Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at dedication & foundation laying ceremony of various projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
24 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
My greetings to everybody!
UP Governor Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, the state government ministers, legislators, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters of Kashi!
It is the auspicious Navratri period and today is the day of worship of Maa Chandraghanta. It is my good fortune that today I am amongst you on this auspicious occasion in Kashi. With the blessings of Maa Chandraghanta, today another chapter is being added to the happiness and prosperity of Banaras. Today the foundation stone of the public transport ropeway has been laid here. Other projects worth thousands of crores rupees related to the all-round development of Banaras have either been inaugurated or their foundation stone laid. These include drinking water, health, education, cleanliness of Ganga ji, flood control, police facility, sports facility and many such projects. Today, the foundation stone of 'Centre of Excellence on Machine Tools Design' has also been laid at IIT BHU. Banaras is going to get another world class institute. Many congratulations to the people of Banaras and Purvanchal for all these projects.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the development of Kashi is being discussed all over the country and the world. Whoever is coming to Kashi is going back with new energy. You recall many people were apprehensive when the people of Kashi took a pledge to rejuvenate their city about 8-9 years ago. Many people thought that there would be no change in Banaras and the people of Kashi would not succeed. But the people of Kashi have proved every apprehension wrong with their hard work today.
Friends,
Today both the ancient and the new forms are visible simultaneously in Kashi. The people meeting me in India and abroad tell me that they are mesmerized by the reconstruction of Vishwanath Dham. People are impressed by various projects at Ganga Ghat. Recently, the world's longest river cruise, which was launched from Kashi, drew a lot of attention. There was a time when it was impossible to even think about it in Ganga ji. But the people of Banaras did this too. It is due to the efforts of the people that more than seven crore tourists come to Kashi in a year. And these seven crore people, who are coming here, are not only staying in Banaras, but are also enjoying ‘puri kachori’, ‘jalebi-launglata’, ‘lassi’ and ‘thandai’. And more than 50 lakh traders are coming to Banaras every month for Banarasi paan, wooden toys, Banarasi sarees, carpets etc. With the blessings of Mahadev, it is a great work which has been accomplished here. These people who are coming to Banaras are bringing with them means of income for every family of Banaras. The tourists coming here are creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment.
Friends,
The speed with which Banaras is developing in the last eight-nine years needs a new pace. Today, several projects related to tourism and beautification of the city have either been inaugurated and the foundation stone laid. Be it road, bridge, rail, airport and all the new means of connectivity, travelling to Kashi has become very easy. But now we have to go one step further. With the new upcoming ropeway, both the convenience and the attraction towards Kashi will increase further. Once the ropeway is built, the distance between Banaras Cantt Railway Station and Kashi Vishwanath Corridor will be reduced to just a few minutes. This will further improve the convenience of the people of Banaras. It will also address the problem of traffic jams between Cantt station and Godowlia to a great extent.
Friends,
People from nearby cities and other states also come to Varanasi for different purposes. Over the years, they come to one particular area of Varanasi, finish their work and head to the railway or bus stand. They have a desire to visit Banaras, but they develop cold feet due to traffic jams. They prefer to spend their leisure time at the station itself. Such people will also be greatly benefited by this ropeway.
Brothers and sisters,
This ropeway project is not merely a transportation project. A ropeway station will be built above the Cantt Railway Station, so that people can take immediate advantage of it. Facilities like automatic stairs, lift, wheelchair ramp, restroom and parking will also be available there. There will also be food and beverage facilities and shopping facilities at the ropeway stations. It will develop as another center of business and employment in Kashi.
Friends,
Important steps have been taken in the direction of strengthening the air connectivity of Banaras. New ATC tower has been inaugurated today at Babatpur airport. Till now, it had the capacity to handle about 50 aircraft from the country and abroad. This capacity will increase with the construction of a new ATC tower. It will be easier to expand the airport in the future.
Brothers and sisters,
Various projects under the Smart City Mission will also increase facilities and improve the means of transportation in Kashi. The floating jetty is being developed keeping in mind the small needs of the devotees and tourists in Kashi. A huge network of sewage treatment has been developed in the cities along the Ganges under the Namami Gange Mission. You are witness to the rejuvenated ghats of the Ganges in the last 8-9 years. Now a huge campaign related to the environment is about to be launched on both sides of the Ganges. The government is making efforts to promote natural farming in a stretch of 5 kilometers on both sides of the Ganges. Announcements to this effect have also been made in this year's budget. New centers are being set up for fertilizers and natural farming.
Friends,
I am also happy that the entire eastern Uttar Pradesh along with Banaras is becoming an important center of agriculture and agriculture exports. Today, many modern facilities related to processing, storage and transportation of fruits and vegetables have come up in Varanasi. Today, Banaras's ‘langda’ mango, Ghazipur's okra and green chillies, Jaunpur's radish and melons have started reaching the foreign markets. The fruits and vegetables grown in these small towns are now available in the markets of London and Dubai. And we all know that the more exports mean more money at the hands of the farmers. The integrated pack house which has been built in Karkhiyaon Food Park is going to help the farmers and florists a lot. Today, projects related to the police force were also inaugurated here. I am sure that this will boost the morale of the police force and the law and order situation will also improve.
Friends,
The path of development that we have chosen has both convenience as well as sensitivity. Drinking water has been one of the challenges in the region. Today many projects related to drinking water have been inaugurated and work has also started on new projects. Our government is running a water campaign ‘Har Ghar Nal’ to mitigate the problems of the poor. Tap water has started reaching eight crore new homes across the country in the last three years. Thousands of people in Kashi and nearby villages have benefited. The people of Banaras have also benefited a lot from the Ujjwala Yojana. The new bottling plant at Sewapuri will also help the beneficiaries of this scheme. This will facilitate the supply of gas cylinders in eastern Uttar Pradesh and western Bihar.
Friends,
Today the government at the Center and in UP is a government that cares for the poor. And you may call me Prime Minister or the government, but Modi considers himself as your ‘sevak’. With this sense of service, I am serving Kashi, UP and the country. A short while ago, I was talking to the beneficiaries of various schemes of my government. Some got eyesight, while some were helped to earn their livelihood with government help through the ‘Swasth Drishti Samridh Kashi’ campaign. I met a gentleman and he was saying – ‘Sir, about 1,000 people have been treated for cataract free of cost under the Swasth Drishti scheme’. I am satisfied that today thousands of people in Banaras are getting the benefits of the government schemes. You recall the days before 2014, when even opening bank accounts was a herculean task. The normal family could not even think about taking loans from banks. Today even the poorest of the poor families have a Jan Dhan bank account. The government help comes directly to his bank account today. Today, be it a small farmer, a small businessman, or self-help groups of our sisters, everyone gets easy loans under schemes like Mudra. We have also linked herdsmen and those involved in aquafarming with the Kisan Credit Cards. For the first time, our street vendor colleagues have also started getting loans from banks under the PM SVANidhi Yojana. We have also come up with the PM Vishwakarma scheme in this year’s budget to help our Vishwakarma colleagues. Our endeavour is that every Indian should contribute in building a developed India in the Amrit Kaal and no one should be left behind.
Brothers and sisters,
I just spoke to the winners of the Khelo Banaras competition. More than one lakh youth participated in different sports disciplines. I congratulate everyone in my Banaras parliamentary constituency. New facilities are also being developed here so that the youth of Banaras get maximum opportunities to play. Phase-1 of the redevelopment of Sigra Stadium started last year. Today the foundation stone of Phase-2 and Phase-3 has also been laid. Now, modern facilities for different sports and hostels will be developed here. Now the International Cricket Stadium is also going to be built in Varanasi. When this stadium is ready, another attraction will be added to Kashi.
Brothers and sisters,
Today UP is setting new dimensions in every field of development. Tomorrow i.e. on March 25, one year of Yogi ji's second innings is being completed. Two-three days back, Yogi ji has also created the record of being the longest serving Chief Minister of UP. Coming out of the old image of despair, UP is moving in a new direction of hope and aspiration. Where security and convenience flourish, there is bound to be prosperity. This is what is happening in Uttar Pradesh today. The new projects which have been inaugurated today also strengthen the path of prosperity. Once again, many congratulations to all of you for various development projects. I wish you very much. Har Har Mahadev!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास समारोह के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
हर-हर महादेव!
आप सब लोगन के हमार प्रणाम बा..
यूपी की राज्यपाल आनंदी बेन पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगीगण, राज्य सरकार के मंत्रिगण, विधायकगण, अन्य महानुभाव और मेरी काशी के मेरे प्रिय भाइयों और बहनों!
नवरात्र का पुण्य समय है, आज मां चंद्रघंटा की पूजा का दिन है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि इस पावन अवसर पर आज मैं काशी की धरती पर आप सबके बीच हूं। मां चंद्रघंटा के आशीर्वाद से आज बनारस की सुख-समृद्धि में एक और अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। आज यहां पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट रोपवे का शिलान्यास किया गया है। बनारस के चौतरफा विकास से जुड़े सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के दूसरे प्रोजेक्ट्स का भी लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। इनमें पीने के पानी, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, गंगा जी की साफ-सफाई, बाढ़ नियंत्रण, पुलिस सुविधा, खेल सुविधा, ऐसे अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स शामिल हैं। आज यहां IIT BHU में ‘Centre of Excellence on Machine Tools Design का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। यानि बनारस को एक और विश्वस्तरीय संस्थान मिलने जा रहा है। इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बनारस के लोगों को, पूर्वांचल के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
भाइयों और बहनों,
काशी के विकास की चर्चा आज पूरे देश और दुनिया में हो रही है। जो भी काशी आ रहा है, वो यहां से नई ऊर्जा लेकर जा रहा है। आप याद कीजिए, 8-9 वर्ष पहले जब काशी के लोगों ने अपने शहर के कायाकल्प का संकल्प लिया था, तो बहुत लोग ऐसे थे, जिनको आशंकाएं थीं। कई लोगों को लगता था कि बनारस में कुछ बदलाव नहीं हो पाएगा, काशी के लोग सफल नहीं हो पाएंगे। लेकिन काशी के लोगों ने, आप सबने आज अपनी मेहनत से हर आशंका को गलत साबित कर दिया है।
साथियों,
आज काशी में पुरातन और नूतन दोनों स्वरूपों के दर्शन एक साथ हो रहे हैं। मुझे देश-विदेश में मिलने वाले लोग बताते हैं कि वो किस तरह विश्वनाथ धाम के पुनर्निर्माण से मंत्रमुग्ध हैं। लोग गंगा घाट पर हुए काम से प्रभावित हैं। हाल ही में जब दुनिया का सबसे लंबा रिवरक्रूज हमारी काशी से चला, उसकी भी बहुत चर्चा हुई है। एक समय था, जब गंगा जी में इसके बारे में सोचना भी असंभव था। लेकिन बनारस के लोगों ने ये भी करके दिखाया। आप लोगों के इन्हीं प्रयासों की वजह से एक साल के भीतर 7 करोड़ से अधिक पर्यटक काशी आए। और आप मुझे बताइए, ये जो 7 करोड़ लोग यहां आ रहे हैं, वो बनारस में ही तो ठहर रहे हैं, वो कभी पूड़ी कचौड़ी खा रहे हैं, कभी जलेबी-लौंगलता का आनंद ले रहे हैं, वो कभी लस्सी का पान कर रहे हैं तो कभी ठंडई का मजा लिया जा रहा है। और अपना बनारसी पान, यहां के लकड़ी के खिलौने, ये बनारसी साड़ी, कालीन का काम, इन सबके लिए हर महीने 50 लाख से ज्यादा लोग बनारस आ रहे हैं। महादेव के आशीर्वाद से ये बहुत बड़ा काम हुआ है। बनारस आने वाले ये लोग अपने साथ बनारस के हर परिवार के लिए आय के साधन ला रहे हैं। यहां आने वाले पर्यटक रोज़गार के, स्वरोज़गार के नए अवसर बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
8-9 वर्षों के विकास कार्यों के बाद, जिस तेजी से बनारस का विकास हो रहा है, अब उसे नई गति देने का भी समय आ गया है। आज यहां टूरिज्म से जुड़े, शहर के सुंदरीकरण से जुड़े कई प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। रोड हो, पुल हो, रेल हो, एयरपोर्ट हो, कनेक्टिविटी के तमाम नए साधनों ने काशी आना-जाना बहुत आसान कर दिया है। लेकिन अब हमें एक कदम और आगे बढ़ना है। अब जो ये रोप वे यहां बन रहा है, इससे काशी की सुविधा और काशी का आकर्षण दोनों बढ़ेगा। रोप वे बनने के बाद, बनारस कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन और काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर के बीच की दूरी बस कुछ मिनटों की रह जाएगी। इससे बनारस के लोगों की सुविधा और बढ़ जाएगी। इससे कैंट स्टेशन से गौदोलिया के बीच ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या भी बहुत कम हो जाएगी।
साथियों,
वाराणसी में आस-पास के शहरों से, दूसरे राज्यों से लोग अलग-अलग काम से भी आते हैं। वर्षों से वो वाराणसी के किसी एक इलाके में आते हैं, काम खत्म करके रेलवे या बस स्टैंड चले जाते हैं। उनका मन होता है बनारस घूमने का। लेकिन सोचते हैं, इतना जाम है, कौन जाएगा? वो बचा हुआ समय स्टेशन पर ही बिताना पसंद करते हैं। इस रोप-वे से ऐसे लोगों को भी बहुत फायदा होगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ये रोप-वे प्रोजेक्ट सिर्फ आवाजाही का प्रोजेक्ट भर नहीं है। कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन के ऊपर ही रोप-वे का स्टेशन बनेगा, ताकि आप लोग इसका सीधे लाभ ले सकें। ऑटोमैटिक सीढ़ियां, लिफ्ट, व्हील चेयररैंप, रेस्टरूम और पार्किंग जैसी सुविधाएं भी वहीं उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। रोप वे स्टेशनों में खाने-पीने की सुविधा, खरीदारी की सुविधा भी होगी। ये काशी में बिजनेस और रोजगार के एक और सेंटर के रूप में विकसित होंगे।
साथियों,
आज बनारस की एयर कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भी बड़ा काम हुआ है। बाबतपुर हवाई अड्डे में आज नए एटीसी टावर का लोकार्पण हुआ है। अभी तक यहां देश-दुनिया से आने वाले 50 से अधिक विमानों को हैंडल किया जाता है। नया एटीसी टावर बनने से ये क्षमता बढ़ जाएगी। इससे भविष्य में एयरपोर्ट का विस्तार करना आसान होगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
काशी में स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत जो काम हो रहे हैं, उनसे भी सुविधाएं बढ़ेंगी और आने-जाने के साधन बेहतर हो जाएंगे। काशी में श्रद्धालुओं और पर्यटकों की छोटी-छोटी आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर ही फ्लोटिंगजेट्टी का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। नमामि गंगे मिशन के तहत गंगा किनारे के शहरों में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट का एक बहुत बड़ा नेटवर्क तैयार हुआ है। पिछले 8-9 वर्षों में आप गंगा के बदले हुए घाटों के साक्षी बने हैं। अब गंगा के दोनों तरफ पर्यावरण से जुड़ा बड़ा अभियान शुरू होने वाला है। सरकार का प्रयास है कि गंगा के दोनों तरफ 5 किलोमीटर के हिस्से में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। इसके लिए इस वर्ष के बजट में भी ऐलान किए गए हैं। चाहे खाद हो या फिर प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़ी दूसरी मदद इसके लिए नए केंद्र बनाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे ये भी खुशी है कि बनारस के साथ पूरा पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, कृषि और कृषि निर्यात का एक बड़ा सेंटर बन रहा है। आज वाराणसी में फल-सब्जियों की प्रोसेसिंग से लेकर भंडारण और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन से जुड़ी कई आधुनिक सुविधाएं तैयार हुई हैं। आज बनारस का लंगड़ा आम, गाज़ीपुर की भिंडी और हरी मिर्च, जौनपुर की मूली और खरबूजे, विदेश के बाजारों तक पहुंचने लगे हैं। इन छोटे शहरों में उगाई गईं फल-सब्जियां लंदन और दुबई के बाज़ारों तक पहुंच रही हैं। और हम सब जानते हैं, जितना ज्यादा एक्सपोर्ट होता है, उतना ही अधिक पैसा किसान तक पहुंचता है। अब करखियांव फूडपार्क में जो इंटिग्रेटेड पैकहाउस बना है, उससे किसानों-बागबानों को बहुत मदद मिलने जा रही है। आज यहां पुलिस फोर्स से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इससे पुलिसबल का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा, कानून-व्यवस्था और बेहतर होगी।
साथियों,
विकास का जो रास्ता हमने चुना है, उसमें सुविधा भी है और संवेदना भी है। इस क्षेत्र में एक चुनौती पीने के पानी की रही है। आज यहां पीने के पानी से जुड़ी अनेक परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ है और नई परियोजनाओं पर काम भी शुरु हुआ है। गरीब की परेशानी कम करने के लिए ही हमारी सरकार हर घर नल से जल अभियान चला रही है। बीते तीन साल में देश-भर के 8 करोड़ घरों में नल से जल पहुंचना शुरू हुआ है। यहां काशी और आस-पास के गांवों में भी हजारों लोगों को इसका लाभ मिला है। उज्ज्वला योजना का भी बहुत लाभ बनारस के लोगों को हुआ है। सेवापुरी में नया बॉटलिंग प्लांट इस योजना के लाभार्थियों की भी मदद करेगा। इससे पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिमी बिहार में गैस सिलेंडर की आपूर्ति सुगम होगी।
साथियों,
आज केंद्र में जो सरकार है, यहां यूपी में जो सरकार है, वो गरीब की चिंता करने वाली सरकार है, गरीब की सेवा करने वाली सरकार है। और आप लोग भले प्रधानमंत्री बोलें, सरकार बोलें, लेकिन मोदी तो खुद को आपका सेवक ही मानता है। इसी सेवाभाव से मैं काशी की, देश की, यूपी की सेवा कर रहा हूं। थोड़ी देर पहले मेरी सरकार की अनेक योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत हुई है। किसी को आंखों की रोशनी मिली, तो किसी को सरकारी मदद से अपनी रोज़ी-रोटी कमाने में मदद मिली। स्वस्थ दृष्टि, समृद्ध काशी अभियान और अभी मैं एक सज्‍जन से मिला तो वो कह रहे थे- साहब स्‍वस्‍थ दृष्टि, दूरदृष्टि करीब एक हजार लोगों का मोतियाबिंद का मुफ्त इलाज हुआ है। मुझे संतोष है कि आज बनारस के हजारों लोगों को सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है। आप याद कीजिए, 2014 से पहले के वो दिन जब बैंकों में खाता खोलने में भी पसीने छूट जाते थे। बैंकों से ऋण लेना, इसके बारे में तो सामान्य परिवार सोच भी नहीं सकता था। आज गरीब से गरीब के परिवार के पास भी जनधन बैंक खाता है। उसके हक का पैसा, सरकारी मदद, आज सीधे उसके बैंक खाते में आता है। आज छोटा किसान हो, छोटा व्यवसायी हो, हमारी बहनों के स्वयं सहायता समूह हों, सबको मुद्रा जैसी योजनाओं के तहत आसानी से ऋण मिलते हैं। हमने पशुपालकों और मछली पालकों को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से जोड़ा है। रेहड़ी, पटरी, फुटपाथ पर काम करने वाले हमारे साथियों को भी पहली बार पीएम स्वनिधि योजना से बैंकों से ऋण मिलना शुरु हुआ है। इस वर्ष के बजट में विश्वकर्मा साथियों की मदद के लिए भी पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना लेकर आए हैं। प्रयास यही है कि अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण में हर भारतीय का योगदान हो, कोई भी पीछे ना छूटे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
अब से कुछ देर पहले मेरी खेलो बनारस प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं से भी बात हुई है। इसमें एक लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने अलग-अलग खेलों में हिस्सा लिया। सिर्फ ये अपने बनारस संसदीय क्षेत्र में मैं सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बनारस के युवाओं को ज्यादा से ज्यादा खेलने का मौका मिले, इसके लिए यहां पर नई सुविधाएं भी विकसित की जा रही हैं। पिछले वर्ष सिगरा स्टेडियम के पुनर्विकास का फेज़-1 शुरु हुआ। आज फेज़-2 और फेज़-3 का भी शिलान्यास किया गया है। इससे यहां अब अलग-अलग खेलों की, हॉस्टल की आधुनिक सुविधाएं विकसित होंगी। अब तो वाराणसी में इंटरनेशनल क्रिकेट स्टेडियम भी बनने जा रहा है। जब ये स्टेडियम बनकर तैयार होगा, तो एक और आकर्षण काशी में भी जुड़ जाएगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज यूपी, विकास के हर क्षेत्र में नए आयाम स्थापित कर रहा है। कल यानि 25 मार्च को योगी जी की दूसरी पारी का एक वर्ष पूरा हो रहा है। दो-तीन दिन पहले योगी जी ने लगातार सबसे ज्यादा समय तक यूपी के मुख्यमंत्री होने का रिकॉर्ड भी बनाया है। निराशा की पुरानी छवि से बाहर निकलकर, यूपी, आशा और आकांक्षा की नई दिशा में बढ़ चला है। सुरक्षा और सुविधा जहां बढ़ती है, वहां समृद्धि आना तय है। यही आज उत्तर प्रदेश में होता हुआ दिख रहा है। आज जो ये नए प्रोजेक्ट्स यहां जमीन पर उतरे हैं, ये भी समृद्धि के रास्ते को सशक्त करते हैं। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास के अनेक कामों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। हर-हर महादेव !
धन्‍यवाद।