، غازی پور کی بھنڈی اور ہری مرچ، جونپور کی مولی اور خربوزے دیش کے بازاروں میں پہنچنے لگے ہیں۔ ان چھوٹے شہروں میں اگنے والے پھل اور سبزیاں لندن اور دبئی کی مارکیٹوں میں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ اور ہم سب جانتے ہیں، جتنا زیادہ برآمد ہوتا ہے، اتنا ہی زیادہ پیسہ کسان تک پہنچتا ہے۔ اب کارکھیاوں فوڈ پارک میں جو انٹیگریٹڈ پیک ہاؤس بنایا گیا ہے، اس سے کسانوں اور باغبانوں کو بہت مدد ملنے ولای ہے۔ آج یہاں پولیس فورس سے متعلق منصوبوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے پولیس فورس کا اعتماد بڑھے گا، امن و امان کی صورتحال بہتر ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی کا جو راستہ ہم نے چنا ہے اس میں سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ حساسیت بھی ہے۔ خطے میں ایک چیلنج پینے کا پانی ہے۔ آج یہاں پینے کے پانی سے متعلق کئی منصوبوں کا افتتاح ہوا ہے اور نئے منصوبوں پر کام بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ غریبوں کے مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہماری حکومت ہر گھر نل سے جل مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں ملک بھر میں 8 کروڑ گھروں تک نل کا پانی پہنچنا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ یہاں کاشی اور آس پاس کے دیہاتوں کے ہزاروں لوگوں کو بھی اس کا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ بنارس کے لوگوں کو بھی اجولا یوجنا سے کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ سیواپوری میں نیا بوٹلنگ پلانٹ بھی اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی مدد کرے گا۔ اس سے مشرقی اتر پردیش اور مغربی بہار میں گیس سلنڈر کی فراہمی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
آج مرکز میں حکومت، یوپی میں یہاں کی حکومت، غریبوں کا خیال رکھنے والی حکومت، غریبوں کی خدمت کرنے والی حکومت ہے۔ اور آپ لوگ بھلے وزیر اعظم بول سکتے ہیں، حکومت بول سکتی ہے، لیکن مودی خود کو صرف آپ کا خادم ہی سمجھتا ہے۔ خدمت کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ میں کاشی، ملک اور یوپی کی خدمت کر رہا ہوں۔ کچھ دیر پہلے میری حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سے بات چیت ہوئی تھی۔ کچھ کو بینائی ملی تو کچھ کو حکومتی مدد سے روزی روٹی کمانے میں مدد ملی۔ صحت مند نقطہ نظر، خوشحال کاشی ابھیان اور اب میں ایک بھلے آدمی سے ملا تو وہ کہہ رہے تھے – جناب، صحت مند نظر، دور اندیشی، تقریباً ایک ہزار لوگوں کو موتیا بند کا مفت علاج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج بنارس کے ہزاروں لوگ حکومت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ یاد کیجیے ، 2014 سے پہلے کے وہ دن، جب بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے پر بھی پسینے چھوٹ جاتے تھے۔ عام خاندان بینکوں سے قرضہ لینے کا سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا۔ آج سب سے غریب خاندان کے پاس بھی جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹ ہے۔ اس کے حق کی رقم، سرکاری مدد، آج براہ راست اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں آتی ہے۔ آج، چھوٹے کسان ہوں، چھوٹے تاجر ہوں، یا ہماری بہنوں کے خود امدادی گروپوں ، سبھی کو مدرا جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت آسانی سے قرض ملتا ہے۔ ہم نے جانور پالنے والوں اور مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ پہلی بار، گلیوں میں دکانداروں، پٹریوں اور فٹ پاتھوں پر کام کرنے والے ہمارے ساتھیوں نے بھی پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے ذریعے بینکوں سے قرض لینا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں پی ایم وشوکرما نے وشوکرما کے ساتھیوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک اسکیم بھی لائی ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ ہر بھارتی امرتکل میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے، کوئی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کچھ دیر پہلے، میں نے کھیلو بنارس مقابلے کے فاتحین سے بھی بات کی ہے۔ جس میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد نوجوانوں نے مختلف کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا۔ میں صرف اپنے بنارس پارلیمانی حلقے میں سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہاں نئی ​​سہولیات بھی تیار کی جارہی ہیں تاکہ بنارس کے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کھیلنے کے مواقع ملیں۔ سگرا اسٹیڈیم کی بحالی کا مرحلہ 1 پچھلے سال شروع ہوا تھا۔ آج فیز 2 اور فیز 3 کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے یہاں مختلف کھیلوں اور ہاسٹلز کی جدید سہولیات تیار کی جائیں گی۔ اب وارانسی میں انٹرنیشنل کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم بھی بننے جا رہا ہے۔ جب یہ اسٹیڈیم تیار ہو جائے گا تو کاشی میں ایک اور کشش شامل ہو جائے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج یوپی ترقی کے ہر میدان میں نئی ​​جہتیں طے کر رہا ہے۔ کل یعنی 25 مارچ کو یوگی جی کی دوسری اننگز کا ایک سال مکمل ہو رہا ہے۔ دو تین دن پہلے یوگی جی نے سب سے طویل مدت تک یوپی کے وزیر اعلی رہنے کا ریکارڈ بھی بنایا ہے۔ مایوسی کی پرانی تصویر سے نکل کر یوپی امید اور آرزو کی نئی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جہاں سلامتی اور سہولتیں پنپتی ہیں وہاں خوشحالی ضرور آتی ہے۔ آج اتر پردیش میں یہی ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ نئے منصوبے جو آج یہاں پہنچے ہیں خوشحالی کی راہ کو بھی مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ ترقی کے بہت سے کاموں کے لیے ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ۔ ہر ہر مہادیو!
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at dedication & foundation laying ceremony of various projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
24 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
My greetings to everybody!
UP Governor Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, the state government ministers, legislators, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters of Kashi!
It is the auspicious Navratri period and today is the day of worship of Maa Chandraghanta. It is my good fortune that today I am amongst you on this auspicious occasion in Kashi. With the blessings of Maa Chandraghanta, today another chapter is being added to the happiness and prosperity of Banaras. Today the foundation stone of the public transport ropeway has been laid here. Other projects worth thousands of crores rupees related to the all-round development of Banaras have either been inaugurated or their foundation stone laid. These include drinking water, health, education, cleanliness of Ganga ji, flood control, police facility, sports facility and many such projects. Today, the foundation stone of 'Centre of Excellence on Machine Tools Design' has also been laid at IIT BHU. Banaras is going to get another world class institute. Many congratulations to the people of Banaras and Purvanchal for all these projects.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the development of Kashi is being discussed all over the country and the world. Whoever is coming to Kashi is going back with new energy. You recall many people were apprehensive when the people of Kashi took a pledge to rejuvenate their city about 8-9 years ago. Many people thought that there would be no change in Banaras and the people of Kashi would not succeed. But the people of Kashi have proved every apprehension wrong with their hard work today.
Friends,
Today both the ancient and the new forms are visible simultaneously in Kashi. The people meeting me in India and abroad tell me that they are mesmerized by the reconstruction of Vishwanath Dham. People are impressed by various projects at Ganga Ghat. Recently, the world's longest river cruise, which was launched from Kashi, drew a lot of attention. There was a time when it was impossible to even think about it in Ganga ji. But the people of Banaras did this too. It is due to the efforts of the people that more than seven crore tourists come to Kashi in a year. And these seven crore people, who are coming here, are not only staying in Banaras, but are also enjoying ‘puri kachori’, ‘jalebi-launglata’, ‘lassi’ and ‘thandai’. And more than 50 lakh traders are coming to Banaras every month for Banarasi paan, wooden toys, Banarasi sarees, carpets etc. With the blessings of Mahadev, it is a great work which has been accomplished here. These people who are coming to Banaras are bringing with them means of income for every family of Banaras. The tourists coming here are creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment.
Friends,
The speed with which Banaras is developing in the last eight-nine years needs a new pace. Today, several projects related to tourism and beautification of the city have either been inaugurated and the foundation stone laid. Be it road, bridge, rail, airport and all the new means of connectivity, travelling to Kashi has become very easy. But now we have to go one step further. With the new upcoming ropeway, both the convenience and the attraction towards Kashi will increase further. Once the ropeway is built, the distance between Banaras Cantt Railway Station and Kashi Vishwanath Corridor will be reduced to just a few minutes. This will further improve the convenience of the people of Banaras. It will also address the problem of traffic jams between Cantt station and Godowlia to a great extent.
Friends,
People from nearby cities and other states also come to Varanasi for different purposes. Over the years, they come to one particular area of Varanasi, finish their work and head to the railway or bus stand. They have a desire to visit Banaras, but they develop cold feet due to traffic jams. They prefer to spend their leisure time at the station itself. Such people will also be greatly benefited by this ropeway.
Brothers and sisters,
This ropeway project is not merely a transportation project. A ropeway station will be built above the Cantt Railway Station, so that people can take immediate advantage of it. Facilities like automatic stairs, lift, wheelchair ramp, restroom and parking will also be available there. There will also be food and beverage facilities and shopping facilities at the ropeway stations. It will develop as another center of business and employment in Kashi.
Friends,
Important steps have been taken in the direction of strengthening the air connectivity of Banaras. New ATC tower has been inaugurated today at Babatpur airport. Till now, it had the capacity to handle about 50 aircraft from the country and abroad. This capacity will increase with the construction of a new ATC tower. It will be easier to expand the airport in the future.
Brothers and sisters,
Various projects under the Smart City Mission will also increase facilities and improve the means of transportation in Kashi. The floating jetty is being developed keeping in mind the small needs of the devotees and tourists in Kashi. A huge network of sewage treatment has been developed in the cities along the Ganges under the Namami Gange Mission. You are witness to the rejuvenated ghats of the Ganges in the last 8-9 years. Now a huge campaign related to the environment is about to be launched on both sides of the Ganges. The government is making efforts to promote natural farming in a stretch of 5 kilometers on both sides of the Ganges. Announcements to this effect have also been made in this year's budget. New centers are being set up for fertilizers and natural farming.
Friends,
I am also happy that the entire eastern Uttar Pradesh along with Banaras is becoming an important center of agriculture and agriculture exports. Today, many modern facilities related to processing, storage and transportation of fruits and vegetables have come up in Varanasi. Today, Banaras's ‘langda’ mango, Ghazipur's okra and green chillies, Jaunpur's radish and melons have started reaching the foreign markets. The fruits and vegetables grown in these small towns are now available in the markets of London and Dubai. And we all know that the more exports mean more money at the hands of the farmers. The integrated pack house which has been built in Karkhiyaon Food Park is going to help the farmers and florists a lot. Today, projects related to the police force were also inaugurated here. I am sure that this will boost the morale of the police force and the law and order situation will also improve.
Friends,
The path of development that we have chosen has both convenience as well as sensitivity. Drinking water has been one of the challenges in the region. Today many projects related to drinking water have been inaugurated and work has also started on new projects. Our government is running a water campaign ‘Har Ghar Nal’ to mitigate the problems of the poor. Tap water has started reaching eight crore new homes across the country in the last three years. Thousands of people in Kashi and nearby villages have benefited. The people of Banaras have also benefited a lot from the Ujjwala Yojana. The new bottling plant at Sewapuri will also help the beneficiaries of this scheme. This will facilitate the supply of gas cylinders in eastern Uttar Pradesh and western Bihar.
Friends,
Today the government at the Center and in UP is a government that cares for the poor. And you may call me Prime Minister or the government, but Modi considers himself as your ‘sevak’. With this sense of service, I am serving Kashi, UP and the country. A short while ago, I was talking to the beneficiaries of various schemes of my government. Some got eyesight, while some were helped to earn their livelihood with government help through the ‘Swasth Drishti Samridh Kashi’ campaign. I met a gentleman and he was saying – ‘Sir, about 1,000 people have been treated for cataract free of cost under the Swasth Drishti scheme’. I am satisfied that today thousands of people in Banaras are getting the benefits of the government schemes. You recall the days before 2014, when even opening bank accounts was a herculean task. The normal family could not even think about taking loans from banks. Today even the poorest of the poor families have a Jan Dhan bank account. The government help comes directly to his bank account today. Today, be it a small farmer, a small businessman, or self-help groups of our sisters, everyone gets easy loans under schemes like Mudra. We have also linked herdsmen and those involved in aquafarming with the Kisan Credit Cards. For the first time, our street vendor colleagues have also started getting loans from banks under the PM SVANidhi Yojana. We have also come up with the PM Vishwakarma scheme in this year’s budget to help our Vishwakarma colleagues. Our endeavour is that every Indian should contribute in building a developed India in the Amrit Kaal and no one should be left behind.
Brothers and sisters,
I just spoke to the winners of the Khelo Banaras competition. More than one lakh youth participated in different sports disciplines. I congratulate everyone in my Banaras parliamentary constituency. New facilities are also being developed here so that the youth of Banaras get maximum opportunities to play. Phase-1 of the redevelopment of Sigra Stadium started last year. Today the foundation stone of Phase-2 and Phase-3 has also been laid. Now, modern facilities for different sports and hostels will be developed here. Now the International Cricket Stadium is also going to be built in Varanasi. When this stadium is ready, another attraction will be added to Kashi.
Brothers and sisters,
Today UP is setting new dimensions in every field of development. Tomorrow i.e. on March 25, one year of Yogi ji's second innings is being completed. Two-three days back, Yogi ji has also created the record of being the longest serving Chief Minister of UP. Coming out of the old image of despair, UP is moving in a new direction of hope and aspiration. Where security and convenience flourish, there is bound to be prosperity. This is what is happening in Uttar Pradesh today. The new projects which have been inaugurated today also strengthen the path of prosperity. Once again, many congratulations to all of you for various development projects. I wish you very much. Har Har Mahadev!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.